Italy Flag

Italy Visa



Italy Details

  • Italy people - Italians
  • Italy capital / capital of Italy - Rome
  • Italy language - Italiana
  • Italy population / population of Italy - 2015 estimate 60,674,003
  • Italy currency - Euro

Italy country Visa

  • Italy is a very popular tourist destination. People’s wish is to attain Italian visa as soon as possible. However, jobs in Italy require more than the Italy visa application and just the obvious Italy cover letter and Italy CV writing and translation - they require careful preparation.
italy visa
  • Do not take too lightly the influence an Italy visa can have on the result of your adventure! You can apply for a visa minimum 15 days or maximum 3 months before your intended date of travel. Applicants are strongly advised not to confirm their travel arrangements until they have received their visa.suance of

TYPES OF VISAS

Short Stay visa

  • The short-stay visa is the most common Schengen visa. It entitles travellers, subject to the visa requirement, to enter the territories of the 26 Schengen States to pay a continuous visit or several visits (depending on the number of entries granted by the consulate), the duration of which does not exceed three months (90 days) in any half-year from the date of first entry in the Schengen area.
  • The short-stay visa is issued for one or several entries its period of validity shall not exceed five years. If you plan to go to Italy on a short stay visa for a period not to exceed 90 days and your country is not on the visa-free list, you need a Schengen travel visa (Visa C). This visa is not a work permit.
  • Please note that in order to apply for a travel visa at the Embassy of Italy, your only destination or your main destination (longest duration of stay) must be Italy.
  • In the absence of a main destination (e.g. same duration of stay in two or more countries) you should apply at the country of first entry because your passport will show the entry stamp of your first destination only.

Long stay visa

  • Long stay visa, which are only valid for visits that are longer than 90 days (type D), with one or more entries, in the territory of the Schengen State whose diplomatic mission issued the visa.
  • Holders of type D visas are permitted to circulate freely in Schengen countries other than the issuing one for a period of not more than 90 days per half-year and only if the visa is valid.

PROCESS OF APPLYING FOR VISA:

  • Check if you need a Visa
  • Choose your visa type
  • prepare your application
  • Schedule an appointment
  • Visit the Visa Application Centre
  • Post submission process
  • Collection of Passport

DOCUMENTS FOR VISA APPLICATION

  • The applicant must submit his/her original passport with validity of minimum three months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamps. Along with the original passport, he/she must submit a copy of the first page and last page of the passport.
  • Please note:

    1. Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
    2. Attach all your old passports (if any)
    3. Handwritten passports are not accepted
  • One visa application forms need to be duly filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Please note:

    • The applicant’s mobile number should be mentioned in the visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing.
    • Two recent passport-size coloured photographs with matte or semi-matte finish, 80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
  • Please note that people who live in Chennai will have to provide photographs with different specifications: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with glossy finish, 80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
  • Please note:

    • Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned / stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • A covering letter has to be submitted by the applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorised signatory with company stamp and addressed to 'The Consulate General of Italy, Mumbai'.
  • As proof of the applicants’ financial status, the below documents have to be submitted:
    1. Personal ITR for last 3 years
    2. Personal Bank Statement for last six months
    3. Salary slips for last three months
    4. Credit Card copy with recent statements/Original Foreign Exchange endorsement with receipt/traveler’s cheque.
  • As proof of occupation, the below documents have to be submitted by the applicant in the following scenarios:
  • If the applicant is self-employed:

    1. Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership Deed
    2. Brief Company Profile
    3. Articles of Memorandum (in case the applicant is MD / Director)

    If the applicant is employed in a firm:

    1. Leave letter and No Objection Certificate from employer in original

    If the applicant is a student:

    1. Leave sanction letter, school ID card and NOC from school mentioning the dates of trip

    If you are under 18, you must also submit:

    1. Application letter which must be signed by both the parents or legal guardian.
    2. No Objection Affidavit from parents to be provided in both cases - travelling with single parent or both.
    3. The applicant has to submit a notarized and legalised No Objection Certificate (NOC) for minor on a stamp paper of Rs 100/- if he/she is travelling without/with one parent.
  • The applicant must submit his/her hotel confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen area as proof of accommodation.
  • Please Note:

    • The hotel accommodation proof should match the ticket dates. In case the applicant is invited by a relative or friend residing in Italy, a letter of invitation from those living in Italy must be submitted.
  • A copy of the applicant’s air ticket showing his/her ticket Itinerary clearly.
  • Please Note:

    • The travel date mentioned on ticket itinerary should be minimum 10 days after submission of application.
  • An original Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros duly signed and stamped by the insurance company. (Please Note: Policy should for minimum 15 days.)
  • Please Note:

    1. Insurance has to be issued by the Authorized Insurance Companies.
    2. Minimum 10 days’ insurance is mandatory from the travel date.
  • For those residing in Mumbai, a proof of residence is required only for those applicants who are not residents of the Mumbai Jurisdiction.
  • Please Note:

    • The submitted proof of residence should show a one year residence period to be qualified as proof while applying for an Italy Visa from the West and South region of India.

    Mandatory Documents:

    1. Letter on company letterhead specifying the period he/she has been working with them.
    2. Lease agreement (letter from company, if accommodation provided by the company).
    3. Bank statement and letter from bank specifying the period since when the account is operating.
    4. Electricity Bill, Telephone Bill and Gas Bills

    Additional Documents:

    1. Pan Card and Income tax challans or Form 16A.
    2. Ration card or Election card or Aadhaar card.
  • The Applicant will have to submit an authorization letter authorizing submit and collect documents.
  • Important note:

    • With immediate effect, Indian citizens travelling to Schengen countries for short-term (max 90 days in 180 days) will have to visit the visa application centre personally to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photograph.

VISA FEES

  • The Visa Fee and VFS Service charges are applicable per application.
Visa Fee Type In Euros In Indiab rupees
Visa Fee (Categories A, B or C) € 60 4490
Visa Fee for applicants aged between 6 – 12 (Categories A, B or C) € 35 2620
Visa fee for applicants aged under 6 € 0 INR 0
  • The Demand Draft for visa fee must be favoring 'VFS GLOBAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED' and payable at city wherein you lodge your application. One Banking Instrument will be accepted per applicant. Alternatively, applicants applying at VFS Delhi & Jalandhar have the option to pay visa fees in cash also for which service charges of INR 57/- (inclusive of all taxes) per application would be applicable.
  • VFS service charge

  • In addition to the Visa Fees, applicant requires to pay the VFS Service Charge (inclusive of all taxes), of INR 1015.
  • To add value to our customer, we offer some value-added services. You will need to pay an extra fee in addition to the visa application fee when you avail these value-added services. To know about these services please refer the additional service page of this website.
  • Note: Visa fee and service charges are not refunded if your application is refused by the Embassy of Italy, or if you withdraw your application while it is under processing at the Embassy of Italy, New Delhi.

PASSPORT AND ITALY VISA

Passport

  • All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay.

Italy Visa

  • Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Italy. All nationals do not require visas for the following durations:
    • For an unlimited period by nationals of EU countries, (nationals of EU countries wishing to stay for longer than three months must register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau).
    • For stays of up to 90 days by nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA.
  • Italy issues very few visas to people who are already living in the country. Demand for work permits from potential immigrants greatly outstrips supply. Many illegal immigrants who have no visa are unable to get a job and those without a job are unable to get a visa.
  • Under the new legislation, illegal immigrants are liable to pay a fine of 10,000 euros (£8,700; $14,200) and can now be detained by the authorities for up to six months.
  • In addition, people who knowingly house undocumented migrants can now face up to three years in prison
  • The new law also permits the formation of unarmed citizen patrol groups to help police keep order.

OTHER ITALY VISA INFO

  • If your Italy job search and application for the Italy visa and Italy work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the Italy job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at Italy dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
italy visa requirements Good luck with your Italy visa!


Related Searches to Italians Visa