Luxembourg Flag

Luxembourg Visa



Luxembourg Details

  • Luxembourg people - Luxembourgers
  • Luxembourg capital / capital of Luxembourg - Luxembourg City
  • Luxembourg language - French, German, Luxembourgish
  • Luxembourg population / population of Luxembourg - April 2015 estimate 576,249
  • Luxembourg currency - Euro
  • The Embassy of Luxembourg in India is pleased to announce the opening of its Visa Application Centres in India. The site provides information on procedures applicable to Indian nationals and foreign nationals legally residing in India who wish to apply for a Visa to Luxembourg for short and long period of stay.
vfs Luxembourg visa
  • This site provides details related to your application submission and collection process along with other useful information you need to know.
  • The visa applications are to be submitted at the Luxembourg Visa Application Centre. All applications collected by the Visa Application Centres in Delhi, Jaipur, Gurgaon, Chandigarh, Jalandhar, Ahmedabad, Pune, Goa, Puducherry, Cochin, Trivandrum, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bangalore and Hyderabad Centre will be sent to the Embassy of Luxembourg in New Delhi for assessment and resolution.
  • Visa Application Centre staff has no say in the visa decisions taken by The Embassy of Luxembourg.

TYPES OF LUXEMBOURG VISA

  • Short Term Visa
    • If you intend to travel to Luxembourg for business, conference cultural or sport event, tourism or to visit family and friends, you must submit documents to obtain a short - term Schengen visa, permitting a stay in the territory of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg as well as in the Schengen countries for up to 90 days in any 6-month period.
    • If you wish to reside in Luxembourg for a longer period of time (more than 90 days), you need to apply for a long-term visa. Kindly check the information on the long-term visa category on the current website.
    • The holders of valid Schengen visas may travel to the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg. It is recommended to check the number of entries and visa validity period for the intended stay in Luxembourg.
    • Schengen countries:Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal,Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.
    • Your visa application shall be evaluated by the Embassy of Luxembourg in New Delhi. Applications which are admissible shall be decided within 15 calendar days of the date of lodging. This period may be extended up to 60 calendar days if further documents are required and/or if further scrutiny of the application is needed.
    • Applicants will have to provide evidence that they fall under a particular visa category. Applications must not be lodged more than 3 months before the intended date of first entry into the Schengen territory. However, it is recommended to apply for a visa at least 15 days before the intended travel date.
  • Long stay visa
    • If you wish to reside in the territory of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg for an extended period of time (more than 90 days), you need to apply for a long-term visa and an authorization to stay.

LUXEMBOURG VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

Step 1:

  • Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa and how long it will take to process, as this is entirely the prerogative of the Embassy of Luxembourg. Find out details related to the visa category you want to apply for. You can find the applicable fee, documents required, Visa application form, photo specifications and more.

Step 2:

  • Complete your visa application form and affix your photograph. You may download the form from this website. Please ensure that you complete the form with all required information. You may download document checklist from this website.

Step 3:

  • All applicants applying for short term visa or long term visa may submit their application at the VFS Visa Application Centre.

Step 4:

  • Visit the Luxembourg Visa Application Centre during the working hours and receive a token number.

Step 5:

  • Submit your application at the VFS centre along with the applicable fees.

Step 6:

  • Track your application online.

Step 7:

  • Collect your passport from the Visa Application Centre or avail the option of courier delivery. Please ask the officer at the VFS Desk regarding more details about the courier facility.

Step 8:

  • Please ensure you read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa Service Centre.

