Chile Flag

Chile Visa



Chile Details

  • Chile people - Chileans
  • Chile capital / capital of Chile - Santiagoa
  • Chile language - Spanish
  • Chile population / population of Chile - 2015 estimate 18,006,407
  • Chile currency - Peso (CLP)
  • Visitors to Chile must obtain a visa from one of the Chilean diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.It is relatively easy to obtain a visa for Chile to suit various purposes of an immigrant’s stay.
  • For instance, to obtain a residency visa and work permit, all you need is a work contract from just about any local company, and you are entitled to what is called a “sujeta a
chili visa
    contrato” visa. After the second year of continuous employment, you are entitled to permanent residency and three years later, you can apply for naturalization and a Chilean passport (as long as you meet minimum time-in-country requirements).
  • The red tape involved in the immigration process is minimal and it is not entirely necessary to hire a lawyer, however, some local guidance and assistance does ease the process somewhat as the system is often slow in which to register the visas.

TYPES OF CHILE VISA

Tourist Visa

  • The most common and recommended way is for foreigners to enter the country under a tourist visa, and then apply for a change of status to other forms of visa for Chile
  • It is not recommended that foreigners apply at their consulate in their home country before coming for other types of residency visas for Chile.

Temporary Residency Visa

  • This is the first type of visa issued when applying for any sort of permanent visa for Chile. A temporary residency visa is most commonly granted after applying and being granted a visa under the Retirement and Periodic income visa, work visa, professional visa, family member, or through an Investor Visa application in Chile
  • All people, regardless of the reasons for applying, must first complete temporary residency before they qualify for Permanent residency in Chile. Depending on the type of visa, you will be a temporary resident in Chile for one to two years, and you must be physically in the country at least 180 days within a one-year period to qualify for applying for Permanent residency.

Most Common Types of Temporary Residency Visas:

Retirement and Periodic income visa:

  • this is commonly used visa for people wishing to live in Chile, work, retire, invest, or many other things.

Professional visa:

  • The applicant must prove both that they have a professional degree and sufficient income to support their stay.

Contract Work Visa:

  • You must be under contract with a Chilean employer. This visa takes two years of temporary residency to qualify for permanent residency.

Independent worker visa:

  • This is the newest visa in Chile, and allows the applicant to work for numerous employers and provides a quicker path to full permanent residency than a contract work visa.

Chile Student Visa:

  • A temporary residency visa granted to students that have been accepted to a Chilean University or other educational institute in Chile.

Investor visa:

  • This visa is complicated to attain and should be avoided, unless circumstances are such that you absolutely do not qualify for any other type of visa.

Permanent Residency Visa

  • This should be the ultimate goal for residency application, and regardless of the application type it requires at least 180 days of temporary residency in Chile within a one-year period.
  • A permanent residency visa generally last for five years, and is renewable indefinitely. After five years’ permanent residents have the option to apply for Chilean Citizenship or Dual Citizenship without the need to renounce their current citizenship.

Entry visa

  • Valid for six months to one-year stay with multiple entries for legitimate purposes only. Five-year long-term stay visas are available only for Chilean citizens of Indian origin.
  • The five-year entry visa allows the holder to stay in India for up to 5 years after they have registered themselves with the authorities in India.
  • This visa is advisable for people who intend to live in India on a long-term basis and for more than six months at a time.

Business visa

  • Valid for one year with multiple entries.  A letter from Sponsoring Organization indicating the nature of applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating therein a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc.  must accompany the application.  A business letter from India or Chile is necessary.

