Denmark Flag

Denmark Visa



Denmark Details

  • Denmark people - Danish
  • Denmark capital / capital of Denmark - Copenhagen
  • Denmark language - Danish
  • Denmark population / population of Denmark - January 2017 estimate 5,748,769
  • Denmark currency - Danish krone

DENMARK COUNTRY VISA

  • Working abroad sounds like an adventure to many people. Nevertheless, jobs in Denmark need more than Denmark visa and just the obvious Denmark cover letter and Denmark CV writing and translation - it requires thorough preparation.
visa denmark
  • You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you decided to try Danish jobs. Do not take too lightly the influence the Denmark visa can have on the result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.
  • Most visits to Denmark are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

TYPES OF VISA – SHORT TERM VISAS

There are specific rules regarding visas for business visits, private and tourist visits as well as cultural visits.

  1. Business visas for Denmark
    • You can obtain a visa in connection with a business visit provided there is an actual commercial relationship between your company and the company in Denmark you wish to visit. If you are subject to work permit regulations, you will not be granted a business visa.
    • As a general guide, the Immigration Service will issue you with a business visa if you can prove that you are commercially active and wish to come to Denmark for any of the following activities: trade, making a business deal or inspecting machines or products before purchasing them from a Danish company.
    • You must be able to provide the following documents in order to obtain a business visa:
      • Business permit or proof of registration issued by the relevant authorities in your home country
      • Proof of your education, proof of previous business dealings in the same field, proof of the financial resources of your company or any other documentation of your background.
      • If visiting as part of a group, the application needs to include a description of each participant’s role throughout the visit.
      • Confirmation of your visit from the company in Denmark.
  2. Cultural visits
    • You can apply for a visa in connection with cultural or scientific events such as congresses or sporting events. You must be able to provide evidence of the purpose of your visit.
    • Private and tourist visits
    • Countries that have specific visa requirements to enter Denmark are divided into three different categories – an asylum group, an immigration group and a tourist group. You will automatically fall into one of these groups according to your nationality. As each of these groups has different rules with regards to visas, you should check in advance which category your country falls into.
      • The asylum group: Citizens from countries in this group are normally only granted visas if they are spouses/registered partners/cohabiting partners, children under the age of 18 or parents of the person living in Denmark.
      • The immigration group: This category is divided into two sub-groups. The first group lists all the countries whose citizens need to be in a personal or familial relationship with the person living in Denmark in order to obtain a visa. They will need to provide supporting evidence for their relationship during their application. The other group is for citizens of countries whose citizens are generally granted a visa regardless of who they are visiting in Denmark, without the need to supply any evidence
      • The tourist group: Citizens of countries in this group are generally issued with visas purely for tourist-related visits. It is not essential for any applicant to have any connection whatsoever to anybody living in Denmark.

HOW TO APPLY

STEP 1

  • Applications for Danish / Icelandic visa are accepted at the VFS visa application centre

STEP 2

  • Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa and how long it will take to process, as this is entirely the prerogative of The Embassy of Denmark.

STEP 3

  • Check the “Types of Visa” to understand details of various visas.

STEP 4

  • Ensure you read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa application centre / Embassy of Denmark, New Delhi.

VISA FEES

  1. Regular Fee per Person
  2. DURATION VISA FEES IN INR VISA FEES IN EURO VFS FEE IN INR VFS FEE IN BTN (FOR BHUTAN ONLY)
    Tourist 4600 60 1537 2293
    Children between 6-12 years 2700 35 1537 2293

    The above-mentioned Visa Fee is to be paid only by cash.

    • Note: Exemption of Visa Fee for a child is applicable only in the case of Short Term category, if the child's age is less than 6 years at the date of submission
  3. VFS Service charge
    • Applicants applying at the Danish visa application centre shall be levied a service charge of Rs. 1537/- (inclusive of service tax 15% and education fees) payable in cash.
    • Applicants applying at the Bhutan Danish Visa Application Centre shall be levied a service Charge of BTN 2293/-

Please Note:

  • The applicable Visa Fee in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice.
  • The fee is non-refundable.
  • There is an optional courier facility available at Rs 300/- (Inclusive of Service Tax 15%) per application.
  • There is an optional SMS service available at Rs 115/- (inclusive of service tax 15%) per application.
  • If you are applying at the Visa Application Centre in Bhutan a one-time courier charge of BTN 2293/- is charged for transporting the visa application to The Denmark Embassy in New Delhi and returning the processed passport back.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Following essentials must be met by all applicants submitting their applications for visa.

