norway Flag

Norway Visa



Norway Details

  • Norway people - Norwegians
  • Norway capital / capital of Norway - Oslo
  • Norway language - Norwegian
  • Norway population / population of Norway - 1 October 2016 estimate 5,252,166
  • Norway currency - Norwegian krone (NOK)

NORWAY COUNTRY VISA

  • Everyone tries for visa. It’s not an easy job. Though, jobs in Norway require more than the Norway visa application and just the obvious Norway cover letter and Norway CV writing and translation - it requires thorough preparation. You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind once you decided to find Norway jobs.
norway visa
  • Do not take too lightly the influence a Norway visa can have on the result of your adventure! Read the rules and regulations carefully before applying for Norwegian visa.

TYPES OF VISAS

Schengen visa- type C

  • The visa can be valid for maximum 90 days in the course of a period of 180 days. The period is calculated from the date you first crossed the external Schengen border. The visa’s validity period, first possible day of entry and the day you must leave the Schengen area are written on the visa sticker.
  • A visa is generally granted for a single entry. If you plan to travel outside the Schengen area and return within the period covered by the visa, you must tick the ‘two or multiple entries’ box when you apply for a visa. You must also explain why you require multiple entries.
  • If you have compelling reasons, you can be issued a visa that is valid for multiple entries during a period for up to five years. Such visas are only available for certain categories of applicants, e.g. business persons etc. A visa does not entitle you to work or carry out any business activities during your visit.
  • If you wish to work or stay for an extended period in Norway, you must apply for a permit.

Multiple Entry Visa

Multiple-entry visas valid up to one year:

  • A multiple-entry visa with a validity of up to one year may in certain cases be granted by the Embassy. Please note that such visas will, as a general rule, not be issued to applicants who have not previously been issued a visa by the Embassy.
  • For the Embassy to grant such a multiple-entry visa all the general requirements for a regular Schengen visa must be fulfilled.
  • In addition, the applicant must also:
  1. Document previous frequent trips to Norway
  2. Have previously complied with the visa regulations by leaving the Schengen area within the expiry of the visa
  3. Document a genuine future need for multiple entries to Norway during a one year period
  4. Categories of applicants who may be granted multiple-entry visas are:
  5. Bona fide business travelers who frequently visit Norway/Denmark/Iceland/Sweden.
  6. Spouses, co-habitants and children of Norwegian/Danish/Icelandic/Swedish citize Spouses, co-habitants and children of persons with a valid residence permit in Norway/Denmark/Iceland/Sweden
  7. Foreign officials who are to attend official meetings in Norway/Denmark/Iceland/Sweden.
  8. Persons who are to participate in scientific, cultural or sports-related official programs.
  9. The requirement in these cases is that the applicant submits a travel and medical insurance which is valid for at least the first trip.

Multiple-entry visas valid up to five years:

  • An applicant who has previously been granted a multiple-entry visa with a validity of up to 12 months by the Embassy, and has complied with the visa regulations, may apply for a multiple-entry visa for up to five years, provided that the need for such a visa is documented.
  • Please be advised that even with a multiple-entry visa, the applicant cannot stay in the Schengen area more than 90 days within any 6-month period.

Entry Visa - Type D

  • Entry visas (D-visas) are generally issued only to enable applicants subject to visa requirement who have been granted a residence permit for Norway, to travel to Norway to take up residency. As a general rule, an applicant must have been granted a residence permit before entering Norway.

Entry visa (D-visa) for a foreign spouse/registered partner or joint children who are applying for family immigration:

  • In exceptional cases, D-visas may also be issued to enable applicants to travel to Norway to either lodge an application for family immigration from Norway or to stay in Norway whilst awaiting a decision on a previously lodged application for family immigration.
  • The following documents must be provided if applying for a D-visa for family immigration:
  1. Cover letter from the Application Portal Norway
  2. Application fee for visas
  3. Valid passport/travel document
  4. Resident permit valid for at least the last six months for the country where the application is lodged
  5. Proof of relationship with sponsor in Norway
  6. All documentation as required for family immigration
  7. Documentation of which exceptional circumstances apply to your case

Entry visa (D-visa) for a foreign national who is a skilled worker and has received a concrete offer of employment from an employer in Norway:

  • D-visas may also be issued to enable skilled workers to either apply for a work permit or await a decision on a previously lodged application in Norway.
  • The following documents must be provided if applying for a D-visa for skilled worker:
  1. Cover letter from the Application Portal Norway
  2. Passport/travel document valid for at least three months after visa’s expiry date
  3. Valid travel insurance
  4. Valid resident permit valid for at least the last six months for the country where the application is lodged
  5. All documentation as required for applications for residence permits for skilled workers Please note that there is no fee payable for D-visa applications for skilled workers.

General:

  • Please note that D-visas for applicants who have not already been granted a residence permit for Norway will only be issued if it is probable that an application for a residence permit will be granted.
  • Grounds must not exist for rejection or expulsion.
  • All applications will be assessed individually.

HOW TO APPLY

Step 1

  • Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa or how long it will take to process your application, as this is entirely the prerogative of The Norwegian Embassy in New Delhi.

Step 2

  • Check “Short Term” or Residence Permit” to understand details of various visas.

Step 3

  • Fill out online visa application form (VAF), sign it and affix your photograph. Pay online fees and you will receive a Cover letter at your E-mail id provided. Signed Cover letter and Payment receipt needs to be submitted at time of submitting your application.

