Indian Flag

Indian Visa



India Details

  • India people - Indian
  • India capital / capital of India - New Delhi
  • India language - Hindi, English
  • India population / population of India - 2017 estimate 1,310,069,000
  • India currency - Indian rupee
  • Work abroad sounds like an adventure to many people. However, jobs in India need more than the India visa application and just the obvious India cover letter and India CV writing and translation - they require thorough preparation.
  • You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you decided to try India jobs. Do not take too lightly the influence an India visa can have
visit india visa
    on the result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.
  • Foreign job seekers should be prepared to take India as it is with all of its difficulties, contradictions and challenges. Bureaucracy, corruption, an absence of international business standards and unwritten laws determining the cultural and regional diversity confront foreigners with sometimes aggravating pitfalls. There is a distinct difference in the cultures of the government departments and business organizations.
  • Most visits to India are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

TYPES OF INDIAN VISA

  1. Tourist Visa
    • Tourist visas are issued to people who want to come to India to visit friends and go sightseeing. Although tourist visas can be granted for more than six months, depending on the applicant's nationality, it's not possible to remain in India for longer than six months at a time on a tourist visa. In late 2009, India introduced new rules to curb the misuse of tourist visas in India (people who were living in India on a Tourist visas, and doing quick runs to a neighboring country and back every six months). Specifically, a two-month gap was required between visits to India. This requirement was finally removed in late November 2012. However, some exceptions do still remain. Also, note, that if you apply for another tourist visa within a month of expiration of your old one, processing may take up to 45 days as approval needs to be obtained from the Ministry of Home Affairs.
  2. X (Entry) Visa
  3. An X visa used to be issued to people who didn't clearly fall into any of the other categories of visa applicants (such as volunteers). However, as of mid-2010, an X visa is only available to the following people:

    • A foreigner of Indian origin.
    • Spouse and children of a foreigner of Indian origin or Indian citizen.
    • Spouse and dependent children of a foreigner coming to India on any other long term visa, such as an Employment visa or Business visa.

    Unlike Tourist visas, X visas are not subject to the two-month gap. Therefore, people of Indian origin should apply for one of these visas when visiting India. It's not possible to work in India on an X visa. However, X visas can be extended in India, and there's no need to leave every six months.

  4. Employment Visa
    • Employment visas are issued to foreigners who are working in India, for an organization registered in India. Foreigners doing volunteer/intern work in India are now granted employment visas (as opposed to X visas, which was previously the case). Employment visas are usually granted for one year, or the term of the contract. They can be extended in India.
    • In order to apply for an Employment visa, you'll need proof of employment with a company/organization in India, such as a contract that states the terms and conditions. There's a new rule that applicants must be earning $25,000 a year or more. Exceptions are made for volunteers, ethnic cooks, translators, non-English language teachers, and members of Foreign High Commissions and Embassies.
  5. Student Visa
    • Student visas are granted to people who wish to come to India and study at an officially recognized educational institution. This includes the study of yoga, Vedic culture, and Indian system of dance and music. The main document required is student admission/registration papers from the institution. Student visas are issued for up to five years, depending on the duration of the course. They can also be extended in India.
    • In regards to yoga, the term "Yoga visa" is often mentioned. However, it's actually a Student visa that's provided for the purpose of studying yoga. Most of the well-known yoga centers in India will require those who study with them to obtain a yoga Student visa. A tourist visa is not sufficient.
  6. Business Visa
    • Business visas are available for people who wish to explore business opportunities or conduct business in India. This type of visa differs from an Employment visa in that the applicant won't be working for, and earning an income from, an organization in India. Business visa applicants will require a letter from the organization that they intend to do business with, stating the nature of the business, duration of stay, places to be visited, and intention to meet expenses.
    • Business visas are valid for six months or more, with multiple entries. However, holders usually aren't allowed to remain in India for more than six months at a time (depending on the nature of the business). Ten-year business visas can be granted to foreigners who set up joint ventures in India.
  7. Conference Visa
    • Conference visas are issued to delegates who want to attend a conference in India that's offered by an Indian government organization. Those who are attending a conference with a private organization in India should apply for a Business visa.
  8. Journalist Visa
    • If you're a professional journalist or photographer, and you'll be making a film or documentary in India, you should apply for a Journalist visa. The main benefit of a Journalist visa is if you want access to a particular region or person. A Journalist visa is issued for three months. However, these visas can be notoriously difficult to get, so only apply if you really need to.
    • If you're employed by a media company, or if you list your occupation as journalist or photographer on your visa application, it's likely you'll be made to get a Journalist visa regardless of what you intend to do in India. India is very sensitive to people involved in the media (including editors and writers) coming to India, due to how they may portray the country.
  9. Research Visa
    • Research visas are issued to professors and scholars who wish to visit India for research related purposes. This is another difficult category of visa to get. It's restrictive and comes with a lot of requirements. Applications are sent to the Department of Education. Ministry of Human Resource Development for approval, which may take three months to be granted.
    • Many people choose to apply for a Tourist visa instead, if they're conducting research informally and not going to be in India for more than six months.
  10. Medical Visa
    • Medical visas are provided to those seeing medical treatment in India at recognized and specialized hospitals, and treatment centers. The treatment should be significant in nature, such as neurosurgery, heart surgery, organ transplant, joint replacement, gene therapy, and plastic surgery. Up to two Medical Attendant visas will be issued for people to accompany the patient.
  11. Transit Visa
    • Visitors staying in India for less than 72 hours can obtain a Transit visa. Otherwise a Tourist visa is required. A confirmed airline booking for the onward journey must be shown when applying for the visa.

