Colombia Flag

Colombia Visa



Colombia Visa Details

  • Colombia people - Colombians
  • Colombia capital / capital of Colombia - Bogotá
  • Colombia language - Spanish
  • Colombia population / population of Colombia - January 2017 estimate 49,034,411
  • Colombia currency - Peso (COP)
  • Visitors to Colombia must obtain a visa from one of the Colombian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.

  • Colombia is a country at the northern tip of South America. Its landscape is marked by rainforests, Andes mountains and numerous coffee plantations.
colombia visa
  • In the high-altitude capital, Bogotá, the Zona Rosa district is known for its restaurants and shops. Cartagena, on the Caribbean coast, has a walled colonial Old Town, a 16th-century castle and nearby coral reefs.

TYPES OF COLOMBIAN VISA

  • Appointments are not always necessary when requesting your visa from the visa office, however it is advisable to make an appointment at the consulate. It is also important to know which type of visa you require. There are three separate categories which the visa falls into:
  • Temporary Visas (temporales) include visas for students, church members, spouses, refugees, NGO volunteers, crew members and parents of Colombian citizens.
  • Business Visas (negocios) include business related to management, foreign trade and infrastructure for Colombia.
  • Mercosur Visa (this visa is only available to citizens from Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela).
  • A comprehensive list of the different types of visas can be found on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.
  • If your visa is for longer than a 90-day period, then upon entry to Colombia, it is important to register at the Immigration Office (Unidad Administrative Especial Migración Colombia) within 15 calendar days.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS COLOMBIA VISA

  • The passport or travel document should be in good condition, with a validity of no less than one hundred and eighty (180) days and with a minimum of two (2) blank pages.
  • A 3x4 cm passport size photograph JPG format up to 300 KB and documents in PDF format requirement of maximum 3 MB for all documents.
  • Fill out the visa application, electronically. In the case of artistic, sports and cultural groups, the visa application may be filled out by their representative by detailing the data of each one of the members of the group.
colombia visa application
  • Attach a copy of the main page of the valid passport where the personal data of the holder appear.
  • A copy of the page of the Passport that has the last entry to or exit from Colombia stamp, as the case may be.
  • Foreigners who have applied for and been granted a visa without a QR code or OCR must attach a copy of the most recent Colombian visa.
  • Letter from the legal representative of the legal entity or public, private or mixed entity incorporated in the country promoting the visit of the foreigner, identifying the activities to be carried out, the economic sector, investment plans, stating that it is responsible for him/her during his/her stay in the country.
  • The letter should be accompanied by enough information enabling the verification of the existence and legal representation of the company. The interested party must inform in detail the number of the mercantile registry, the registered name of the company, the domicile and the tax identification number (NIT) of the company
  • Letter from the legal representative of the foreign commercial, industrial or service company promoting the visit of the foreigner to the country, indicating the activities to be carried out, the economic sector, the investment plans, stating that the foreign company or legal entity is responsible for him/her during his/her stay in the country, along with the certificate of incorporation and legal representation, or a similar document, depending on the country of origin, or
  • Letter of invitation and/or presentation of the Business Visa applicant from the Chamber of Commerce of governmental commercial promotion or investments office of the country of origin, or of residence, indicating the activities that the business person will carry out in the country.
colombia
  • The authority in charge of the issuance of visas shall have the power to conduct interviews and request more documentation in the cases it considers it is convenient, whether personally or through an adequate means of communication.
  • The holders of the visas whose duration exceeds three (3) months, as well as their beneficiaries, shall register at the foreigners' registry of the Special Colombia Migration Administrative Unit within the fifteen (15) calendar days counted from their entry into the country or from the issuance date of the visa if it was issued in the national territory; or within the fifteen (15) days following their entry into Colombia if the visa was issued at a Consulate.
  • All the necessary documents for the granting of any of the visas, in Colombia or abroad, must be legalized or must have an apostille, as the case may be, and translated by an official translator into Spanish, if written in a different language.
  • The documents issued in Colombia, supporting or being part of the requirements of a visa applied for before a Colombian consulate abroad, do not need to be legalized and do not need an Apostille.

Note:

  • Embassy may have asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

VISA EXCEPTIONS

  • Please note that American and Japanese citizens do not have to pay the fee for a business, student or temporary special visas, but must pay application fees.
  • There is such a thing as a courtesy visa which is given to visitors of recognized prestige, as agreed by the Colombian state. When applying for a courtesy visa, both the application process and the visa itself are free

COLOMBIA VISA FEES

Business (NE 1)  Visa Fee US$ 370
Visa Study Fee  US$ 50
Business (NE 2)  Visa Fee US$ 220
Visa Study Fee  US$ 50
Business (NE 3)  Visa Fee US$ 50
Visa Study Fee  US$ 270
Business (NE 4)  Visa Fee US$ 270
Visa Study Fee  US$ 50

OTHER COLOMBIA VISA INFO


  • If your Colombia job search and application for the Colombia visa and Colombia work permit/visa have been successful, you should start preparing for the Colombia job interview.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
  • Good luck with your Colombia visa.
visa needed for colombia



Related Searches to Colombia Visa