Hong Kong Flag

HONG KONG VISA



Hong Kong Details

  • Hong Kong people - Hong Kongese
  • Hong Kong language - Chinesea, English
  • Hong Kong population / population of Hong Kong - 2014 estimate 7,234,800
  • Hong Kong currency - Hong Kong dollar

Hong Kong Visa

  • Job search in Hong Kong demand more than the Hong Kong visa application and just the obvious Hong Kong CV writing and translation - it requires thorough preparation. Problems that in all possibility did not even cross your mind when you decided to start the Hong Kong job search will confront you. So, be prepared to take Hong Kong as it is with all of its difficulties, contradictions and challenges.
hong kong visa
  • Do not take too lightly the influence the Hong Kong visa can have on the outcome of your adventure! Think for example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.
  • Hong Kong became a Special Administrative Region (SAR) of Hong Kong in 1997. Since then, you can make visa applications in person at a Hong Kong embassy or consulate in your home country and by mail to the Hong Kong SAR Immigration Department.
  • Most visits to Hong Kong are trouble-free but you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas.
  • You should exercise a high level of security awareness and monitor local news broadcasts and consular messages. Ensure that your travel documents and visas are current and valid and secured in a safe place. Carry a photocopy of your travel documents in lieu of the originals. Maintain a low profile, vary times and routes of travel, and exercise caution while driving. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly increase your comfort and safety.

TYPES OF HONG KONG VISA

  1. Work Visa
    • To get an employment visa you must have a job in a sponsoring company that is willing to employ you and carry out the application process for your permit. The sponsoring company has to prove that you have the necessary skills for the job and that a local worker could not fill the position. When granting work visas, the Immigration Department considers the applicant’s education, job experience and other factors.
    • The application for your work visa is not submitted by you, but by your future employer. The company has to submit a confirmed offer of employment, and proof that the remuneration package includes salary, accommodation, medical and educational provisions, as well as other benefits appropriate for professionals in Hong Kong.
    • The application process takes four to six weeks, after which the entry visa is issued to your employer, who should forward it to you. Once you get your visa, you can apply for residency for your spouse and children as well.
    • Work visas are normally granted for the duration of your employment contract. However, they are not generally for a duration of more than 2 years. If the company wants to employ you for longer, towards the end of your visa period it has to apply for a renewal, which is quite straightforward.
    • A Hong Kong employment visa is not transferable from one company to another. If you resign or are fired, you will need to apply for another visa and restarting the process. Your sponsoring employer is obliged to notify the Immigration Department if you leave. Intra-company transfers are possible for employees who have worked for over 12 months in an overseas office.
    • If you want to do extra work outside the scope of your existing visa, you should apply for permission to for this additional employment. In order to do so, you need to submit your visa application form from the Immigration Department, together with your ID card, passport, a description of the work you have been contracted to do and a letter from your current work visa sponsor giving permission for you to take up the work.
  2. Investment Visa
    • Investment visas are issued to self-employed people in Hong Kong. In order to apply for an investment visa, you will need to complete a large amount of paperwork detailing your educational background, professional experience, the proposed business activities, capital and details of the activity and the jobs it will create.
  3. Dependent Visa
    • If you have a work or business visa you sponsor residency visa applications for your spouse and children below the age of 18. Bear in mind that if you lose their employment status, they also lose their visa rights. As a Hong Kong, permanent resident, you are can also sponsor your parents if they are aged 60 or above.
    • To apply for a dependent visa, you will need to present the passports and birth certificates of your family and a marriage certificate (if applicable). The Immigration Department will also require proof you can support your family and that the sponsored family members have no criminal record. Dependent spouses of foreign workers with a work visa are permitted to take up employment.
  4. Student Visa
    • Student visas are handled very much like work visas. To get a student visa, your sponsoring educational institution will need to apply for the visa on your behalf.
  5. Permanent Residency
    • Permanent residence status may be granted to people who have lived continuously in Hong Kong for seven years. In addition, you need to fulfil certain requirements which include proficiency in Cantonese. If you have permanent residency status you can live in Hong Kong and work at any company without a visa. If you later leave Hong Kong for longer than 3 years you lose permanent residency status.