Student visa

    Depending upon the duration of the course,

  • multiple entry student visas for bonafide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institution in India are available. Visa is valid for up to five years or the duration  of  the  course,  whichever  is  less.
  • A letter confirming   admission   from the institution   along   with   evidence   of   financial arrangements for stay in India should accompany the application.
  • In case of admission in medical or para-medical courses  in  India,  a  letter  of  approval  or  No  Objection Certificate  from  Ministry  of  Health,  Government  of  India,  New  Delhi,  is  mandatory.
  • Likewise for admission in graduate or post-graduate courses in Engineering or Technical Institutions in India, a letter of approval or a No Objection from  Ministry  of  Human Resources Development (Dept. of Education), Government of India, New Delhi, should be   submitted.
  • For   research   purposes   detailed   synopsis   of   the   research   project, countersigned by the sponsoring institution in India should be submitted. Processing of applications for research may take about three months.

Transit visa

  • Valid for 15 days with single/double entry for    stopover in India while travelling to a third country is available. Confirmed onward tickets must accompany the application.

Missionaries

  • Valid for single entry and duration as permitted by the Government of India. A letter in triplicate, from sponsoring organization indicating intended destination in India, probable length of stay,and nature of duties to be discharged should be submitted along with guarantee for applicant’s maintenance while in India. Processing of applications for missionaries may take up to three months.

Journalist visa

  • Journalist visas are given to professional journalists and photographers for three months stay, with single entry, in India. Journalists going for tourism only are also given Journalist Visa.

Employment visa

    Employment visas are initially issued for one-year stay. The following documents should be enclosed with the application:

      • Copy of the contract with the employer.
      • Copy of the registration of the Company.
      • Undertaking on the following lines from the employer.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR CHILE VISA

Tourist visa requirements

  • Note: - Visa can be applied personally or through authorized Travel Agencies with power of attorney on a INR 50 stamp paper duly notarized by a Notary from the place of residence.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
visa requirements for chile
  • One Visa Application Form to be filled online in all respects and duly signed by the Applicant. The Applicants should first register themselves and complete the details online. The photographs and all the other required documents need to be scanned and uploaded on the same online form.
  • Three recent passport sized color photographs (35 x 45 mm), against a white background to be pasted and not stapled on the form.
  • A Covering letter from the Applicant stating reason for travel.
  • A leave letter from the concerned Institution / Company in India.
  • A confirmed onward/ return air ticket (original or print-out).
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Onward country visa.
  • Income Tax returns for last three years.
  • Bank statement for the last six months.
  • Salary slips for the last three months.

Business visa requirements

Note: -Visa can be applied personally or through authorized Travel Agencies with power of attorney on a INR 50 stamp paper duly notarized by a Notary from the place of residence.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • One Visa Application Form to be filled online in all respects and duly signed by the Applicant. The Applicants should first register themselves and complete the details online. The photographs and all the other required documents need to be scanned and uploaded on the same online form.
  • Three recent passport sized color photographs (35 x 45 mm), against a white background to be pasted and not stapled on the form.
  • A Covering letter from the Indian company giving Business details.
  • An Original Invitation letter / Original Sponsorship is required from Chile duly signed with name, address, telephone etc. of the contact person. Invitations by e-mail are not accepted.
  • A letter of recommendation from the current Employer. Membership Certificate/Recommendation letter from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (e.g. FICCI, CII, FIEO, I.T.P.O, etc.) / Export Promotion Councils wherever applicable.
  • A confirmed onward/ return air ticket (original or print-out).
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Onward country visa.
  • Income Tax returns for last three years.
  • Bank statement for the last six months.
  • Salary slips for the last three months.
  • Personal Appearance is not mandatory. It is subject to embassies discretion.

CHILE VISA FEES

Type of visa Validity Processing Embassy fee Service fee Service Tax Total cost
Single entry up to 3 months 5-6 business days after approval 3647.00 7999.00 1199.85 12845.85
Multiple entry up to 3 months 5-6 business days after approval 5908.00 7999.00 1199.85 15106.85

OTHER CHILE VISA INFO

  • If your Chile job search and application for the Chile visa and Chile work permit/visa have been successful, you should start preparing for the Chile job interview.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
  • Good luck with your Chile visa.
visa for chile


Related Searches to Chile Visa