Belgium Flag

Belgium Visa



Belgium Details

  • Belgium capital / capital of Belgium - Brussels
  • Belgium population / population of Belgium - 1 January 2016 census 11,250,585
  • Belgium people - Belgian
  • Belgium language - Dutch, French, German
  • Belgium currency - Euro (€) (EUR)
  • Jobs in Belgium needs more than Belgium visa and just the obvious Belgium cover letter and Belgium CV writing and translation - it requires careful preparation. You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you decided to try Belgian jobs.
  • Do not take too lightly the influence the Belgium visa can have on the end result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, job application procedures, the job selection trends and the management culture.
  • Most visits to Belgium are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.
belgium visa

TYPES OF VISAS

  • If you require a visa to enter Belgium, there are three types of Belgian visas allowing entrance:

Airport transit visa

  • An airport transit visa (A visa) allows you to pass through the international transit zone in Belgium (and indeed any Schengen country) while you are waiting for a connecting flight. You are not allowed to leave the airport and enter Belgium. For a list of countries whose nationals do – and don’t – need a Schengen visa.

Applying for transit visa:

  • If the transit is via a single airport in Belgium than you should apply for a transit visa from the Belgian embassy in your home country. If you will be transiting at two or more airports in the Schengen area then you apply at the embassy of the county where you’ll be making the first transit stop.
  • You’ll need to complete, in either French, Dutch, German or English, an application form and provide supporting documents, such as:
  • a valid passport/national travel ID issued in the last 10 years and with at least three months left;
  • a recent photo;
  • documents relating to your onward journey.
  • You should apply no earlier than three months before your proposed journey. Check the precise requirements with the Belgian embassy in your country of residence. See here for a list of Belgian embassies and consulates around the world.

Short-stay visa

  • A short-stay Schengen or C visa allows you to stay in the Schengen area (including Belgium) – but not work – for up to a maximum 90 days (three months) in any 180-day period. If you have a Schengen visa issued by another Schengen state you can also come and stay in Belgium, provided you have not yet exceeded the 90-day allowance in any part of the Schengen area.
  • Most nationals from outside the EU/EEA or Switzerland will need a visa. For a list of countries whose nationals do – and don’t – need a visa, see here.

You can come to Belgium on this visa for:

  • a holiday
  • to visit family
  • to take part in business conferences or other professional reasons
  • for a cultural or sporting event
  • for a short training or study course.

Applying for a short-stay C visa:

  • You must apply for this visa no earlier than three months before your proposed journey through the Belgian embassy in your home country. You will need to complete an application form in either French, Dutch, German or English and be able to provide a valid passport/national travel ID issued in the last 10 years and with at least three months left to run, a recent photo and other supporting documents.

These can include:

  • Documents relating to the purpose of your trip, for example, a travel/holiday itinerary, letter of invitation to stay with a relative, invitation to a business conference or fair, confirmation of attendance on a training course.
  • Confirmation of accommodation in Belgium, for example, a hotel reservation or letter from a private individual with whom you’ll be staying.
  • Proof that you can support yourself financially during your stay (in 2016, at least EUR 95 per day in a hotel, or EUR 45 privately), for example, recent bank statements or pay slips.
  • Proof that you’ll be returning to your home country, for example, evidence that you have a job back home or own property there – or a return ticket in your name.
  • Valid travel health insurance with minimum cover of EUR 30,000.
  • The visa takes the form of a sticker in your passport/travel ID. When you arrive in Belgium you have three days to register your arrival at the municipal administration offices. They will give you a document specifying when you have to leave Belgium.

Long-term visa

  • If you want to come to Belgium for longer than three months (90 days), you will have to apply for a long-stay (D) visa and residence permit based on the purpose of your stay, for example, whether you will be coming to Belgium to work, study, or join a family member, as detailed below.
  • Since 2015, an additional contribution has been required to process certain long-term visa applications, on top of the usual application handling fee (about EUR 180). Unlike the handling fee which can be paid at the time of application, any applicable contribution must be paid to the Belgian Immigration Office beforehand and the proof of payment attached to your application – or your application won't be accepted. Some foreigners are exempt from this fee, which ranges from EUR 60–215 depending on your age and the purpose of the stay. Read more about the conditions on who has to pay a contribution and how much. Your local authority, embassy or consulate can advise you.