    Other Types of Visas

    • Capital Investment Entrant Scheme: This scheme applies to individuals who have net assets exceeding HK$6.5 million for at least two years before the date of application.
    • Domestic Help Visa: Domestic help visas are valid for a two-year domestic work contract. Domestic helpers must live in their employer’s home. They cannot become permanent residents.
    • Freelancers’ Visa: Valid for one year. You will need a sponsor and have to explain to the Immigration Department what you will be doing in Hong Kong.
    • Training Visa: Valid for up to one month, for people who cannot get similar training in their own country.
    • Working Holiday Scheme: This scheme applies to nationals New Zealand, Australia and Ireland. It is based on a quota system so a limited number of visas are granted per year. This type of visa is valid for 12 months and an individual can only receive this visa once.

HONG KONG VISA REQUIREMENTS

Application form

  • Visa Application Form for Hong Kong.
  • If no sponsor is nominated, applicant has to state so in the application form.
  • Personal information.
  • Photocopy of page 1-3 of the applicant's passport.
  • Residential visa/permit in other countries(if any).
  • Proof of financial background /employment
  • Saving account passbook, bank statement, tax receipt, etc.
kong visa on arrival
  • Employment certificate, business registration (for self-employed person).

Itinerary

  • Itinerary in Hong Kong, accommodation arrangement such as receipt from travel agency or hotel reservation, two-way flight booking, etc
  • Other supporting documents required according to purpose of visit
  1. Transit
    • Reasons for transit (e.g. reasons for not traveling to the destination by direct flight)
    • Purpose of going to the destination and related arrangements
  2. Business visit
    • Proof of business visit to Hong Kong
    • Invitation letter from business contact in Hong Kong, or proof of participation in trade fair or conventions, etc
  3. Sight-seeing/Family visit
    • Information about the applicant's friend/relatives in Hong Kong (including name, address and contact telephone number)
    • Leave letter from the employer (for the employee)

HONG KONG VISA FEES

hong kong visa fees

PASSPORT AND HONG KONG VISA

  1. Passport
    • You will require a passport that is valid for at least one month beyond the date of your intended stay, adequate funds to cover your stay without working locally, and evidence of onward/return transportation. Many neighboring areas require that your passport is valid for at least six months before they will allow you to enter, so if you plan on regional travel beyond Hong Kong, make sure that your passport is valid for at least six months beyond the date you plan to enter such areas.
  2. Hong Kong Visa
    • You do not need a visa for tourist visits of up to 90 days. Nationals of most countries do not need a visa for transit in Hong Kong.
    • A visa is required before visiting Hong Kong for the purpose of study, taking up employment, training, investment or residence.
    • Hong Kong maintains a separate and independent immigration system from that of mainland Hong Kong. This means that, unlike mainland Hong Kong, most visitors do not need to obtain visas in advance. However, it also means that a visa is still required to enter mainland Hong Kong from Hong Kong.
    • For a visa-free stay, or using a visa that does not allow employment, visitors may be required to prove that they have onward or return travel arrangements and sufficient funds to cover the period of their stay without working (based on Immigration's definition) in Hong Kong. Most travelers, especially from western countries, are not checked for compliance with these requirements, but all travelers should allow for the possibility that immigration might choose to check you. You should also check with your airline's regulations, as they may not allow you to fly if you do not meet stated entry requirements.
    • Students are required to receive an education visa before beginning any course of study in Hong Kong. In order to receive an education visa, the student must be admitted to an accredited school or university in Hong Kong. In some cases, a school will act as the student’s agent for visa issues and will liaise with the immigration department on his or her behalf.
  3. Airline Regulations
    • Even if you have a visa to Hong Kong the airline might refuse to allow you to board. This is because airlines face penalties from governments if passengers are not eligible for entry to a country and they are also responsible for carrying them out again. Generally, there is no problem if you have onward (or return) tickets. If you don't have one of these, you might run into difficulties. If you are planning to work or study for a year you might not want to buy a return ticket, so this can be a problem. Sometimes you can overcome the problem by buying a refundable or partially refundable ticket in advance, or booking hotels in the next destination and forfeiting the deposit.
  4. Visa extensions
    • You may be granted an extension of your stay if you apply to the Hong Kong SAR Immigration Department. If the application is submitted to the Hong Kong Immigration Department directly, payment of fees should be made upon collection of the visa/entry permit either in cash, by electronic payment or by check. The check should be crossed, made payable to ‘The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region,’ properly dated and signed.
  5. Vaccinations
    • Vaccination certificates are not required.

OTHER HONG KONG VISA INFO

  • If your Hong Kong job search and application for the Hong Kong visa and Hong Kong work permit/visa have been successful, you should start preparing for the Hong Kong job interview.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
  • Good luck with your Hong Kong visa.



Related Searches to Hong kong visa