  • Passport with at least three months’ validity from the date of arrival back in India Please note that The Embassy of Denmark does not accept additional pages inserted into passports. If you do not have two blank pages to which a visa can be affixed, a new passport must be obtained before submitting your application.
  • Relevant Forms & Photograph Fully completed application form appropriate to the type of visa with one original passport-size photograph [NB: digital photographs not acceptable]

Important information

  • Children under 18 traveling without one or both parents or without a legal guardian must provide an affidavit for travel signed by both parents or by the parent or legal guardian not traveling and also a copy of passport's 1st and last page of parent.
  • Please carry original documents at the time of submission and submit only photocopies of all documents, as we do not guarantee the return of any original documents. However, note that we reserve the right to request the original of any document provided at any point during visa processing.
visit denmark
  • English translations must accompany the documents not originally in English.
  • Passport should have at least two blank pages.
  • It shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.
  • Applications are only accepted within 3 months of the requested date of arrival.
  • The applicants must allow for a processing time of minimum 15 days. Excluding the VFS handling time back and forth to the Royal Danish Embassy.
  • Colour photocopy of the valid passport (all pages of the passport) is required. If there are any valid visa for USA/UK/Canada/Australia and any Schengen visa (issued in last three years) in the old/cancelled passport than colour photocopy of those pages are also required.
  • All documents should be provided in A4 size.
  • The applicants’ details (Name, Passport no, Date of Birth) on all supporting documents should be as per passport.

CONDITIONS FOR GRANTING A VISA

In order to be granted a visa for Denmark, you will need to meet the following criteria:

  • Your passport must be valid for three months after the visa expiry date. If you do not hold a national passport, you must hold a return permit to the country you have arrived from. Such a return permit must be valid for six months after the visa expiry date.
  • You must have appropriate finances to fund your stay and return trip. The amount of money need will be determined by the Danish diplomatic mission, and will be based on factors such as the length of your stay and where you are staying.
  • You must normally hold a travel insurance policy that covers all Schengen countries. The minimum policy coverage is €30,000 and the policy must be valid for the same period of time as the visa.
  • You must not be registered as an undesirable in the Schengen Information System.
  • You may not be listed on the Danish entry ban list.
  • These conditions apply at the time at which your visa was issued, as well as the start of your stay in any of the Schengen countries. That means it is extremely important that you can prove you have sufficient funding at all times during your trip. You must also be able to show a valid travel insurance policy. Failure to meet these conditions may result in you having your visa confiscated and revoked, meaning you would have to leave the Schengen region immediately.

PASSPORT AND DENMARK VISA

  1. Passport
    • All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.
  2. Denmark Visa
    • Since March 1995, the Schengen Agreement regulates Denmark visa application process. Schengen visas, regardless of which member country issues them, are valid in all member countries for a short-term stay, not exceeding 90 days. You can see categories of visas on the map.
      • EU member states
      • Special visa-free provisions (Schengen Agreement, OCT or other)
      • Visa-free access to the Schengen states for 90 days in any half year
      • Visa required to enter the Schengen states
      • Visa status unknown
    • Possession of Denmark visa however does not guarantee entry to Denmark. The final decision is made on a point of entry to Denmark on conditions that “The traveler can justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay, and has sufficient means of subsistence, both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his or her country of origin or transit to a third country into which the traveler is certain to be admitted, or is in a position to acquire such means lawfully” and other security conditions. “The requirements of a visa for short-term stays … do not involve employment or any self-employed activity”. Finally, “the traveler must have travel insurance that covers, for a minimum of €30,000, any expenses incurred as a result of emergency medical treatment or repatriation for health reasons”.
    • EU citizens are free to move and work in Denmark with a visa or work permit. However, they must apply for a residence permit at their local police station within three months of entry and provide proof of employment or income.

OTHER DENMARK VISA INFO

  • If your Denmark jobs search and application for the Denmark visa and Denmark work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the Denmark job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at Denmark dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Denmark visa!



Related Searches to Denmark Visa