Finland Flag

Finland Visa



Finland Details

  • Finland people - Finns
  • Finland capital / capital of Finland - Helsinki
  • Finland language - Finnish , Swedish
  • Finland population / population of Finland - July 2016 estimate 5,488,543
  • Finland currency - Euro (€) (EUR)

FINLAND COUNTRY VISA

  • Jobs in Finland need more than the Finland visa and just the obvious Finland cover letter and Finland CV writing and translation - it requires thorough preparation. Do not take too lightly the influence a Finland visa can have on the result of your adventure!
  • The idea of taking either a short-term or a permanent job in Finland, or actually settling here, is not as extraordinary as it was a mere 20 ago. The attractions of working in Finland include good working conditions and high employment security
finland-visa
  • TFinland believes in equality, democracy and taking good care of each other. Most visits to Finland are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk. Finland is educated. All Finns have equal opportunities to study and learn.

VISA TYPES

  1. Single-entry visa
    • allows the holder to enter Finland once and stay for up to 90 days in any 180-day period.
  2. Double-entry visa
    • allows entry into Finland twice and may be valid within the Schengen area for up to 90 days in any 180-day period.
  3. Multiple-entry visa
    • is granted for several consecutive visits to the Schengen area. The total duration of the stays may not exceed the number of days stated on the visa sticker, that is, up to 90 days in a 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is valid for a maximum of five (5) years.
  4. Airport transit visa
    • allows the visa holder transit via the international zone of the airport during a stopover or change between two flights. Entry in the national zone is prohibited. Citizens of the following countries need a transit visa:
    • Afghanistan
    • Bangladesh
    • Eritrea
    • Ethiopia
    • Ghana
    • Iraq
    • Iran
    • Democratic Republic of Congo
    • Nigeria
    • Pakistan
    • Somalia
    • Sri Lanka

HOW TO APPLY

Step 1:

  • Prepare your application and supporting documents
  • Understand details of visa types and find information on the photo specifications, documents required, processing times and more.

Step 2:

  • Book an appointment to visit Visa Application Centre
  • Schedule an appointment to visit Visa Application Centre. Book the appointment online. Read the security regulation notice before visiting the centre.

Step 3:

  • Submit your visa application
  • Visit Visa Application Centre and submit your completed Visa Application Forms along with required supporting documents. For additional cost, you may request for courier delivery of passport to avoid a second trip to the Visa Application Centre for collection of processed application.

Step 4:

  • Pay application fee
  • Visa fee is paid at the submission counter in cash or with demand draft in Indian Rupees. Receipt will be provided for all payments made at the Visa Application Centre.

Step 5:

  • Submit biometric data
  • After submitting documents, you are asked to proceed to biometrics booth where your fingerprints and a digital photo are collected.

Step 6:

  • Collect your ready passport
  • Track the progress of your application and come accordingly to pick up your passport. If you have opted for courier delivery, your passport will be delivered to your chosen address.
  • The Embassy of Finland has implemented a change in arrangement for the collection of passport(s) from VFS Visa Application Centre. With effect from 02 November 2015, third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:
  • Immediate Family Member (i.e. Parents, Children, Siblings).
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group.
  • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department.
  • Representative of a company - Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card.
  • If any of the above, comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:
  • Photocopy of Govt. ID card
  • Original ICR
  • Authorization Letter from applicant
  • Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should pay a courier charge (INR 300/-) at the time of submission
  • The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form.
  • The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • The visa application form completed and signed
  1. One photograph
    • Include a colour photograph from which you are recognizable. Please visit the Police website for guidance.
  2. A passport:
    • Make sure your passport is valid for at least three (3) months after the end of your intended travel and that it has been issued no later than ten (10) years ago.
  3. Travel insurance:
    • Your travel insurance must be in force for the period of the validity of the applied visa and cover the entire Schengen area. The minimum coverage of the policy must be EUR 30,000 and the insurance must cover expenses arising from a sudden illness and accident (also the patient's repatriation) and repatriation expenses in case of death.
  4. Supporting documents:
    • As the required appendices vary by country, contact the mission to make sure which ones you need. The mission may request that you append certain documents to the application to show the purpose, conditions and duration of the visit. Examples of such documents are tickets, a confirmation of hotel reservation, a private invitation letter and an official invitation.
    • The invitation is a free-form letter indicating the host organization’s or private host’s contact details and the invited person's details, such as name, date of birth, address, passport number, and purpose and length of visit.
    • In case of a private visit, it is advisable to mention if your host is a friend or your spouse or relative. Please note that an invitation does not guarantee that a visa will be issued.
    • In addition to the above, you may be asked to provide information concerning the itinerary, means of transport, return trip, financial means of support and assets and employment.
    • You must have proof of sufficient financial means to cover the duration and purpose of your stay and the cost of living in the country. In Finland, a minimum of EUR 30 a day is required.
  5. Parental consent is required for minors:
    • Unaccompanied minor children need a parental consent for their travel.
  6. Interview:
    • The mission may also ask you for a personal interview to find out about the purpose of your visit.

VISA FEE

  • The processing fee must be paid in cash upon application. Some missions accept bank transfers. For more detailed information about different missions' practices and ways of payment, please visit the missions' websites.
A visa From 1 June 2014, onward
Visa fee (also for a negative decision) EUR 60
Visa fee for children aged 6 to 11 (also for a negative decision) EUR 35
In accordance with the visa facilitation agreement between the EU and a third country, the visa fee payable by a citizen of the country in question is (also for a negative decision) EUR 35
In accordance with a separate visa facilitation agreement the fee for an accelerated procedure is (also for a negative decision) EUR 70
Forms to which a visa is affixed for persons whose travel document is not accepted by Finland. EUR 10
  • A visa can be granted free of charge:
  • in the event of major disasters or other similar situations whenever supported by humanitarian reasons.
  • for groups of schoolchildren or adolescents under 18 years of age participating in cultural or sports events to which they have been invited by the event sponsor.
  • to holders a diplomatic or service passport or their family members, whose visit will be of considerable importance for the relations between Finland and the foreign state in question.

PASSPORT AND FINLAND VISA

  • Passport
    • All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.
  • Finland Visa
    • Visa is not required by all nationals for stays up to 90 days in any six-month period.
    • As a signatory of the Schengen Agreement, Finland issues short-term Schengen visas, which are valid for stays lasting less than three months. Schengen visas, however, are not valid for entering Finland to work or study.
    • The Schengen visa allows visitors to enter and travel freely among the 15 member countries: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.
finland visa status

OTHER FINLAND VISA INFO

  • If your Finland jobs search and application for the Finland visa and Finland work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the Finland job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at Finland dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers. Good luck with your Finland visa!


Related Searches to Finland visa