Working in Belgium

  • Before you apply for a long-term visa to come and work in Belgium, you will first need to find a job and an employer who will obtain authorization to employ you and apply for a work permit on your behalf. Some highly-qualified individuals can apply for a Blue Card instead. For more information on working in Belgium, see our guide to working in Belgium.

Studying in Belgium

To get a long-term visa to come to Belgium to study in higher education or to spend a preparatory year of study ahead of this, you will first need to be able to prove that you:

  • Have a place at a recognized institution (course information, letter from the educational establishment, educational certificates);
  • Have sufficient funds to cover your living costs, study, healthcare and repatriation costs (EUR 617 per month for the 2015-2016 study year);
  • Proof that you don’t have a criminal record, if you’re over 21.

Family reunification

  • As a general rule, if you’re a non-EU/EEA or Swiss national, you can get a long-term visa to accompany your spouse, registered partner or parent (if you’re a dependent family member), who has been given permission to come and live in Belgium as long as you fulfil certain conditions. You have to be able to prove your relationship, have suitable accommodation in Belgium, and there must be sufficient funds to support the family’s living and health insurance costs.
  • For more information, see our guide for moving to Belgium to join a relative or spouse and getting married in Belgium.

How to apply for a Belgian long-term visa

  • If you’re outside Belgium then you should apply at the Belgian embassy in your home country. You may need to visit the embassy in person.
  • If you’re already in Belgium – perhaps because you don't need an entry visa for less than three months, or you have a residence card for another purpose – you should apply at the local Belgian municipal administration offices/town hall (maison communale/gemeentehuis).
  • You’ll need to complete an application form for a long-stay visa in Belgium, and also supply originals and copies of other documents, which may include:
  • a valid passport/travel ID document;
  • a work permit, proof of registration at an educational institution, marriage/civil partnership or birth certificates (if applicable);
  • proof that you can support yourself during your stay;
  • proof of accommodation;
  • a medical certificate to prove that you don’t have any disease which could endanger public health;
  • a certificate to show you don’t have a criminal record.
  • The visa takes the form of a sticker in your passport/travel ID

VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

belgium visa application status

Step 1:

  • Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your purpose of visit and on whether the Embassy / Consulate General of Belgium is competent for examining and deciding on your visa application which will be the case if:
    • Belgium constitutes the sole destination of the visit(s).
    • If the visit includes more than one country of destination, Belgium constitutes the main destination of the visit(s) in terms of the length or purpose of stay.
    • If no main destination can be determined, the applicant intends to cross first Belgium in order to enter the territory of the Member States.

Step 2:

  • Find out details related to the visa category you want to apply for, applicable fee, documents required, Visa application form and more.

Step 3:

  • Complete you visa application form (Schengen or National) and affix your photograph. Also, please fill the form very carefully without forgetting to mention phone number, mobile number and personal e-mail address of the applicant. Please ensure that you furnish travel document (passport or Identity Certificate-Yellow Book for Tibetans) and all the required document. Incomplete applications will only delay the process

Step 4:

  • Visit the Belgium Visa Application Centre during the working hours. Please ensure you read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa Service Centre

Step 5:

  • Submit your application along with the applicable fees.

Step 6:

  • Track your application online.

Step 7:

  • Collect your passport, notification and other documents from the Visa Application Centre or avail the option of courier delivery. Ask the officer regarding more details about the courier facility.
    • Please check carefully all the visa details. In case of discrepancies, please contact the Embassy/Consulate immediately for correction.

Note:

  • Please note that it will no longer be possible for third parties (travel agencies) to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant.

SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT

All applicants are required book an appointment online to submit their visa application at the Joint Schengen visa application center.

