bolivia Flag

bolivia Visa



Bolivia Details

  • Bolivia capital / capital of Bolivia - Sucre
  • Bolivia population / population of Bolivia - 2016 estimate 42,539,010
  • Bolivia people - Bolivian
  • Bolivia language - Castellano (Spanish), Araona, Aymara, Baure, Bésiro, Canichana (extinct), Cavineño, Cayubaba (extinct), Chácobo, Chimán, Chiquitano, Ese Ejja, Guaraní, Guarasuawe (extinct), Guarayu, Itonama, Leco, Machajuyai-Kallawaya, Machineri, Maropa, Mojeño-Ignaciano, Mojeño-Trinitario, Moré, Mosetén, Movima, Pacawara, Puquina (extinct 18th century), Quechua, Sirionó, Tacana, Tapieté, Toromona, Uru-Chipaya (not a single language; only Chipaya is still spoken), Weenhayek, Yaminawa, Yuki, Yuracaré, Zamuco
  • Bolivia currency - Boliviano (BOB)
  • Citizens (ordinary passport holders) of specific countries and territories are eligible to visit Bolivia for tourism or business purposes without having to obtain a visa.
  • Bolivia visa requirements have changed over the past few years to include several new types of travel visas that were not previously available. It's important that you know the different between them so that you don't apply for the wrong one. No Bolivia visa will automatically grant you residency or authorization to work in Bolivia.
bolivia visa
  • However, it's also important to understand why Bolivia requires visas of some foreigners andnot of others, and which visa is the correct visa for your type of travel. Most importantly, avisa is simply a travel document that allows you to enter the country.

TYPES OF VISAS

Tourist Visa

  • The tourist visa allows you to enter Bolivia simply to travel within the country for your enjoyment for a specified period of time.
  • The tourist visa is one of the most difficult to provide information on because Bolivia does not require a tourist visa of citizens from every country. The Bolivian government has created three tourist visa categories or groups.
Specific Purpose Visa
  • The specific purpose visa is the option you will choose if you are planning to move to Bolivia to live, work or retire.
  • No matter which country you are from, and even if tourists from your country don't need a visa, if your specific purpose for traveling to Bolivia is to apply for residency in Bolivia, you will need to enter the country with the SPV.
  • This visa is valid for 30 days. This means that once you have entered Bolivia, you have only 30 days to begin and complete your application for residency at a local Bolivian Immigration Service office.
  • The specific purpose visa is a travel visa or entry visa only. It does not automatically grant you residency in Bolivia, nor does it authorize you to legally work in Bolivia.
  • All foreigners planning to live in Bolivia must arrive on this visa, which must be obtained from a Bolivian consulate in your country or region, prior to arrival.
  • . You cannot apply for residency if you arrive on a tourist visa (there is one exception to this rule). There are several other types of specific purpose visas for which you may apply.

Student Visa

  • The student visa is the option you will choose if you are planning to study for a full three (3) years or more at a Bolivian school or university.
  • Please be aware that there is an alternative student visa option called the exchange student visa which is quite different from this one in terms of the length of stay.
  • The student visa is issued for sixty (60) calendar days when your purpose is to study at the primary or secondary level or at institutions of higher learning and professional development.
  • This visa allows the student to apply for up to three (3) years of residency, which can be extended for periods of up to three (3) more years until the student's studies are complete.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

Passport Requirements:

  • Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Bolivia, with at least one blank passport page available for Bolivian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Bolivia visas.

Bolivian Visa Application Form:

One visa application form per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application

  • Los Angeles and New York:
  • The Bolivia on-line visa application form requires scanned image and documents to be uploaded.
  • The passport photo must be saved in .jpg format and supporting documents must be saved in .pdf format. Scanned copies must not exceed 300Kb.

Photo Requirements:

  • One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
  • OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
bolivia visa application

Official Invitation from Bolivia:

A letter of invitation from sponsor in Bolivia (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.New York The original, notarized invitation is required.

Business Cover Letter:

  • Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of travel to Bolivia.
  • The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Bolivia.
  • The Consulate of Bolivia requires an official business letter to support your application.
  • To generate a Bolivia Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.
  • Miami:This letter must be an original.

Proof of Departure:

  • Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Bolivia.

Criminal Record:

  • Houston, New York, Washington DC and Miami: Good Conduct Certificate obtained from the Police Department.

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.

Financial Requirements:

  • Miami, New York and Washington DC: A recent bank statement that shows evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination. A photocopy of the applicant's credit card is not accepted.
  • All other jurisdictions: Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as most recent bank statement or a photocopy of applicant's credit card (front side).

Other Requirements:

  • For multiple entries: a certified copy of Tax Identification Number (NIT) or original electronic certification if the company was established in Bolivia.

VISA FEES

Type of visa Validity Processing Embassy fee Service fee Service Tax Total cost
Single entry up to 1 months 3 business days 0.00 5999.00 899.85 6898.85

OTHER BOLIVIA VISA INFO

  • If your Bolivia job search and application for the Bolivia visa and Bolivia work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the Bolivia job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at Bolivia dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
  • Good luck with your Bolivia visa!

bolivia visa permit
bolivian visa at the airport


Related Searches to bolivia Visa