Netherlands Flag

Netherlands Visa



Netherlands Details

  • Netherlands people - Netherlands
  • Netherlands capital / capital of Netherlands - Amsterdam
  • Netherlands language - NethDutch, Frisian, English, Papiamentoerlands
  • Netherlands population / population of Netherlands - 2017 estimate 17,100,475
  • Netherlands currency - Euro (EUR) , US dollar (USD)

Netherlands Visa

  • Jobs in the Netherlands demand more than the Netherlands visa and just the obvious Netherlands cover letter and Netherlands CV writing and translation - it requires careful preparation. You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you become interested in Netherlands jobs.
netherlands visa
  • Do not take too lightly the influence the Netherlands visa can have on the end result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.
  • Most visits to the Netherlands are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

VISAS IN THE NETHERLANDS

A guide to the four kinds of visa in the Netherlands:

  1. Schengen or short stay visa
    • If you want to come to the Netherlands for a short time for a reason such as a holiday, business trip or family visit, and your country does not have a non-visa agreement with the Netherlands, then you need to apply for a short stay visa.
    • The Schengen visa, also known as a short stay visa (C-visa), is for a temporary stay of up to 90 days (over a 180 day period) in the Schengen Area including the Netherlands. The 180 day period starts the day you enter the Netherlands or another Schengen country.
    • - Proof of financial independence or support during your stay in the Netherlands (at least 34 euros per person per day)such as bank statements, cash or a legalised declaration from the person who will sponsor your stay. This person must also meet a minimum income level.
  2. Transit visa
    • The transit visa or airport transit visa (A-visa) is for international airport passengers making a stopover at an airport (such as Schiphol) in the Netherlands or another Schengen country, while travelling to a destination outside the Schengen area.
    • With a transit visa you are not permitted to leave the airport. If you wish to exit the airport or continue your journey by car, train or bus to another Schengen country then you need to apply for a Schengen visa.
  3. Return visa
    • The return visa is for internationals living in the Netherlands who have an urgent reason to travel abroad such as a family wedding, illness or death, and whose residence permit is either lost, stolen or being processed.
    • The return visa allows you to travel abroad and then legally re-enter the Netherlands, even if your residence permit is lost or invalid.
    • The return visa is a national (Dutch) visa so it is not valid in other Schengen nations. You can apply for a return visa at your closest IND desk in the Netherlands.
  4. MVV authorization for temporary stay
    • If you want to come to the Netherlands for more than 90 days, and you are required to have a Schengen visa, then you need to apply for an MVV and a residence permit (TEV Procedure) before you travel.
    • The MVV (Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf) is similar to a visa because it grants entry to the Netherlands, however it is actually a provisional residence permit. The MVV allows you to enter the Netherlands as a potential resident rather than a tourist. The MVV also allows you to stay in the Netherlands while your residence permit application is being processed.

HOW TO APPLY

Application process

Step 1:

  • Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa and how long it will take to process, as this is entirely the prerogative of the Embassy. You may refer to the link ‘All about Visas’ to understand details of various visas.

Step 2:

  • Complete you visa application form and affix your photograph. You may download the form from this websites. Also, please mention name along with surname of father and spouse, if applicable. Please ensure that you furnish all the required document, you may download document checklist from this website. Incomplete applications will not be accepted.

Step 3:

  • All applicants applying for an airport transit or short stay Schengen visa (for business, for cultural or sport events, for tourism, for visiting family or friends, for a fellowship or as seaman) are advised to schedule a (prior) appointment to submit their application at the VFS Visa Application Centre for The Netherlands in New Delhi./Mumbai

Step 4:

  • Visit the Netherlands Visa Application Centre during the working hours and receive a token number.

Step 5:

  • Submit your application at the VFS Centre along with the applicable fees in cash.

Step 6:

  • Track your application online

Step 7:

  • Collect your passport from the Application Centre or wait for courier delivery.

Step 8:

  • Please ensure you read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa Service Centre.

GENERAL REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR THE NETHERLANDS VISA APPLICATION:

  • Firstly, download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the the Netherlands Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about visa photo requirements and specifications.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Travel Visa Insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within the Netherlands and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to the Netherlands and itinerary
  • Flight itinerary reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the Netherlands
  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay in the Netherlands
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in the Netherlands.

VISA FEES

  • Visa fees applicable are listed in the table below:-
VISA CATEGORY VISA FEE IN EUROS VISA FEE IN INR
Schengen Visa 60 4310
Children (between 6 - 12 Years) 35 2510

    Please note:

  • The applicable visa fee in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. The fees need to be paid in cash and are subject to change without prior notice.
    • VFS Logistics INR 1040/- (inclusive of 15% tax)
    • Optional Service – Courier @ INR 300/- per applicant (inclusive of 15% tax)Optional Service – Premium Lounge @ INR 2000/- per applicant (inclusive of 15% tax)
    • Optional Service – SMS @ INR 81/- per applicant (inclusive of 15% tax)
    • Please note if you have not intimated staff at the time of submission that you would want to collect the passport from VFS Centre in New Delhi, additional amount INR 300/- will be charged per applicantAll fees should be paid in advance and are non-refundable.

AFTER SUBMISSION

  • If you have already submitted an application for a visa at the Netherlands Visa Application Centre you can track your application
  • The time required to process Visa Applications is upto 15 calendar days under normal circumstances.
  • In case a Representative or Travel Agent is coming to collect the passports/documents he/she needs to carry a Photo Id of himself/herself, applicant's passport photocopy and an authority letter from the applicant.

PASSPORT AND NETHERLANDS VISA

Passport

  • All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

Netherlands Visa

  • Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in the Netherlands.The Schengen Agreement regulates the Netherlands visa application process. Schengen visas, regardless of which member country issues them, are valid in all member countries for a short-term stay, not exceeding 90 days.
    • EU nationals staying longer than 90 days will need to register with the immigration department.
    • Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA staying longer that 90 days will need to apply for a long-stay visa.
  • It is important to obtain in advance the correct visa that gives you the right to work in the Netherlands. Work permits and residence visas are easy to obtain if it can be demonstrated that the relevant skills and experience are in short supply within the Netherlands.
  • EU citizens are free to move and work in the Netherlands with a visa or work permit. However, they must apply for a residence permit at their local police station within three months of entry and provide proof of employment or income.

OTHER NETHERLANDS VISA INFO

  • If your Netherlands job search and application for the Netherlands visa and Netherlands work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the Netherlands job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at Netherlands dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
netherlands visa requirements
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Netherlands visa!



Related Searches to Netherlands Visa