Argentina Flag

Argentina Visa



Argentina Details

  • Argentina capital / capital of Argentina - Buenos Aires
  • Argentina population / population of Argentina - 2015 estimate 43,417,000
  • Argentina people - Argentines
  • Argentina language - Spanish
  • Recognised regional languages - Guaraní in Corrientes. Qom, Mocoví and Wichi in Chaco
  • Argentina currency - Peso ($) (ARS)
  • Visitors to Argentina must obtain a visa from one of the Argentinian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries
  • Do not take too lightly the influence an Argentina visa can have on your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.
argentina-tourist-visa
  • Most visits to Argentina are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners. The Argentina authorities have carried out a number of investigations into terrorist activities.

TYPES OF Argentina Visa

The type of visa you need depends on your purpose of travel:

    • Visa Argentina - Transit visa:for passing through the country to other destination, from 12 hours stay and up to 10 days.
    • Visa Argentina - Tourism or tourist visa:leisure travel or visiting friends or family, no business activities.
    • Visa Argentina - Business visa:business purposes include employees and businessmen traveling for investment purposes, marketing research, taking part in commercial negotiations, exploratory business, customer visits or participating in business fairs or exhibitions.
    • Visa Argentina - Professional visa:for professional and technical activities, either paid or unpaid.
    • Visa Argentina - Student visa:allows its holder to study in Argentina

Passengers are not required to have a visa or pay the Reciprocity Fee if they are continuing their trip to another country within twelve (12) hours of arrival, holding an outgoing boarding pass and have been declared as such by the airline.The different types of visas mentioned are the most commonly issued at this Consulate General.

HOW TO APPLY for Visa Argentina

  • All kinds of documents and application forms must be submitted with a prior appointment and in person at our Consulate at your visa interview appointment. Do not send documents in advance.
  • Our Consulate does not have a telephone-base appointment scheduling, so send a mail. Your email will be answered within 3 business days.
  • At the day of the appointment please make sure that:

    • you have answered clearly all the required questions on the form(s)
    • all supporting documents you show are originals
    • provide photocopies of EVERY supporting document
    • you make your application in good time, but normally not more than 3 months before your date of travel since visas have an expiry date.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS for Argentina Visa

  • Passport or travel document: must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the intended date of entry and have at least one completely free page left for the visa.

  • A completed application form

  • 1 recent passport style photograph 
argentina visa application form
  • Evidence of funds: credit card and bank statements of the last six months. Please provide original documents plus copies.
  • Itinerary: roundtrip flight ticket. 
  • Interview: All visa applicants without exception are requested to present themselves in person for an interview with a consular officer.
  •  
  • Applicants may be required to provide additional information and documents including the original flight ticket.
  • Failure to provide any of the documents and information requested may delay the processing of your application. You are advised to contact your nearest Embassy or Consulate offices at least thirty (30) days prior to the proposed date of departure to avoid inconveniences.

In accordance with the relevant law of the Argentine Republic and the international practice, the Consul is entitled to refuse the visa.

Additional application materials – Depending on purpose of the trip

Visa Argentina - Holiday or family visit:

  • letter from your employer in the U.S. confirming that you are currently employed by the company, for how long, as well as your wage or yearly salary.
  • If you own the business, please add a copy of your business’ official registration and last tax return including the check providing the corresponding payment.
  • The letter must be original (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge and notarized.

Visa Argentina - Business:

  • letter from your employer in the U.S. confirming the purpose and duration of your trip, full names, addresses and telephone numbers of all businesses and persons you will contact in Argentina, and whether your employer assumes moral and financial responsibility while you are in Argentina.
  • If you own the business, please add a copy of your business’ official registration and last tax return including the check providing the corresponding payment.
  • The letter must be original (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge (other than the applicant) and notarized.

Visa Argentina - Technicians, artists, athletes, conferences, visiting professors, and other professionals:

  • letter of invitation from the host organization or business in Argentina inviting the applicant and confirming the purpose of your trip, duration of the visit, full name, addresses and telephone numbers of all businesses and persons you will contact in Argentina, and whether the host organization or business assumes moral and financial responsibility while you are in Argentina.
  • The letter must be written in Spanish, on organization/company letter-head paper and duly signed by the person in charge.

