Czech republic Flag

czech republic Visa



Czech Republic Details

  • Czech Republic people - Czechs
  • Czech Republic capital / capital of Czech Republic - Prague
  • Czech Republic language - Czech
  • Czech Republic population / population of Czech Republic - 2015 estimate 10,553,948
  • Czech Republic currency - Czech koruna (CZK)

CZECH REPUBLIC VISA

  • Working abroad sounds like an adventure to many people. However, jobs in the Czech Republic needs more than the Czech visa and just the obvious Czech cover letter and Czech CV writing and translation - it requires thorough preparation. You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you decided to try Czech jobs.
czech republic visa
  • Do not take too lightly the influence a Czech visa can have on the result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, job application procedures, the job selection trends and the management culture.
  • Most visits to the Czech Republic are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

TYPES OF CZECH REPUBLIC VISA

Short-term visa - issued as Schengen visa for stay in the Schengen area:

  1. Airport transit visa (visa "A")
  2. Short-term visa for stay up to 90 days (visa "C")
    • For the purpose of tourism
    • For the purpose of visits (invitation)
    • For the purpose of culture
    • For the purpose of sport
    • For the purpose of study
    • For the purpose of employment
    • For the purpose of scientific research
    • For the purpose of business journey
    • For the official/political purpose

Long-term visa - issued as national visa with Schengen visa properties (i.e. grants a possibility of stay in the Schengen area for a maximum of 90 days within a half-year):

  1. Visa for a stay over 90 days for the purpose of collecting a long-term or permanent residence permit
  2. Visa for a stay over 90 days (visa “D”)
    • For the purpose of employment
    • For the purpose of entrepreneurship
    • For the purpose of participation in a legal entity (managerial position)
    • For the purpose of study
    • For the purpose of scientific research
    • For the purpose of family unification
    • For the purpose of sport
    • For the purpose of medical treatment

HOW TO APPLY CZECH REPUBLIC VISA

  • Submission of The Czech Republic Visa application at VFS center, you may apply at New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad or Bengaluru.
  • Following essentials must be met by all applicants submitting their applications for visa:
    • Passport should have been issued within the previous 10 years.
    • Passport should have at least two blank pages.
    • Passport should have at least three months validity from the date of arrival back in India
    • Applications are only accepted within 3 months of the requested date of arrival
    • Relevant Forms Photograph: Fully completed application form appropriate to the type of visa
    • The processing time is minimum 10 working days. Applications with the date of departure earlier than 8 days after the date of submission will not be accepted.
    • As part of the worldwide introduction of the Visa Information System (VIS), All Schengen consulates worldwide will be connected to VIS by the end of November 2015.

Application procedure:

  • The VFS Czech Republic Visa Application Centers will accept visa applications from Indian nationals, who wish to travel to Czech Republic. VFS will submit all such visa applications to The Embassy of The Czech Republic located in New Delhi.
czech visa

Important note to Applicants and agents:

  • Please keep in mind that all applications should be handed in minimum 10 working days ahead of the intended travel date, unless extraordinary circumstances are demonstrated and approved by the Embassy. Failure to comply with the application procedures will be met by a warning. Repeated misconduct may result in cancellation of an agent’s authorization.

Note:

  • In case of travel to more than one Schengen country, please submit your application to the Embassy / Consulate where you will be staying for the maximum number of days. In case of equal stay, one has to apply at the Schengen country which is the first port of entry.
  • Submission of Visa application and collection of passports can be done by the following:
    • Applicant himself.
    • Travel Agents/Representative is coming to submit the application he needs to carry a photo id of himself and an authority letter from the applicant / company.
  • Third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:
    • Immediate Family Member (that is Parents, Children, Spouse)
    • A person collecting on behalf of Government officials if authorized on the Government letter head.
  • If any of the above, comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:
    1. Original Government ID card
    2. Original ICR
    3. Original authorization letter from applicant
  • It is also mandatory to mention applicant’s personal address on the covering letter on which passport has to be couriered. Applicant's passport will not be couriered to their travel agencies 'addresses as directed by the Embassy.

