German Flag

German Visa



Germany Details

  • Germany people - Germans
  • Germany capital / capital of Germany - Berlin
  • Germany language - German
  • Germany population / population of Germany - 2015 estimate 82,175,700
  • Germany currency - Euro (€) (EUR)
  • Travelling to Germany has never been more organized and stress-free no matter what the purpose of your travel is. Due to Schengen Agreement reached in 1985 among the majority of the EU member states, the citizens of the designated countries are allowed to travel visa free among the Schengen territories, meanwhile non Schengen countries can enter the whole Schengen territory with one unified document known as the Schengen Visa.
German visa application
  • Schengen agreement stands for the abolishment of border control between member states, which allows free and equal access to the citizens of any of the aforementioned countries, including Germany.

TYPES OF GERMANY VISA

  1. SCHENGEN VISA
    • If you plan to travel to Germany and Europe, to visit relatives, participate in a summer school or work seminar then Schengen visa is the way to travel in Germany and all the European states that are part of the Schengen agreement.
    • With a Schengen visa you can travel and stay not only in Germany, but all 26 countries that participate in the Schengen Agreement for a period of up to 90 days
  2. STUDYING AND LANGUAGE LEARNING VISA
    • Germany is a place to be when it comes to the quality of higher education, research infrastructure, teaching methodology, low-cost studies and career prospect. That is why many internationals continue to believe that Germany is the best place for pursuing their higher education further.
  3. BUSINESS VISA
    • You should get a business visa if you are planning a business trip to Germany. Citizens of many countries do not require a visa if they plan to stay up to 90 days. Your nationality determines whether you need a visa or not.
  4. AIRPORT TRANSIT VISA
    • Germany is at the heart of Europe and thus a very frequented transit country. The vast majority of travelers do not need a visa when in transit through German airports. Airport Transit Visas for Germany are required by nationals of the following countries:
    • Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Mali, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri-Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Turkey.

  5. WORKING VISA
    • Citizens of the European Union, as well as citizens of the United States of America, Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland, the Republic of Korea can apply for their residence permit for work purposes after entering Germany without a visa. Citizens of other countries are required to apply and obtain a visa for work purposes before entering Germany.
  6. GUEST SCIENTIST VISA
    • This includes people who want to work in the Federal Republic of Germany as a Guest Scientist or a Visiting Scholar.
  7. TRAINING OR INTERNSHIP VISA
    • This includes people who want to do a Training or an Internship in the Federal Republic of Germany.
  8. MEDICAL TREATMENT VISA
    • This includes people who are going to visit the Federal Republic of Germany for Medical Purpose.
  9. TRADE FAIR AND EXHIBITION VISA
    • This includes people who want to visit a trade fair or exhibition in Germany (as a participant or visitor).

HOW TO APPLY GERMANY VISA

Step 1 – Prepare your visa application

  • Depending on the purpose of your visit to Germany please check on our site the appropriate visa type you need to apply for, the visa fees and all the required documents. Complete and sign the application form and collect all the required documents before applying.

Step 2 – Make an appointment

  • It is mandatory that you book an appointment before you can go to the Application center to submit you documents for a German VISA. All visa applications are accepted only if you have made prior appointment.

Step 3 – Go to the Application Center

  • After you arrive at the Application Center, your appointment letter will be verified and you will be issued a token. Please be on time, the embassy may not be able to process your visa request if you are late for more than 10 minutes.

Step 4 – Visa application submission

  • The submission process generally takes 10 minutes to complete. Your documents and visa application form will be checked and verified. Please make sure that:
    • All your documents are arranged in the order stated on the checklist
    • Your application form is complete and signed
    • You will be asked to collect another token if the visa application form is incomplete, you have not arranged the documents in the required order or you have not provided all the necessary photocopies of documents.
    • If the application is complete your passport, application form and documents will be held temporarily by the application center. Please note that you cannot take the passport during the application process with you, if you have to take your passport for whatever reason the application will be canceled and you will need to re-apply.

Step 5 – Entering of application information

  • After the verification of your application, all the application form information will be entered into the on-line system of the German consulate and you will receive a printed copy of your application. This process usually takes about 10 to 15 minutes. After you get the printed form please make sure to verify all the details are correct and sign the form.
  • Please note that forms for minors (up to 18 years) have to be signed by both parents.After you pay for the visa you will be issued a receipt which you have to keep in order to collect your processed application.