Visa Argentina - Journalists, photographers and other representatives of the media: 

  • letter from your employer in the U.S. or a letter of invitation from your business contact in Argentina.
  • Members of a religious order: letter of invitation from the host church or religious organization in Argentina confirming the nature of activities to be developed (pastoral, community assistance, social/welfare work, teaching, etc.), the full name, address, telephone and fax numbers of the church or religious organization where such activities shall be performed and the name of the responsible authority.
  • Applicants shall belong to an officially recognized religious order in Argentina and the authority signing the invitation letter must have registered his signature before the Argentine Secretariat of Worship (Secretaría de Culto).

Visa Argentina - Medical treatment:

  • letter from the clinic in Argentina confirming that you have been admitted for treatment and the length of time you will need to be in Argentina. The letter must be written in Spanish, on organization letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge, and authenticated by the competent national or state health authority (Ministerio de Salud de la Nación; Ministerio or Secretaría de Salud Provincial).

Visa Argentina - Transit to another country:

  • roundtrip air ticket and visa for the country of your final destination (if required).

VISA FEES FOR Visa Argentina

    Tourist NIL
    Business Rs.6,000/-
    Employment / Student Rs.12,000/-

PASSPORT AND ARGENTINA VISA REQUIREMENTS

Passport

To enter Argentina, a valid passport is required by all nationals. The passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of departure from Argentina and must have no less than one free page for necessary stamps upon arrival and departure.

Argentina Visa

  • Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Argentina.
  • Proof of onward journey or return ticket may be required - sometimes before boarding the plane.
  • Travelers not staying for more than six hours within the airport waiting for connecting international flights do not need to go through immigration control or apply for visas.
  • Single parents or adults travelling with children should be aware that Argentina requires proof that both parents have given permission for the child to enter or leave the country.
  • Check with your airline in case you have connecting flights overseas as part of your journey to Argentina. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a separate transit visa.

The commonly issued types of visas are:

    • Business Visa - for example: commercially orientated activities, company meetings, exhibitions, negotiations, marketing research)
    • Journalist Visa
    • Professional Visa – for example: not commercially orientated activities, auditors, experts, training, conferences, artistic, cultural, religious, sports, scientific and technical activities,
    • Student Visa
    • Tourist Visa

You may obtain all the above visas at Argentine embassies and consulates.

When applying for an Argentina visa, most often you need provide:

    • Passport with a validity of at least 1 year after the visa is issued,
    • Four standard-size passport photos (4x4; preferably light blue background; ¾ profile right side),
    • Two completed application forms,
    • Certified Birth Certificate in an international form or Birth Certificate, translated into Spanish by a Sworn Translator,
    • Home Country Criminal Background Check, translated into Spanish by a Sworn Translator.
    • Medical statement (this form is issued by the consulate),
    • Payment of the application fee.
  • Applying for an Argentine visa can take a lot of time. Argentina is a bureaucratic country. Therefore, we recommend starting your preparations well in advance. Applications for, among others, work visa or study visa have to be initiated by your employer or university in Argentina. These applications can take a long time to be processed.
  • Expect a long delay with the authorities in Argentina.Tourist visas issued on entry are valid for 90 days.
  • They can be extended only once for a further 90 days at cost ofAR$100. Proof of onward journey or return ticket may be required - sometimes before boarding the plane.
visiting argentina visa
  • Those who pay online will have to print the receipt and present it to the Argentine immigration officer at the time of entry. The fee is valid for ten years from the date of payment and multiple entries.
  • Please be aware that visa regulations are subject to frequent change. Contact the Embassy of Argentina in your home country for further information about an Argentina visa.

OTHER ARGENTINA VISA INFO

  • If your Argentina job search and application for the Argentina visa and Argentina work permit/visa have been successful, you should start preparing for the Argentina job interview.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.Good luck with your Argentina visa.
Argentina Visa


Related Searches to Argentina Visa