Note:

  1. In case of a business applicant, if the applicant wishes to receive the passport to his/her office, then the same needs to be mentioned in the covering letter and the applicant’s office address needs to be mentioned in the courier request form.
  2. For application withdrawal cases, the passport needs to be collected from VFS Globalonly.Processing time will be minimum 10 working days (excluding day of submission at VFS). Applications accepted at The Czech Republic visa application center will be submitted on the next working day to the Embassy. Applications submitted at VFS center on Thursday and Friday every week will be forwarded to the Embassy of The Czech Republic on the following working day i.e. Monday. Please plan your travel dates in advance to avoid any inconvenience. In case an application needs to be referred to The Czech Republic Immigration Service, processing time can prolong. If necessary Immigration Services holds the right to prolong processing time.
  3. Collection of the processed passports from the VFS Czech Republic Visa Application Centers can be done on all working days from Monday to Friday except on holidays. Applicants can instantly track the status of their application online by clicking on Track your Application. There will be no need to follow up with the Embassy or the call centre to ascertain when the passport will be returned.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR APPLICATION

  • Firstly, download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Czech Republic Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
visa requirment
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Czech Republic and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Czech Republic and itinerary
  • Flight itinerary reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the Czech Republic
  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay in the Czech Republic
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Czech Republic.

If Employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If Self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a Student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

If Retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If Applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months
    Note:
  • The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.
  • Basic Documents
  • Passport
  • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
  • Visa Application Form and Photo
  • One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo passport photo (full face) against a light background should be attached. (size: 48mm x 33mm)
czech republic visa application
  • There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it. Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.
  • Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)
  • If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.
  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).
  • If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
  • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Supporting documents

An official invitation letter issued by a relevant unit or individual in czech republic. The invitation letter should contain:

  • Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);
  • Information regarding the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in czech republic);
  • Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact telephone number, address, stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).

Special notes

An official invitation letter issued by a relevant unit or individual in czech republic. The invitation letter should contain:

  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in czech republic should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.
  • If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.
  • The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

FEES

  1. Regular Fee per Person
  2. Types Indian Citizens American Citizens Canadian Citizens Other Countries
    Single-Entry RS. 3,900 RS. 9,100 RS. 5,200 RS. 2,700
    Double-Entry RS. 5,850 RS. 9,100 RS. 5,200 RS. 4,050
    Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity RS. 7,800 RS. 9,100 RS. 5,200 RS. 5,400
    Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity RS. 11,700 RS. 9,100 RS. 5,200 RS. 8,100
    Group Type RS. 2,400 - - -
  3. Extra Fee for Express Service
  4. Express Service (the 2nd working day collection) RS. 1,800
  5. Application Service Fee Charged by the Center
  6. Regular Service (the 4th working day collection) RS. 1,087 (inclusive of Service Tax)
    Express Service (the 2nd working day collection) RS. 1,260 (inclusive of Service Tax)

Note:

  • The total amount of the fees = visa fees + application service fees
  • Application Service Fees are non-refundable.
  • CVASC does not provide urgent service for ordinary applications. It is available at the embassy in New Delhi for passport holders other than ordinary passport.
  • For Express Service (next working day collection), you will have to submit your application before 11:00, and pick it up after 15:00 on the next working day.

PASSPORT AND CZECH REPUBLIC VISA

Passport

  • Passport must be valid for at least six months for a single or double entry within three months of the date of visa issue; at least nine months for multiple entries within six months.

czech republic Visa

  • A valid visa is required to enter and exit czech republic and must be obtained from czech republic Embassies and Consulates in your home country before traveling to czech republic.
  • It is important to obtain in advance the correct visa that gives you the right to work in China. There are strict procedures for foreigners who wish to obtain visas to live and work in China. The most important visa classes for foreign workers are the Business/Official Visit Visa, the Employment/Work Visa, and the Resident Visa. There are other classes of visas for airline pilots, mariners, diplomats, tourists, family visits, students and journalists.


Related Searches to czech republic