China Flag

China Visa



  • JA China visa is a travel authorization document for entering its borders, which is issued by a Chinese embassy or consulate, affixed in your passport.
  • Usually most foreigners traveling to mainland China, whether for business or tourism, require a visa. It's very difficult to obtain a China port visa at the Chinese border entry points. However, some cities and regions of China are visa free in certain circumstances.
china visa
  • You will experience unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, job application procedures, the job selection trends and the management culture. So, be prepared to face these problems.
  • Most visits to China are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

TYPES OF VISAS

The items below should not be considered an exhaustive list and presentation of these documents does not guarantee visa issuance. Be prepared to explain to the visa officer and to show the present evidence further required.

  1. Diplomatic/Official Visa
    • Verbal Note from Ministry of External Affairs of India or concerned diplomatic mission or International Organization in India.
    • Visa notification letter from relevant authorities in China, namely, Ministries and Commissions of the State Council, the Governments of all Provinces, Autonomous Regions, and Municipalities directly under the Central Government, and Foreign Affairs Offices and Bureaus of Economy and Commerce, and departments and units recognized by the Department of Consular Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China.
  2. Tourist Visa ("L" Visa for sightseeing or tour, usually single entry, 30-days stay only)
    • Proof of Finances including Covering letter from applicant's company or bank statement. The documents should be presented in their original form.
    • Confirmed return flight ticket and its photocopy.
    • Hotel booking information.
    • Foreigners in India should have valid Indian visa or valid Resident Permits in India.
  3. Tourist Visa ("L" Visa for visiting relatives and families)
    • Proof that you have a genuine ongoing relationship with the person inviting you in China.
    • Confirmed return flight ticket and its photocopy.
  4. Visa for Commercial Business ("F" Visa):
    • Original Visa notification letter from relevant authorities in China, namely, Ministries and Commissions of the State Council, the Governments of all Provinces, Autonomous Regions, and Municipalities directly under the Central Government, and Foreign Affairs Offices and Bureaus of Economy and Commerce there under, and departments and units recognized by the Department of Consular Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China. Or Visa notification letter from the authorities’ Chinese companies.
    • Covering letter from applicant's company or office.
    • Confirmed return flight ticket and its photocopy.
    • Hotel booking information.
  5. Visa for Conference, Art Performance (nonprofit purpose) & Sports Meeting ("F" Visa)
    • Visa notification letter from relevant authorities in China, namely, Ministries and Commissions of the State Council, the Governments of all Provinces, Autonomous Regions, and Municipalities directly under the Central Government, and Foreign Affairs Offices and Bureaus of Economy and Commerce there under, and departments and units recognized by the Department of Consular Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China.
    • Covering letter from applicant's company or office with the details of the visiting purpose.
  6. Transit Visa ("G" Visa)
    • Applicants should have destination country visa first and a photocopy of the visa.
    • Confirmed flight ticket and its photocopy.
    • Covering letter from applicant's company or office.
  7. Employment Visa ("Z" Visa)
  8. All documents required under this category should be presented in the original form as well as a photocopy.
    • "Alien Employment License" issued by the Ministry of Labor & Social Security, Govt. of China, or "Foreign Specialist's License" issued by Foreign Specialist Bureau, Govt. of China.
    • Visa notification letter issued by relevant authorities in China.
    • Covering letter from applicant.
    • "Physical Examination Record for Foreigner" issued by an Indian state hospital.
  9. Student Visa ("X" Visa)
  10. All documents required under this category should be presented in the original form as well as a photocopy.
    • "Admission Notice" issued by the University in P. R. China.
    • "Student Visa Application Form" (JW201 form or JW202 form) issued by the Ministry of Education, Gov. of China.
    • Covering letter from the applicant's recently graduated school, university or applicant himself/herself.
    • Physical Examination Record for Foreigner" issued by doctors from an Indian state hospital.
  11. Visa for Journalists
    • Please contact with the Press Office of the Chinese Embassy.
    • Tel: 0091-11-26881249 Fax: 0091-11-26882024.
  12. Visas for crew members of airplane, ship or train
    • Applicants should provide certain documents in accordance with bilateral agreements between China and India.
  13. Other visas
    • Please enquire the visa officer straightly about application requirements of any visas other than the above-mentioned categories.
    • Application Form for Visa, Notarization/Attestation and Form for "Physical Examination Record for Foreigner" can be downloaded from the Chinese Embassy and the Consulate General website or collected from Visa Office.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  1. Basic Documents
    • Passport
    • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
    • Visa Application Form and Photo
    • One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo passport photo (full face) against a light background should be attached. (size: 48mm x 33mm)
china visa application
    • There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it. Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.
    • Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)
    • If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.
    • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).
    • If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
    • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).
  1. Supporting documents
    • An official invitation letter issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
    • Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);
    • Information regarding the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China);
    • Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact telephone number, address, stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).
  2. Special notes
    • An official invitation letter issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
    • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.
    • If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.
    • The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

FEES

  1. Regular Fee per Person
  2. Types Indian Citizens American Citizens Canadian Citizens Other Countries
    Single-Entry RS. 3,900 $135 $77 $40
    Double-Entry RS. 5,850 $135 $77 $60
    Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity RS. 7,800 $135 $77 $80
    Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity RS. 11,700 $135 $77 $120
    Group Type RS. 2,400 - - -
  3. Extra Fee for Express Service
  4. Express Service (the 2nd working day collection) $26
  5. Application Service Fee Charged by the Center
  6. Regular Service (the 4th working day collection) $16 (inclusive of Service Tax)
    Express Service (the 2nd working day collection) $18 (inclusive of Service Tax)

Note:

  • The total amount of the fees = visa fees + application service fees
  • Application Service Fees are non-refundable.
  • CVASC does not provide urgent service for ordinary applications. It is available at the embassy in New Delhi for passport holders other than ordinary passport.
  • For Express Service (next working day collection), you will have to submit your application before 11:00, and pick it up after 15:00 on the next working day.

PASSPORT AND CHINA VISA

chinese visa

Passport

  • Passport must be valid for at least six months for a single or double entry within three months of the date of visa issue; at least nine months for multiple entries within six months.

China Visa

  • A valid visa is required to enter and exit China and must be obtained from China Embassies and Consulates in your home country before traveling to China.
  • It is important to obtain in advance the correct visa that gives you the right to work in China. There are strict procedures for foreigners who wish to obtain visas to live and work in China. The most important visa classes for foreign workers are the Business/Official Visit Visa, the Employment/Work Visa, and the Resident Visa. There are other classes of visas for airline pilots, mariners, diplomats, tourists, family visits, students and journalists.

OTHER CHINA VISA INFO


  • If your China job search and application for the China visa and China work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the China job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at China dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • Good luck with your China visa!

Confirmation Of Invitation

visa to china


Related Searches to China Visa