Step 6 – Biometric data collection

  • Once the application has been completed, biometrics will be collected using a quick process that captures a 10-digit fingerprint scan with a digital finger scanner. This will usually take 7-8 minutes per applicant.
  • Congratulation, you have now completed the visa application process. This application will be sent for processing the next working day to the Consulate. Make sure to keep the payment receipt as this is required to collect your passport.

GERMANY VISA REQUIREMENTS

  • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two empty pages
  • 1 copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy)
  • Travel health insurance (Kindly refer to www.india.diplo.de/visa to find out about the travel health insurances accepted)
  • Company covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary)
  • Invitation letter from the business partner in Germany in English or German For consultancy services: please provide a confirmation letter from the German client
  • Detailed schedule of your business meetings (ONLY for stays over 30 days)
  • Flight reservation, rail tickets, others
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area
  • Certificate of Incorporation of the company
  • Company Income Tax Return (ITR) form
  • Company bank statement of the past three months, stating the drawing power/credit limit

Proof of financial status:

  • If employed:Pay slips of the past three months / employment contract’
  • If self-employed:Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)
  • Personal bank statement of the past three months with sufficient funds. Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Form 17 (Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary)
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable
  • passport pictures according to biometric specifications, not older than 6 months.
visa application checklist

GERMANY VISA FEES

  • Since May 2008, the fee for all types of visas is 60 Euro. But in many cases you don’t have to pay for a visa or can get a visa at a reduced price.

FEE WAIVERS

  • For Schengen visa you are exempt from paying a visa fee regardless of your nationality if you fall in one of these categories:
    • children under six years
    • school pupils, undergraduates, postgraduates and accompanying teaching staff who undertake trips for the purpose of study or educational training
    • representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences or other sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations
    • researchers from third countries traveling within the European Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research

For National visas:

  • Foreign nationals receiving a scholarship from public funds during their stay in Germany, as well as their spouse or partner and minor children as long as they are covered by the funding.
  • Visa fees are waived for the spouses, partners, minor single children of German citizens and parents of minor German citizens as well as family members of EU/EEA nationals.

REDUCED FEES

  • The visa facilitation agreements with Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, Kosova and Georgia envisage a fee of 35 Euro for a Schengen visa worldwide and various waivers of this visa fee (for example a visit to your relatives).
  • For the nationals of Serbia, Montenegro and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia who still require a visa (holders of non-biometric passports), visa facilitation agreements envisage a fee of 35 Euro. The same applies to nationals of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Albania after the lifting of the general visa requirement on 15 December 2010.
  • A reduced fee of 35 Euro for granting a Schengen visa applies for children between the ages of 6 and 12. For national visas, the fee for minors is half of the regular rate.

PASSPORT AND VISA

Passport

  • All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

German Visa

  • Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Germany.

Germany joined the Schengen Agreement.

  • EU nationals staying longer than 90 days will need to register with the immigration department.
  • Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA staying longer than 90 days will need to apply for a long-stay visa.
  • EU citizens with valid passports/identification cards may enter Germany freely for up to three months to look for work, or to set up a business. Within a week of finding permanent accommodation (not a hotel), you will need to register your address at the local Residence Registration Office.
  • If you are EU citizen and intend to stay for longer than 3 months, as soon as possible after arrival in the country you must apply for a residence permit - Ausländeramt), which is valid for five years. The Foreign National’s Authority in your place of residence will process the application.

OTHER GERMANY VISA INFORMATION

  • Nevertheless, there are always exceptions to the rule. If we refer to the globe, citizens of certain countries are OBLIGED to obtain a Schengen Visa in order to enter the Schengen Zone, consequently Germany meanwhile there are countries which are entitled to travel visa-free in this area even though they are not part of the Schengen Agreement.
  • Schengen visa will allow you to enter and reside in Germany for a maximum period of time of 90 days (3 months), however you are not entitled to get a job (not even as a freelancer) for the time being.
  • Depending on the purpose of your travel to Germany, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside permanently you will have to apply for a different Schengen visa, accordingly.


Related Searches to German Visa