DOCUMENTS REQUIREMENTS FOR LUXEMBOURG VISA

  • Visa applications should be made in person at a Luxembourg diplomatic or consular mission or diplomatic or consular mission of a member state signed up to the Schengen agreement which issues visas on behalf of Luxembourg in the applicant's home country.
  • The list of the supporting documents depends on the reason of stay and/or the relation with the sponsor in Luxembourg. In general, the following documents should be provided
visa requirement
  • Visa application form (filled in and signed)
  • Two recent passport photos.
  • A valid passport or a travel permit recognized by the Schengen countries whose validity is at least three months longer than the validity of the visa applied for.
  • Written proof relating to the reason for the journey such as:
  • official invitation letter for a business trip
  • certified copy of an accommodation certificate of the reference person in Luxembourg***
  • hotel reservation
  • return airplane ticket
  • Proof of sufficient means of subsistence (bank statements, cash, credit cards etc.)
  • Proof of legal residence in the usual country of residence.
  • Health or travel insurance is required.

Visa Fees

Visas charges

  • In accordance with the Council Decision of 1st June 2006 amending Annex 12 to the Common Consular Instructions and Annex 14a to the Common Manual on the fees to be charged corresponding to the administrative costs of processing visa applications, the Passports, Visas and Legalizations Office has the honour of informing you of the following:
  1. With effect from 1st January 2007 , taxes for airport transit visas (category A), transit visas (category B) and short stay visas (category C), including those with limited territorial validity and those issued at the border, will increase from € 35/ USD 50 to € 60 / USD 80. Further to the decision taken by the Immigration Department, the tax for national long stay visas (category D) and those that are valid concurrently as a short stay visa (category D + C) will not be increased at the present time.
  2. Until 1st January 2008, this Decision will not affect the tax to be charged to nationals of third countries for which the Council gives the Commission, by 1st January 2007, a mandate to negotiate a visa facilitation agreement.
  3. Those affected are nationals of Russia, Moldova, Ukraine, Serbia, Montenegro, Bosnia- Herzegovina, Albania and FYROM who will continue to benefit from the tax of 35€ / 50USD.
Type of visa Taxes (EUR) Taxes (USD)
Airport transit visa (VISA A) 60 80
Short stay visa (VISA C) 60 80
Visa with territorial limitations (VTL) 60 80
Visa issued at the border (VISA C) 60 80
Long stay visa (VISA D) 50 70
  • Following the visa facilitation agreements, nationals of Russia, Moldova, Ukraine, Serbia, Montenegro, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Albania and FYROM will benefit from a tax of 35€ / 50USD.
  • In accordance with the Visa Code, children between 6 and 12 years will also benefit from a tax of 35€ / 50USD.

The fee is waived for visa applicants belonging to one of the following categories:

  • children under six years
  • school pupils, students, postgraduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purpose of study or education
  • researchers from third countries travelling within the Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research as defined in Recommendation 2005/761/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 September 2005 to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short stay visas for researchers who are nationals of third countries travelling within the Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research.
  • representatives of non-profit organisations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organised by non-profit organisations.
  • family members of EU/EEA nationals
  • for countries that have signed a facilitation agreement, i.e. Russia, Moldova, Ukraine, Serbia, Montenegro, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Albania and FYROM, other categories of nationals are also exempted from taxes; for further information (including on other facilitations) please refer to the following links to the various agreements:

PASSPORT AND LUXEMBOURG VISA

Passport

  • All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

Luxembourg Visa

  • Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Luxembourg.
  • The Schengen Agreement regulates Luxembourg visa application process. Schengen visas, regardless of which member country issues them, are valid in all member countries for a short- term stay, not exceeding 90 days.
  • Luxembourg visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Luxembourg.

Luxembourg joined the Schengen Agreement:

  • EU nationals staying longer than 90 days will need to register with the immigration department.
  • Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA staying longer that 90 days will need to apply for a long-stay visa.

It is important to obtain in advance the correct visa that gives you the right to work in Luxembourg.

OTHER LUXEMBOURG VISA INFO

  • If your Luxembourg job search and application for the Luxembourg visa and Luxembourg work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the Luxembourg job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at Luxembourg dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
  • Good luck with your Luxembourg visa!


Related Searches to Luxembourg Visa