Ireland Flag

Ireland Visa



Ireland Details

  • Ireland people - Irish
  • Ireland capital / capital of Ireland - Dublin
  • Ireland language - Irish, English
  • Ireland population / population of Ireland - 2016 census 4,757,976
  • Ireland currency - Euro

IRELAND COUNTRY VISA

  • The Irish Visa Office at the Embassy of Ireland, New Delhi processes visa applications from any person resident in India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka and the Maldives.
  • Visa applications can be submitted through VFS Application Centres in India and Nepal. People resident in Sri Lanka must submit their application at the Irish Honorary Consulate office in Colombo.
ireland visa
  • People resident in Bangladesh can either post their application directly to the Visa Office or submit at VFS Kolkata. People resident in the Maldives can post their application directly to the Visa Office.
  • VFS staff do not take any part in, nor can they influence the visa decision making process.
  • As of 10 February 2015, the requirement to provide your biometric information has become part of the visa application process in India. For further information, click on biometrics. Visa required nationals’ resident in Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka are not required to provide biometrics.

VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

Step 1: Find out what visa you need, make an online application

  • Find out what visa you need and make your online application. Please also refer to the embassy of Ireland, new Delhi for any information particular to making an application in India.
  • The summary application sheet generated by the online application system will direct you to pay your visa fee unless you are exempt.
  • The summary application sheet will also tell you whether you are required to attend at a visa application centre for the purpose of providing your biometric information and /or submitting your documents.
ireland visa process
  • If you are required to attend at a visa application centre the summary application sheet will direct, you to this website to pay the service charge (unless you are exempt) and to book you appointment.
  • The summary application sheet will contain your application transaction number. You should take note of the number you are given. You will need it later.

Step 2: Pay your visa fee /service charge / purchase additional services

  • No visa fees or service charges will be accepted in the VFS Global visa application centres. You may pay for additional services (optional services) in the VFS Global visa application centres.
  1. Register your details
    • In order to pay your visa fee and service charge on this website you will be required to register your details. You will need to have your application transaction number (printed on application summary sheet), passport number and expiry date, and an email address. You will also be required at this stage to identify if you are exempt from the visa fee and to select the exemption reason.
  2. Purchase Additional Services
    • Before you complete the payment of your visa fee and service charge you will be given the option of selecting added value services. These services are optional. They are not necessary for you to complete your application and do not influence the outcome of your application.
  3. Add another applicant
    • Before you complete your payment, you will have the option of adding further applicants. In order to add further applicants, you will need to register their details. You will need to have their application transaction number (printed on application summary sheet), passport number and expiry date. You will also be required at this stage to identify if they are exempt from the visa fee and to select the exemption reason. Once you have completed this stage you will be asked to agree to the “terms and conditions” before proceeding to payment. Please note that the visa fee is not refundable if you do not proceed with your application.

Step 3: Book your appointment

  • If you are required to attend at a visa application centre in order to provide your biometrics and/or submit your documents, you must book and attend an appointment at a visa application centre. Your appointment must be within 30 days of the date on which you completed your online visa application form.
  • Once you have completed your payment you will be given the opportunity to book your appointment on this website.
  • All visa applicants are required to book an appointment to attend at a visa application centre.

Step 4: Print your appointment and payment confirmation receipt(s)

  • Once you have completed the payment and appointment booking process successfully the payment receipt and appointment confirmation receipt will be sent to the email address that you provided. You must print the receipt(s) and bring them with you when you attend your appointment at the visa application centre.