Important:

  • As part of the visa application procedure, from 2nd November 2015 applicants will need to provide Biometric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. If you have temporary injuries on your fingers, applicants are advised to wait until the injuries have healed before you book your appointment. Henna on fingertips may also mean we are unable to get a clear scanned image and should be removed or allowed to fade before your appointment date.
  • Before you make an appointment, you should carefully read the visa application process available on the website to submit your visa application and supporting documents at the visa application center.
  • If you have missed your appointment on the scheduled day, the system will not allow you to reschedule or cancel and you will require to book a new appointment after 24 hours.
  • Please make sure you arrive at the visa application center 15 minutes prior to your appointment time. Applicants are not allowed to be accompanied inside the visa application center. The only exceptions to this are those accompanying children under 18 years-of-age or applicants who need special assistance for health reasons or disability.
  • If you are part of a family or group, each member of the family or group must make an individual appointment. For example, if you are a family of 4 with 2 adults and 2 children you must make 4 individual appointments.
  • VFS appointment system is compatible with most popular browsers. VFS will soon introduce appointment scheduling through call Centre for the ease of applicants.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR VISA APPLICATION:

  • Firstly, download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Belgian Visa.
belgium visa application form
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • Travel health insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Belgium and the entire Schengen area.
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Belgium and itinerary
  • Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Belgium
  • Hotel Booking for the whole duration of the intended stay in Belgium.
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay.

If Employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If Self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a Student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If Applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months
Belgium visa Requirment

Note:

  • The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

India Visa Application centre Service Charge:

Mode of Payment Normal Applications Emergency Application
Payment by Cash/Local Debit Card at IVAC Visa fee+ ICWF of € 3+ Euro 6.00(€6.00 Services chargesincludes 21% VAT, NO VAT on Visa Fees) Visa fee+ ICWF of €3+ Euros 6.00 (€6.00 Services chargesincludes 21% VAT NO, VAT on Visa Fees)
  • All payments to be made in Euros only.
  • Local debit cards and Maestro cards will be accepted without any extra charges.
  • Only Cash is accepted at Luxembourg "Visa Collection Points"
  • We accept cash, debit card and credit card at Antwerp collection point.

Important:

Emergency Visa Service is not available to those:

  • Who are non-Belgian Nationals without any residence permit to stay in Belgium.
  • Who do not hold a valid passport but only a “Titre de Voyage” or similar travel documents

Visa Fees:

Service Visa Fee (Euro)
Tourist visa – 1 month to 6 months 50
Tourist visa - 6 months to 1 year 80
Tourist visa - more than 1 year 160

GENERAL REMARKS FOR THE COUNTRIES OF JURISDICTION

    The representation regarding visa matters in the countries of the jurisdiction applies only to Schengen visa (up to 90 days) needed for the followings reasons:

  • Tourist visits
  • Visits to family or friends
  • Cultural or sports manifestations
  • Business trips
  • Short traineeships
  • Transit through the Schengen area
  • Short stay visa applications aiming at a longer stay in Belgium (e.g. marriage in Belgium) are not covered by the representation agreement and must therefore be lodged with the Embassy of Belgium through the Honorary Consulates.

    All the applicant(s) are requested to pay the applicable visa fee and service charges at the India Visa application centre.

PASSPORT AND BELGIUM VISA

Passport

    All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

    EU nationals with valid passports are free to come and go, but they must register at the local police station or town hall within eight days of arrival. Children must also be registered. The period of their stay in Belgium and their capacity will determine if a residence permit needs to be issued.

Belgium Visa

  • Since March 1995, the Schengen Agreement regulates Belgium's visa application process. Schengen visas, regardless of which member country issues them, are valid in all member countries for a short-term stay, not exceeding 90 days.

Possession of Belgium visa however does not guarantee entry to Belgium. The final decision is made on a point of entry to Belgium on conditions that:

  • "The traveler can justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay, and has sufficient means of subsistence, both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his or her country of origin or transit to a third country into which the traveler is certain to be admitted, or is in a position to acquire such means lawfully" and other security conditions.
  • "The requirements of a visa for short-term stays ... do not involve employment or any self-employed activity".
  • Finally, "the traveler must have travel insurance that covers, for a minimum of €30,000, any expenses incurred as a result of emergency medical treatment or repatriation for health reasons".
belgium visa application

OTHER BELGIUM VISA INFO

  • If your Belgium job search and application for the Belgium visa and Belgium work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the Belgium job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at Belgium dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
  • Good luck with your Belgium visa!


Related Searches to Belgium Visa