TRAVEL TO INDIA VISA REQUIREMENTS

  1. Passport
    • You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:
      • Be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa
      • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
      • be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way
  2. Photograph(s)
    • You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa.
    • Alternatively, you may provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be identical; be two inches by two inches; provide the full-frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

india visa forms
    • Glasses cannot be worn in photographs.
  1. Children Under 18 Years Old
    • If traveling with a child or children under the age of 18, then you must provide the following additional documents:
      • Photocopies of both parent’s driver's licenses and a copy of the information pages of their passports.
      • A photocopy of the minor's birth certificate showing both parents' full names, date of birth and nationality. Your birth certificate must be translated into English. You may also provide a notarized government document from your country of origin that shows parents' names, the minor's date of birth and nationality.
      • Only for persons of Indian origin and former Indian nationals: a birth certificate, a previous Indian passport, or a school leaving certificate. Please refer to the "Persons of Indian Origin Only" section for additional information.
    • Additionally, all minors aged five and above must sign their name in the signature box the first page of visa application under their photograph. Minors under age five should affix their thumb print in the blue or black ink in the same box. For all minor applicants both parents must sign their names on the second page and have their signatures duly authorized with a notary stamp and seal on the second page.
      • Both parents must also sign and complete the Parental Authorization Form for minors included in this kit.
  2. Driver's License
    • you must provide a copy of your driver's license: Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.
  3. Business Cover Letter
    • You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. Be certain your letter meets the specific requirements of the consulate by using our Digital Business Cover Letter.
  4. Invitation Letter
    • You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for obtaining the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:
      • Be written on company letterhead
      • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
      • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter
      • Match the exact format as the sample invitation letter provided in this kit
      • Preferably display a stamp from the company or the government agency
      • Include a statement of the sponsor's full responsibility for the traveler, if the responsibility was not mentioned in the business cover letter
  5. Additional Particulars Form
    • You must sign and complete the Additional Particulars Form found in this kit. All questions must be answered with a "yes" or "no". Do not use N/A on the form.
  6. Visa Application Form
    • The Consulate of India requires a visa application form that is completed online. Your application must:
      • Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport
      • Include answers for all fields
      • Type of visa and length of validity requested must match listing on all other documentation
      • Be signed on the first page under the photo, and, on the second page. Both signatures must match the signature in your passport
      • Include your email address on the online application. Applications missing a personal email address will be rejected by the consulate
      • Be printed on single-sided sheets of paper. Double-sided applications will be rejected. You must fully print the bar code on the bottom of page 1
    • Visa Central provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. Visa Central Order Form Provide the Visa Central Order Form included in this kit.
  7. Persons of Indian Origin Only
    • If you are of Indian origin you are required to renounce your Indian citizenship in order to apply for an Indian visa. Please note Visa Central cannot submit your request for a visa without the renunciation certificate. You must provide proof you’re of renunciation as one of the following:
      • A Certificate of Renunciation issued by a Consulate of India
      • An Indian passport containing a stamp of renunciation
  8. Persons of Pakistani Origin Only
    • You must make a personal appearance at the Indian Consulate to process your visa if you are a person of Pakistani origin and/or formerly held a Pakistani passport. The consulate requires additional procedures in order to process your visa and Visa Central is unable to assist in these procedures.
  9. Conference Visas
    • If traveling to India for a conference, the traveler does not qualify for a business visa. They will require a conference visa. Please contact us for further information
  10. Born in China or Hong Kong SAR
    • If you are a US citizen born in China or Hong Kong SAR, the embassy will require 30 days to process your application.
  11. Frequent Travelers to India
    • A re-entry permit is required of travelers who were born in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan and stateless persons if you wish to re-enter India in less than 2 months after your last visit.
  12. Document Preparation Service
    • A re-entry permit is required of travelers who were born in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan and stateless persons if you wish to re-enter India in less than 2 months after your last visit.
  13. Former Armed Forces
    • Applicants who previously served in the armed forces may not apply for long validity visas for India. The consulate will only issue a 1-year validity visa to these travelers.
  14. Urgent Applications
    • If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, Visa Central can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A Visa Central expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission.
    • We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.
  15. Embassy Registration (Recommended)
    • The US State Department recommends US citizens register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Visa Central register your trip with the US Department of State.
    • Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. To enroll in this optional service, complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.
visa table india

PASSPORT AND INDIAN VISA

    Passport

  • India has no barriers to the entry of foreigners. All nationals require passport valid for at least 190 days.

    India Visa

  • It is easy to get a visa to enter the country. All nationalities require visa to enter India.
  • To work in India, you must have an employment visa. To obtain one, your employer has to send an invitation letter to the India consular services providing information about your qualification, a contract with the details of your salary and a letter justifying why the company needs to hire a foreigner rather than an Indian national.
  • Also, you need an employment visa to be able to open a bank account in India.

    OTHER INDIA VISA INFO

  • If your India job search and application for the India visa and India work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the India job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at India dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
  • Good luck with your India visa!


Related Searches to Indian Visa