liechtenstein Flag

Portugal Visa



Portugal Details

  • Portugal people - Portuguese
  • Portugal capital / capital of Portugal - Lisbon
  • Portugal language - Portuguese
  • Portugal population / population of Portugal - 2015 estimate 10,341,330
  • Portugal currency - Euro

PORTUGAL COUNTRY VISA

  • Working abroad sounds like an adventure to many people. But, jobs in Portugal require more than the Portugal visa application and just the obvious Portugal cover letter and Portugal CV writing and translation - they require careful preparation.
schengen visa
  • You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you decided to go for Portugal jobs. Do not take too lightly the influence a Portugal visa can have on the end result of your adventure!
  • Most visits to Portugal are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

TYPES OF VISAS

Short term visa

  • If you are planning a short visit to Portugal and you do not have Portugal nationality, you may need to apply for a Schengen visa. Portugal is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. These countries also issue a common visa, the Schengen visa for the stay upto 90 days. Please note that the following essentials must be met by all applicants submitting their applications for visa.
    • Online application form should be submitted.
    • Passport should have been issued within the previous 10 years.
    • Passport should have at least two blank pages.
    • Passport should have at least three months’ validity from the date of arrival back in India
    • Applications are only accepted within 3 months of the requested date of arrival
    • Relevant Forms & Photograph
    • Application will be accepted only until 15 working days (excluding VFS handling time) before the date of travel.

Long term visa

  • Visas for visits exceeding three months, whether for study, training, working or residence, shall be national visas issued by Portuguese Embassy in accordance with its national legislation. These types of visas are only valid for the national territory of the concerned country

HOW TO APPLY

  • Please note that the following essentials must be met by all applicants submitting their applications for visa.
    • Passport should have been issued within the previous 10 years.
    • Passport should have at least two blank pages.
    • Passport should have at least three months’ validity from the date of arrival back in India
    • Applications are only accepted within 3 months of the requested date of arrival
    • Relevant Forms & Photograph: Fully completed application form appropriate to the type of visa
    • Application will be accepted only until 10 working days (excluding VFS handling time) before the date of travel. For applications submitted in Mumbai to the Portugal Consulate in Goa, a minimum of 15 Calendar days is required (excluding VFS handling time) before the date of travel.
    • As part of the worldwide introduction of the Visa Information System (VIS), All Schengen consulates worldwide will be connected to VIS by the end of November 2015. For detailed Information.

Application procedure

  • The VFS Portugal Visa Application Centres will accept visa applications from all nationals, who wish to travel to Portugal. VFS will submit all such visa applications to The Embassy of Portugal located in New Delhi and The Consulate of Portugal in Goa.

Important note to agents:

  • Please keep in mind that all applications should be handed in minimum 10 working days ahead of the intended travel date, unless extraordinary circumstances are demonstrated and approved by the Embassy. For applications submitted in Mumbai to the Portugal Consulate in Goa, a minimum of 15 Calendar days is required (excluding VFS handling time) before the date of travel. Failure to comply with the application procedures will be met by a warning. Repeated misconduct may result in cancellation of an agent’s authorization.

Note:

  • In case of travel to more than one Schengen country, please submit your application to the Embassy / Consulate where you will be staying for the maximum number of days. In case of equal stay, one has to apply at the Schengen country which is the first port of entry.

Submission of Visa application and collection of passports can be done by the following:

  • Applicant himself.
  • Travel Agents/Representative is coming to submit the application he needs to carry a photo id of himself and an authority letter from the applicant / company only if the applicant has got his Biometrics recorded for Schengen Visa.

Third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:

  • Immediate Family Member (that is Parents, Children, Spouse)
  • A person collecting on behalf of Government officials if authorized on the Government letter head.

If any of the above, comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:

  • Original Government ID card
  • Original ICR
  • Original authorization letter from applicant

It is also mandatory to mention applicant’s personal address on the covering letter on which passport has to be couriered. Applicant's passport will not be couriered to their travel agencies ' addresses as directed by the Embassy.