Step 5: Prepare your documents for your appointment

  • When you attend your appointment at a visa application centre, you will need to bring a number of documents with you. These include
    • Printed and signed application summary sheet
    • 2 Passport sized colour photographs
    • Original valid passport which has sufficient space for the insertion of the visa sticker (at least one blank page is required)
    • Appointment and payment confirmation receipt(s)
    • Signed letter of application including full contact details
    • In the case of an applicant who is a child (a person who is under 18 years of age), their birth certificate in all cases, and if the child is travelling alone or without both parents/legal guardians, signed consent from parents/guardians accompanied by copies of the consenting parent(s)/guardian(s) passport or national identity card which clearly shows their signatures
    • Supporting documents for the relevant visa category
    • Copies of all original documents (other than items 2 in this list). In the case of your passport a copy of the biodata page is sufficient.
  • All supporting documents must be original documents and in English, or accompanied by a notarized translation.
  • For guidance on the supporting documents that you may wish to consider submitting as part of your application please refer to the website of the Irish Naturalization and Immigration Service . Please also refer to the website of the Embassy of Ireland in India for any information particular to making an application in India.
  • The supporting documents that you submit are important because they provide information about your personal circumstances. Please note that the onus is on you to satisfy the Irish Government decision-maker that a visa should be granted for the purpose sought.

Step 6: Attend your appointment

  • On the day of your appointment, plan to arrive 15 minutes early at the visa application centre.
  • Bring your documents with you.
  • When you arrive at the visa application centre you will collect a token. Wait until your token is called to make your application. Once the visa filing process is completed you will be issued with an acknowledgment receipt. Please hold on to your receipt as you will need this later to collect your documents.

Important note:

  • You will not be able to submit further documents once your application has been submitted at the visa application centre. The documents that you submitted at the time you made your application will be the only documents that are considered.
  • You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to Ireland. We strongly advise you not to confirm your travel arrangements until you have received your visa. To find out how long it usually takes to process your type of visa, see the processing times page.

Step 7: Choose how you want to collect your documents

  • Choose whether you would prefer to collect your documents in person at the visa application centre or have them delivered to you by post.

VISA FEES

  • The fees for Irish visas are:
Single entry INR 4100
Multi entry INR 6800
Transit Visa INR 1700
VFS Service charges for other nationals 1655
VFS service charges for Nepalese nationals NPR 4000
  • The visa fee is an administration fee. It is not refundable if your application is either withdrawn or refused. You may be exempt from the requirement to pay the visa fee.

Service charge

  • If you are attending at a visa application centre for the purpose of providing your biometric information and/or submitting the documents relating to your online visa application, you are required to pay a service charge. This fee is separate to the visa fee.
  • The service charge is: INR 1655 (Inclusive of sales tax)
  • Beneficiary of Directive 2004/38/EC (the ‘Free Movement Directive’)
  • If you are a beneficiary of Directive 2004/38/EC (the ‘Free Movement Directive’) i.e. a ‘qualifying family member’ of an EU/EEA /Swiss Citizen you are required to attend a visa application centre for the purpose of providing your biometric information. You will be required to pay the service charge at a reduced rate.
  • The reduced rate service charge is: INR 1241
  • Please note, following completion of the biometric process, you have the option of submitting your supporting documents to the relevant Irish consular facility yourself or availing of the service offered by the visa application centre.

AFTER SUBMISSION

  • Your application will be considered by the Irish Government decision making centre. The decision making centre may ask for more information, another document, or for you to attend an interview. If this happens you will be contacted by e-mail or telephone.
  • After the decision making centre has made a decision on your application, your documents will be delivered to you by post if you have selected this option, or you can pick them up in person from the visa application centre.
  • Please note that the status of your application shall be notified to you via SMS (if you have opted for this service when submitting your documents at the visa application centre) or via email to the address that you provided when submitting your documents at the visa application centre.
  • Four SMS and Email notifications are sent to an applicant at various stages of the application processing cycle. SMS and Email notifications are sent when:
    • Application is scanned out of the VAC to the Embassy
    • Application is scanned in at the VAC receiving from the Embassy
    • Application is scanned out and delivered to applicant
    • Application is scanned out and collected by applicant at VAC

PASSPORT AND IRELAND VISA

  1. Passport
    • All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card. Imposition of a return ticket as a condition of entry is at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at point of entry.
  2. Ireland Visa
    • Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Ireland. All nationals do not require visas for the following durations:

      • For an unlimited period by nationals of EU countries, (nationals of EU countries wishing to stay for longer than three months must register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau).
      • For stays of up to 90 days by nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA.

OTHER IRELAND VISA INFO

  • If your Ireland job search and application for the Ireland visa and Ireland work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the Ireland job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at Ireland dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Ireland visa!



Related Searches to Ireland Visa