france Flag

france Visa



France Details

  • France people - French
  • France capital / capital of France - Paris
  • France language - French
  • France population / population of France - Total 2017 estimate 66,991,000
  • France currency - Euro (EUR), CFP franc (XPF)
  • Acquiring France visa is a dream for many people - it requires thorough preparation. To open France even wider to tourists, the French government has decided to drastically ease visa procedures for visitors. This facilitation is not only restricted to visa processing but also providing innovative information services especially developed for nationals visiting France. France is a member of the Schengen Agreement, and visitors can apply for a Schengen tourist visa.
france visa
  • Many people believe that having studied the French language at school or college means you are able to speak that language – but do not be mistaken. You should learn immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

TYPES OF FRANCE VISA

  1. Short-stay visas:
    • Short-stay visas are Schengen visas that allow the holder to move freely throughout the 25 countries in the Schengen Area for stays totaling a maximum of 90 days in each period of 180 days. These visas may be issued for one entry or for multiple entries according to the reasons for your stay.
    • This is the type of visa issued for tourism, business travel or family visits; it is also issued so that you can come to France for a short training course, internship, conference, business meeting or be gainfully employed (in whatever way) for less than 3 months.
    • This type of visa is also required for simply transiting through France. Transit for a foreign national through a French airport without leaving the "international zone" is a special case, because the foreign national does not enter French territory and is not subject to entry visa requirements, except in certain cases. Certain foreign nationals are subject to visa requirements for airport transit in France.
  2. Long-stay visas:
    • The long-stay visa is not a Schengen visa; it is a national visa that entitles you, whatever the reason for your stay, to live in France for more than 90 days.
    • The visa also entitles you to transit through another country in the Schengen Area on your way to France and to move freely throughout the Schengen Area for its entire period of validity.
    • The main reasons for issuing this type of visa are study, work and family reunion. Specific documents, according to your reason, are required to support your visa application.
    • If you are issued with this type of visa, you are required, on arrival in France, to register with the Office Français d’Immigration et d’Intégration (OFII) or, in some cases, to apply to the relevant prefecture for a residence permit.
    • Some categories of long-stay visa are valid as residence permits for the first year of your stay in France: study visas, some work visas, visas for spouses of French nationals and visitors’ visas. If you are in one of these cases, when you arrive in France, you must send the OFII form to the relevant regional delegation of the Office Français d’Immigration et d’Intégration, which will give you an appointment for a medical examination and payment of residence fees. After the first year (in the two months before your long-stay visa expires), you must apply to renew your residence permit at the relevant prefecture for your place of residence.
    • In all other cases, if you are a foreign national holding a long-stay visa marked "carte de séjour à solliciter" (residence permit to be applied for), you must apply to the prefecture for a residence permit.
    • Work visas, for whatever activity, are subject to specific preliminary procedures: as a foreign national arriving in France on a short-stay visa you are not allowed to seek work or obtain an employment contract.
    • If you intend to exercise a salaried activity in France, your future employer must have the contract approved in advance by the DIRECCTE (Regional directorate for enterprises, competition, consumption, work and employment) before you submit your visa application.
    • Artists on tour and sportspeople in championships must also get a work permit in advance via their contact in France.There are other special cases: contact the embassy or consulate for further information.

SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT FOR FRANCE VISA

All applicants are required book an appointment to submit their visa application at the Joint Schengen visa application center.

Important:

  • As part of the visa application procedure, from 2 November 2015 applicants will need to provide Biometric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. If you have temporary injuries on your fingers, applicants are advised to wait until the injuries have healed before you book your appointment. Henna on fingertips may also mean we are unable to get a clear scanned image and should be removed or allowed to fade before your appointment date.
  • Before you make an appointment, you should carefully read the visa application process available on the website to submit your visa application and supporting documents at the visa application center.
  • If you have missed your appointment on the scheduled day, the system will not allow you to reschedule or cancel and you will require booking a new appointment after 24 hours.
  • Please make sure you arrive at the visa application center 15 minutes prior to your appointment time. Applicants are not allowed to be accompanied inside the visa application center. The only exceptions to this are those accompanying children under 18 years-of-age or applicants who need special assistance for health reasons or disability. 
  • If you are part of a family or group, each member of the family or group must make an individual appointment. For example, if you are a family of 4 with 2 adults and 2 children you must make 4 individual appointments. 
  • VFS appointment system is compatible with most popular browsers. VFS will soon introduce appointment scheduling through call Centre for the ease of applicants.

