Cyprus Flag

Cyprus Visa



Cyprus Details

  • Cyprus people - Cypriot
  • Cyprus capital / capital of Cyprus - Nicosia
  • Cyprus language - Greek, Turkish
  • Cyprus population / population of Cyprus - 2013 estimate 1,141,166
  • Cyprus currency - Euro (EUR)
  • The Republic of Cyprus occupies the southern part of the island of Cyprus in the eastern Mediterranean. The island (and capital city Nicosia) is divided with Turkey to the north. Known for beaches, it also has a rugged interior with wine regions.
  • Cyprus is a member of the Schengen Agreement but has not yet fully implemented it. For EU and EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway) citizens, together with those of Switzerland, an officially approved ID card (or a passport) is sufficient for entry. In no case, will they need a visa for a stay of any length. Others will generally need a passport for entry.
cyprus visa online
  • Travel to/from any other country (Schengen or not) from/to Cyprus will (as of now) result in the normal immigration checks, but travelling to/from another EU country you will not have to pass customs. However, if Cyprus normally requires a visa for your nationality, this may be waived if you already have a valid Schengen visa.
  • Inquire at your travel agent or call the local consulate or embassy of Cyprus.
  • The visa list is already consistent with those of the Schengen countries fully implementing the agreement.

TYPES OF CYPRUS VISA

  1. Short Stay Visa
    • If you are traveling to the Republic of Cyprus for reasons other than immigration, and your visit does not exceed three months, you might need a travel visa. The travel visa gives you the right for a continuous visit or several visits to Cyprus.
    • The duration of visits in total should not exceed three months in any half of a year from the date of the first visit. In general, the short-stay Cyprus visa is issued for one or several visits.
    • In case you need to come to Cyprus often (business trips etc.) it is possible to get a multiple-entry visa for several visits. The total duration of the visits should not exceed three months in any half of a year from the date of the first entry. The multiple-entry Cyprus visa is valid for one year. In exceptional cases, it might be valid for more than a year but no more than five years for certain categories of persons.
  2. Long stay visa
    • If you are planning to stay in Cyprus for more than three months you will have to apply for a long-stay visa.
  3. Airport transit visa (ATV)
    • If you have to pass through the international transit area of Cypriot airports without actually entering the national territory of Cyprus during a stop-over or transfer between two stages of an international flight, you might need an Airport Transit Visa. The requirement to have this type of visa is an exception to the general rule to transit without a visa through Cyprus.
  4. Transit visas
    • If you are traveling from one country to another country and you have to pass through the territory of the Republic of Cyprus, to do so you might need a Transit Visa. This visa may be issued for one transit, or exceptionally for several transits. The duration of each transit case should not exceed five days.
    • The transit visa is issued provided that the entry of the traveler into the territory of the destination country is guaranteed and that the route taken normally requires transit through Cyprus.
  5. Group visas
    • This is a transit visa or a visa limited to a maximum of thirty days, which may be affixed to a group passport - except where national legislation provides otherwise - issued to a group of travelers formed prior to the decision to travel.
    • The group visa is issued, provided that the members of the group enter the territory, stay there and leave it as a group.
    • Group visas may be issued to groups of between 5 and 50 people. The person in charge of the group should possess an individual passport and, where necessary, an individual visa.

HOW TO APPLY

Step 1

  • Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category.
  • Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa and how long it will take to process your application, as this is entirely the prerogative of the Embassy or Consulate.

Step 2

  • Please ensure you read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa Application Centre.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  • Current passport issued within the last 10 years from the proposed date of entry (should be valid for at least three (3) months from the proposed date of departure from Cyprus). The previous passport or letter of confirmation stating that the previous passport has been rendered invalid in accordance with the regulations must be submitted.
  • Visa application form, duly completed and signed. A Notary Public must certify the signature of the applicant if the application for a visa is submitted by mail. In case of minors both parent’s signatures need to be notarized.
cyprus visa processing time
  • Two passport size (2X2) photographs, at least one notarized by a Notary Public.
  • Original or notarized copy of applicant’s US permanent residency card or US Visa. Either must be valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Cyprus.
  • Letter from the applicant stating the reasons for visiting Cyprus.
  • Provisional booking or itinerary with travel arrangements supporting applicant’s single or double entry visa request (indicating a round-trip ticket with fixed dates).
  • If staying in a hotel, a confirmation of the reservation from the hotel manager is necessary.
  • If visiting friends, a letter of invitation from the friends with their address, phone number and occupation in Cyprus along with the following:
  • Certified Assumption of Responsibility form.
    • Photocopy of sponsor’s passport, Cyprus ID card or residence permit.
    • A copy of sponsor’s tenancy agreement or excerpt from the land registry.
    • If host is supporting applicant’s trip financially, proof of income of host for the past three months or a bank certificate is necessary.
  • If traveling for business/conference, an official letter of invitation from a Cyprus company/university must be presented.
  • Depending on your profession you must submit one of the following:
    • If employed, a recent (less than one month old) official letter from employer addressed to the Cyprus Consulate with proof of wages/salary.
    • If self-employed a letter from the solicitor, the accountant or the bank manager of the applicant.
    • If a student, an original letter from the school or University addressed to the Cyprus Consulate confirming status/attendance and duration of the course studies.
  • Copies of applicant’s bank statements from the past three months.
  • An all risk medical insurance policy (of at least €30.000-coverage) covering the whole duration of the stay in Cyprus must submitted. If applicant’s current health insurance policy covers medical emergencies abroad, proof thereof is required in writing – copy of insurance card is not sufficient. Otherwise a traveler’s insurance policy will need to be purchased.
  • Fee for the application of a single-entry visa € 20,00 in the form of a cashier’s check/money order, made payable to the Accountant General of the Republic of Cyprus (no personal checks accepted).
  • The fee for a double/multiple entry visa is € 60,00. However, the applicant must have sufficient reason for its request and must include documentation to support the consideration of its issuance and the length of its validity. Please enclose a self-addressed certified pre-paid envelope with the appropriate postage or label. The Consular office is not responsible for lost or delayed mail.

CYPRUS VISA FEES

TYPE OF VISA VISA FEE EUROS VISA FEE INR
Airport transit visa (Category A) €15,00 1097
Short-stay visa (1 - 90 days) (Category C) €20,00 1463
Multiple entry visa, valid for 1 - 5 years (Category C) €60,00 4389

VFS service charge

In addition the Visa Fees, applicant requires to pay the VFS Service Charge inclusive of Service tax 15%

APPLYING LOCATION FEE INR
New Delhi 730
Rest of India 1097

Note: 

  • The applicable fee in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate provided by Cyprus mission. It is subject to change without notice.
  • To add value to our customer, we offer some value-added services. You will need to pay an extra fee in addition to the visa application fee when you avail these value-added services. To know about these services please refer the additional service page of this website.
  • Visa fee and service charges are not refunded if your application is refused by the Embassy of Cyprus, or if you withdraw your application while it is under processing at the Embassy of Cyprus, New Delhi.

OTHER CYPRUS VISA INFO

  • If your Cyprus job search and application for the Cyprus visa and Cyprus work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the Cyprus job interview. Do not forget to take a look at Cyprus dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
  • Good luck with your Cyprus visa!


Related Searches to Cyprus Visa