Note:

  • In case of a business applicant, if the applicant wishes to receive the passport to his/her office, then the same needs to be mentioned in the covering letter and the applicant’s office address needs to be mentioned in the courier request form.
  • For application withdrawal cases, the passport needs to be collected from VFS Global only.
    1. Processing time will be approximate 10 working days (excluding day of submission at VFS). For applications submitted in Mumbai to the Portugal Consulate in Goa, a minimum of 15 Calendar days is required (excluding VFS handling time) before the date of travel. Applications accepted at The Portuguese visa application centre will be submitted on the next working day to the Embassy. In case an application needs to be referred to The Portuguese Immigration Service, processing time can prolong. If necessary Immigration Services holds the right to prolong processing time.
    2. Collection of the processed passports from the VFS Portugal Visa Application Centres can be done on all working days from Monday to Friday except on holidays. Applicants can instantly track the status of their application online by clicking on Track your Application or by sending and SMS to VISA (space) PT (space) passport number to 57333. There will be no need to follow up with the Embassy or the call centre to ascertain when the passport will be returned.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • Application form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in colour with white background. (3.5cm / 4.5cm) (Do not Staple)The Passport should be valid for at least three months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. No visa will be issued on the additional page of the passport. Previous passport if any
  • Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full address and contacts of host/relative/hotel in Portugal.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries. The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure.
  • Flight Tickets onward/return.
schengen-visa- requirements
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in Portugal:
    1. Bank Statements for the last 3 months
    2. Copy Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years’ self/company
    3. Copy Salary Slips (if working).
    4. Copy of Pan Card
  • Proof of occupation
  • Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.
  • Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents/ guardian.
  • As per instruction received from Consulate General of Portugal Goa, minors travelling in the absence of any one or both parents an NOC signed by both parents and duly attested by the Notary and Mantralaya is required.
  • Declaration form granting SEF (Foreign and borders office) permission for consulting criminal records in Portugal (not required for minors below 16 years).

Note:

  • Applicant could be asked for additional documents or may be called for an Interview if desired by The Embassy of Portugal, New Delhi/Consulate General of Portugal, Goa.
  • Applicants (Adults & Children) applying through the Consulate General of Portugal in Goa will be required to appear for a personal Interview if there has been no travel to a Schengen country within the last 3 years at the time of submission. The Visa Application Centre shall help you take an appointment for the same.
  • The visa fee, according to Schengen regulations, is non-refundable.
  • Carry All documents in Original at the time of interview.

VISA FEES

DURATION VISA FEES IN INR VISA FEES IN EUROS
Business 4477 60
Children between 6-12 years 2612 35
  • Above mentioned Visa Fee is to be paid only by cash.

Exemption of Visa Fee

  • Short Term Schengen visa:
    • children below 6 years on the date of submission
    • spouse and children of EU nationals
    • scientists going for research work

VFS Global Service Charge

  • Applicants applying at the Portuguese Visa Application Centre shall be levied a service charge of Rs. 1588 (inclusive of all taxes) payable in cash.

Please Note:

  • The above-mentioned fee is to be paid in cash along with a cash handling charges of Rs 52/- levied per application.
  • The applicable visa fee in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. The same is subject to change without notice.
  • The Visa fee is non-refundable.
  • There is an optional courier facility available at Rs 300/- (Inclusive of Service Tax) per application / passport.
  • There is an optional SMS facility available at Rs 112/- (Inclusive of Service Tax) per application / passport.
  • If you are applying at the Visa Application Centre in Jalandhar, Chandigarh, Kolkata, Chennai or Bangalore a compulsory courier charge of Rs 500/- is charged for transporting the visa application to the Portuguese Embassy in New Delhi and returning the processed passport back.
  • Please note for applications submitted at the Portugal Visa Application Centre in Mumbai, a compulsory two-way courier charge of Rs 500/- is applicable for transporting the visa application to the Consulate General of Portugal in Goa.

PASSPORT AND PORTUGAL VISA

Passport

  • All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card. Sufficient funds are required for all except EU nationals.

Portugal Visa

  • Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Portugal.
  • Portugal joined the Schengen Agreement
    1. EU nationals staying longer than 90 days will need to register with the immigration department.
    2. Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA staying longer than 90 days will need to apply for a long-stay visa.
  • It is important to obtain in advance the correct visa that gives you the right to work in Portugal.

AFTER SUBMISSION

If You Have Already Applied

  • Applicants who have already applied for a Visa can Track Your Application using our visa application tracker service.
  • Important:

    • Physically challenged applicants are requested to contact our helpline prior to visiting our centre to submit your application so that we may offer you the best possible assistance.
    • Applicants are required to read the Security guidelines carefully which would in turn increase their convenience at VFS.

TRACK YOUR APPLICATION

  • If you have already submitted an application for a visa at the Visa Application Centre you can track your application.

OTHER PORTUGAL VISA INFO

  • If your Portugal job search and application for the Portugal visa and Portugal work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the Portugal job interview. Do not forget to take a look at Portugal dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
  • Good luck with your Portugal visa!


Related Searches to Portugal Visa