Canada Flag

Canada Visa



Canada Visa Details

  • Canada people - Canadian
  • Canada capital / capital of Canada - Ottawa
  • Canada language - English, French
  • Recognized regional languages - Chipewyan Cree Gwich’in Inuinnaqtun Inuktitut Inuvialuktun North Slavey South Slavey Tłı̨chǫ
  • Canada population / population of Canada - 2016 census 35,151,728
  • Canada currency - Canadian dollar ($) (CAD)
  • Canada is a magnificent country and a hotspot destination for worldwide tourists, workers, businessmen and students. The millions of visitors and immigrants travel Canada every year with their different goals, ambitions and future aspects. The diverse culture, favorable Government Policies, visionary leadership and ideal working, business and study environment suits the immigrants with different objectives and aspirations.
canada visa
  • Most visits to Canada are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners. The Canada authorities have carried out a number of arrests as a result of investigations into terrorist networks.

TYPES OF CANADA VISA

The Canadian visa types available include:
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
  • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
  • Provincial Nomination Programs (PNP)
  • Quebec-Selected Skilled Worker Program (QSWP)
  • Family-Sponsorship Program
  • Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP)

Note:

  • On January 1, 2015, the Canadian government launched its new "Express Entry" system for skilled foreign workers who are applying for a Permanent Resident (PR) Visa to Canada through the Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), and Canadian Experience Class (CEC) Program. The Provincial Nominees Program (PNP) will also be affected by the "Express Entry" system. A key goal of the "Express Entry" program is to speed up the process of approving qualified skilled foreign workers for a PR Visa to Canada so they can help meet the needs of Canadian businesses
  1. Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
    • This Canadian visa program started on January 2, 2013, and offers a Permanent Resident Visa to Canada for qualified tradespeople in such occupations as aircraft mechanics, carpenters, crane operators, electricians, heavy-duty equipment mechanics, ironworkers, machinists, plumbers, welders and other skilled trades.
  2. Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP)
    • This Canadian visa is a permanent residency visa. Applicants are evaluated based on their education (which, for many eligible occupations, includes a university degree), work experience, knowledge of French and/or English and age. All you need is 67 points to qualify for this visa! Your profession must also be a wanted profession in Canada (recent examples include accountants, various types of engineers and managers, financial analysts, occupational therapists, nurses, physicians, computer programmers and university professors). The rules for applying for this visa are often changing, however, our immigration consultants keep up-to-date daily with any changes that may occur.
  3. Provincial Nomination Programs (PNP)
    • For those who will not qualify for a skilled worker visa, there is still the chance to receive Canadian permanent residency. The Provincial visas are aimed at semi or low skilled professionals that will still be able to come to Canada and work and contribute to the Canadian economy. With this visa, you will be nominated for a specific province of Canada that is looking for employees in certain professions. The needed professions are frequently changing in each province; however, our immigration consultants stay constantly "in-the-know" about possible changes.
  4. Quebec-Selected Skilled Workers Program (QSWP)
    • The Canadian province of Quebec has a special program for immigration to Canada called the Quebec-Selected Skilled Workers Program (QSWP). Quebec is the largest province in Canada and it needs thousands of skilled foreign workers for various trades and professions – especially if they have adequate French language skills (since French is the dominant language used in Quebec). If you receive enough points on this points-based Canadian immigration program and are selected by Quebec’s provincial government, you may then apply to the Canadian national government for a Permanent Resident Visa to Canada!
  5. Family-Sponsorship Program
    • Canada understands how important family is, and for this reason offers the chance to reunite family in other countries to come join you in your new life in Canada. Once you have become a Canadian Citizen or a permanent resident, you are entitled to sponsor your spouse/common-law partner and dependent children and also give them the chance to become permanent residents. You are then responsible for supporting your family financially, and they will enjoy the benefits of residency - being able to live, study and work in Canada.
  6. Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP)
    • This is a special visa for live-in caregivers who have qualified to provide care for children, elderly or the disabled in private homes without supervision. The visa entitles the caregiver to live in a private home in Canada. This visa process is particularly complicated, requiring work experience, a high school diploma and a good English or French level. Contracts must be written and signed by the future employer and yourself.