Step 4

  • Ensure you read the security regulation notices before submitting your visa application.

Step 5

  • Submit your application and include the following:
    • Signed Cover Letter Duly filled and signed document checklist
    • Original passport/s
    • Supporting documents
    • Enclose all above documents in a long brown envelop with your name, passport number and contact numbers written on the upper left corner.
    • Take prior appointment before visiting Visa Application centre.
  • Kindly note only Individuals applicants and Registered Travel Agents are allowed to submit Visa Applications at the Visa Application Centre. All individuals’ applicants are required to come personally and submit their visa Applications.

Step 6

  • Once your application has been successfully processed, VFS shall issue you a payment receipt with your application reference number and details.

Step 7

  • Track your application

Step 8

  • Collect your passport from the Visa Application Centre or wait for courier delivery.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • To apply and pay online visa fees you must register your application in the Directorate of Immigration’s online application portal. Applications should be submitted at VFS Global Services Pvt Ltd Visa Application Centres in India.
  • You must register your application and pay the fee online at the Application Portal Norway. Applications should be submitted at VFS Global Services Pvt Ltd Visa Application Centres in India.
  • You must bring all the necessary documentation when submitting the application. Below you will find a list of what documents all applications shall include, and which supporting documents shall be submitted according to the purpose of the visit in Norway.
  • You must bring all the original documents and a perfect A4 copy of each of the documents. You will be given the original documents back after we have checked them, and we will keep the A4-copies (except from the guarantee form which we will keep the original). Please be aware that all documents must be in English or Norwegian.

All applications for a C-Schengen Visa shall include:

  • Signed cover letter
  • Photocopy of all used pages in passport
  • 1 biometric photo
  • Travel and medical insurance
  • Supporting documents according to the purpose of the visit, see checklists below.
  • Original passport issued within the previous 10 years and valid at least 3 months beyond the end of the intended visit with minimum two empty pages left for attaching a visa
norway visa application form

Checklists

  • Visit to family or friends
  • Business Visit (or cultural/official)
  • Tourist Visit

All applicants must fill in the following questionnaire:

  • Questionnaire - C visa
  • Take prior appointment before visiting Visa Application centre.
norway visa
  • Kindly note only Individuals applicants and Registered Travel Agents are allowed to submit Visa Applications at the Visa Application Centre. All individuals’ applicants are required to come personally and submit their visa Applications.

VISA FEES

Visa Types FEES
A-Airport transit visa 60 EUR
C -Schengen/Short-stay visa (one, two or multiple entries) 60 EUR
Application for student and au-pair permit 3200 NOK
Application for work permit 3700 NOK
Application for family immigration permit (adults) 5900 NOK
D-visa - application for entrance visa with the purpose of applying for a permit from within Norway 60 UR

The following are exempted from fee when submitting application for Schengen Visa:

  • Children under 6 years of age.
  • Pupils, students and their accompanying teachers if the purpose of the travel is studying or educational training.
  • Researchers from third countries travelling in the Schengen area to do scientific research as defined by the European parliament and council recommendation 2005/761/EC of 28 September 2005.
  • Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.
  • Participants aged 25 years or less in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.
  • Spouses, children and dependent ascendants of an EU/EEA national who is exercising free movement rights in Norway.

The following are exempted from fee when submitting application for residence/work permit:

  • All EU/EEA nationals.
  • Children under the age of 18 years at the time the application is submitted.

Please inform The Embassy staff if you are entitled to be exempted. The fee will then be reimbursed to the credit card that made the payment.

VFS service charge

  • In addition to the Visa Fees, applicant requires to pay the VFS Service Charge (inclusive of all taxes), of INR 1450/- inclusive of Service tax 15%.
  • To add value to our customer, we offer some value-added services. You will need to pay an extra fee in addition to the visa application fee when you avail these value-added services. To know about these services please refer the additional service page of this website.

Note:

Visa fee and service charges are not refunded if your application is refused by the Embassy of Norway, or if you withdraw your application while it is under processing at the Embassy of Norway, New Delhi.

PASSPORT AND NORWAY VISA

Passport

  • Passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay required by all nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

Norway visa

  • Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Norway.
  • The Schengen Agreement regulates Norway visa application process. Schengen visas, regardless of which member country issues them, are valid in all member countries for a short-term stay, not exceeding 90 days. You can see categories of visas on the map.
  • Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA staying longer that 90 days will need to apply for a long-stay visa.

AFTER SUBMISSION

  • If you have already submitted an application for a visa at the Norway Visa Application Centre, you can track your application.
  • You will need to key in your application reference number and Date of Birth.

PLEASE NOTE:

  • The online tracking system is only for applications lodged at the VFS office. For applications submitted directly at the Norway Embassy New Delhi, you may send an email with the following details:
    • Complete Name (as written in your passport)
    • Applicant Reference Number or APN number
    • Passport number
    • Date of Birth
    • Date of Submission
  • That if the applicant avail the SMS service (optional) the applicant will receive an automated confirmation feedback message to the applicant’s mobile phone and email at various stages of the visa application life-cycle.

OTHER NORWAY VISA INFO

  • If your Norway job search and application for the Norway visa and Norway work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the Norway job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at Norway dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
norway visa process
  • If your Norway job search and application for the Norway visa and Norway work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the Norway job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at Norway dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers. Good luck with your Norway visa!

Related Searches to Norway Visa