DOCUMENTS FOR VISA APPLICATION

  • Confirmed return air ticket
  • Original Passport (with validity of minimum six months from return date of travel and minimum one page should be blank from both side for visa stamp), copies of old passports showing travel history must be attached as well.
  • Visa application form has to be filled by the applicant with 02 signatures.
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt finish, 70% face coverage and white background. The dimensions of the image should be 35mm x 45mm.
  • Original covering letter from applicant with the applicant’s passport details, expenses details, and all travel details with purpose of visit. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to ‘Consulate General of France, Mumbai’.
  • Original and copy of personal ITR of the last 3 years.
  • Bank statement reflecting transactions of last 6 months, with a clear mention of the bank’s name and telephone number.
  • Hotel confirmation as per travel itinerary.
  • Salary Slip copies for the last 3 months.

Note:

  • If the applicant's place of collection of documents is a place other than Mumbai, an additional fee for courier charges will apply.

Please note:

  • If the applicant's place of collection of documents is a place other than Mumbai, an additional fee for courier charges will apply.
  • The Covering letter, Insurance & air ticket should have same dates, mentioned explicitly.
france visa application form
  • Additional company documents maybe required if the applicant is Partner/Director/Owner of any firm.
  • The above requirements are primary guidelines. Any delay in submission or collection, any change in fees, additional documents, visa validity, turnaround time or issues surfaced during the course of personal presence(Interview) of the applicant is entirely dependent on the discretion of the Consulate/Embassy only. After application for obtaining the visa, the applicant will be held responsible for the decisions he/she takes. Musafir.com will not be responsible for any delay or problems that may occur in visa processes as the final decision rests with the consulate/Embassy only.
  • Visa fees are non-refundable, in case of rejection or any issues pertaining to passport withdrawal before visa processing.

FRANCE VISA FEES

VISA TYPE TERMS FEES IN EUROS
Airport transit visa - ATV 60
Short-stay visa (90 days maximum) 60
Visa with limited territorial validity - LTV 60
National long-stay visa national (exceeding 90 days) 99
National long-stay visa national (exceeding 90 days) for studies 50
Short-stay visa (90 days maximum) with the possibility of multiple entry 9
Adoption visa 15
Short-stay and long-stay visas for spouse of French national Gratis
Short-stay visa for a child under 6 years Gratis
Short-stay visa for children aged from 6 years to under 12 years 35
  • Fees are accepted in local currency only (Indian rupee) at the prevailing chancery rates.
  • By the decision of EU States, certain categories of applicants are exempted from paying any fees, which include spouses of nationals of France, the European Union, European Economic Area, and Switzerland.

Information on visa application processing fees:

  • The payment of visa application processing fees is one of the criteria for accepting a visa application. If you do not pay these fees, your application will not be accepted or processed. This is not a rejection of the visa applied for.
  • If the application is acceptable (submission of duly filled form, travel document and identity photos in prescribed format), it will be received subject to the encashment of the fees, which are non-refundable even in if the application is later rejected.

REMINDER

  • A Schengen visa does not authorize you to enter a French overseas department or autonomous territory.
  • Nationals from a State that is not a Member of the European Union or the European Economic Area, or from Switzerland, irrespective of whether they require a visa to enter the Schengen Area, must mandatorily take a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalization expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs.

PASSPORT AND FRANCE VISA

  • Passport:
    • All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.
  • France Visa:
    • Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in France.
  • France joined the Schengen Agreement
    • EU nationals staying longer than 90 days will need to register with the immigration department.
    • Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA staying longer that 90 days will need to apply for a long-stay visa

OTHER FRANCE VISA INFO

  • If your France job search and application for the France visa and France work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the France job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at France dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
  • Good luck with your France visa!

france-visa-appointment


Related Searches to france Visa