SUBMIT YOUR APPLICATION IN-PERSON

Step 1:

  • Read complete information on the visa/permit requirements and download the appropriate application forms and checklist relevant to the purpose of your visit.

step 2:

  • Fill out the application form and other relevant documents electronically and print. Forms (including the barcoded sheets) are to be printed on a white, bond quality, non-glossy paper, using a laser printer.
  • If you are unable to provide all the supporting documents as mentioned in the official CIC document checklist, you are required to fill out and sign the waiver form and attach it with your application form.
  • Failure to provide a completed and signed waiver form may result in additional delays or refusal of your application for a visa, permit or travel document.

step 3:

  • Read the attached privacy policy, fill out the VFS Consent Form and attach it with their application form. IMPORTANT: If a completed and signed VFS consent form is not included with the application, we will NOT be able to assist you, and your application will be returned to you.

step 4:

  • Pay visa fees as per instructions in the Canadian Visa Office.
  • Please note that when submitting application via the CVAC, in person or by mail, visa fees must be paid in addition to CVAC (VFS Global) service charge.

step 5:

  • Visit your local Canada Visa Application Centre (CVAC), make sure you bring your passport, photographs, completed forms and all supporting documents as per checklist and CIC fee instrument and payment instructions. Applicable service charges will be levied. Please ensure you bring an accepted method of payment.

step 6:

  • Once you are at CVAC, pay the service charges, hand your complete application and obtain a receipt. This receipt contains your unique tracking number which you will need to track the progress of your application online.
  • Every year, over 35 million people choose to visit Canada to enjoy the many opportunities which Canada has to offer, including visiting family and friends.
  • If you wish to visit Canada, you must first find out if you need a visitor (temporary resident) visa.
  • If you wish to travel to Canada for purposes other than business or pleasure, you are required to apply for a visa in the right category, such as study or temporary work.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR CANADA VISA

You should submit the following completed forms:
  1. Checklist;
  2. Application for temporary resident form;
  3. Family information form;
  4. Schedule
These forms are available free of cost from a Canadian High Commission or may be downloaded from the Internet.

The documents that you should submit are the following:

  • Valid passport, which should not expire within the next 12 months. If you have an old passport with a Canadian visa or proof of previous travel, submit that passport as well.
  • Birth certificate.
  • Two recent passport photographs. These should be signed and dated by a justice of the peace or lawyer.
apply Canada visa
  • Letter of employment.
  • Proof of funds to cover the cost of the airfare, medical insurance, and activities while in Canada. (bank statements, investments, pay slips).
  • Proof of assets in Jamaica such as land and vehicle title or registration.
  • Letter of invitation from your friend or relative you will be visiting.
  • Details about the purpose of your trip. You may include your travel itinerary, tickets or passes to events that you plan to attend.
  • Any other information which will prove their ability to afford the trip and show social, financial, and family ties to Jamaica.

If you are under 18 years old, you should also submit the following:

  • Financial information for parents.
  • A copy of your transcript and a letter from the school that you attend, or you will be attending in September, to show that you intend to return to Jamaica at the end of the summer to continue with school.
  • Consent letter from both of your parents if you will be travelling alone, or from the parent who will not be travelling with you. This letter should be signed in the presence of a lawyer or a justice of the peace. You may also submit a court order which shows that one parent has full custody.
  • You will be required to pay your fees at any Bank of Nova Scotia. This includes processing fee and visa fee based on the type of visa that you would like (single or multiple-entry visa).

You may submit your application:

  1. In person, at the Canadian High Commission by using the drop box: 3 West Kings House Road, Waterloo Road Entrance.
  2. Via mail to Canadian High Commission, P.O. Box 1,500, Kingston 10.
  3. Ensure that you enclose a prepaid envelope from one of the major couriers in Jamaica (DHL, TARA, FEDEX, and Airpark) with your return address on it.3. Via Citizenship and Immigration Canada website (online application). If you have additional issues or concerns consult with a lawyer or travel agent to assist you.

VISA FEES FOR CANADA VISA

Processing Charges:

An additional charge of C$ 7.40 (excluding taxes) is payable to BLS International Services Canada Inc. for each application. Please note that the fee / processing charge is non-refundable and non-transferable.

CATEGORY FEES IN CANADIAN DOLLAR CONSULAR SURCHARGE TOTAL
Tourist Visa (valid up to 6 months) $62 +$2 CS $64
Transit Visa (valid for 15 days) single/double entry $31 +$2 CS $33
Conference / Volunteer Visa Upto 6 months $123 Upto One Year $184 Upto Five Years $306 +$2 CS $125 $186 $308
Student Visa $115 +$2 CS $117
Visitor Visa(For visiting friends and relatives) Note: (i) Entry visa is extendable in India at the discretion of authorities (ii) Change of purpose not allowed Upto 6 months $123 Upto One Year $184 Upto Five Years $306 +$2 CS $125 $186 $308
Employment Visa Upto 6 months $230 Upto One Year $290 +$2 CS $232 $292
Business Visa Upto One Year $184 Upto Five Years $306 +$2 CS $186 $308

PASSPORT AND CANADA VISA


canada visa

Passport

  • All nationals require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay.

Canada Visa

  • Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual's citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Canada. Nationals of Mexico and the Czech Republic require visas. It is important to obtain in advance the correct visa that gives you the right to work in Canada. There are various categories of entry visa. For each category, a different point system is used.

OTHER CANADA VISA INFO

  • If your Canada job search and application for the Canada visa and Canada work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the Canada job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at Canada dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • Good luck with your Canada visa!


Related Searches to Canada Visa