Slovakia Flag

Slovakia Visa



Slovakia Details

  • Slovakia people - Slovaks
  • Slovakia capital / capital of Slovakia - Bratislava
  • Slovakia language - Slovak
  • Slovakia population / population of Slovakia - 2015 estimate 5,426,252
  • Slovakia currency - Euro

Slovakia country Visa

  • Slovakia is a central European country known for its dramatic natural landscape and many castles. Near the Austrian border, capital city Bratislava features a pedestrian-only Old Town with a lively cafe scene.
slovakia visa
  • Rising on a hill above the Danube River, Bratislava Castle houses a branch of the Slovak National Museum, with displays from Roman artifacts to 20th-century arts and crafts.
  • Short stay visas include Slovakia tourist visa, Slovakia business visa, Slovakia short-stay visits by relatives and friends of EU nationals. This post will also assume that you will be applying for a Schengen visa in the Slovakian Embassy.

TYPES OF VISAS

  • Which type of visa the foreigner needs depends on the length and purpose of the stay in Slovakia.There are 4 types:
  • Schengen visa type A = Airport transit visa
  • Schengen visa type B = Transit visa
  • Schengen visa type C = Entry visa
  • Long-term visa D

Schengen visa type A: Airport transit visa

  • Under normal circumstances, for a layover or transfer between two international flights the foreigner can remain in the international transit zone at the airport without any visa. However, some nationalities are subject to visa requirements, even if they do not leave the international transit zone. Airport transit visas entitle the foreigner only to pass through the international transit area of airports.

Schengen visa type B: Transit visa

  • This visa entitles foreigners who are traveling from one non-Schengen country to another non- Schengen country to pass through the Schengen States. The transit cannot exceed 5 days.

Schengen visa type C: Entry visa (Travel visa or Tourist visa)

  • This visa entitles foreigners to enter the Schengen countries for a visit or several visits, but the duration of the stay cannot exceed 90 days within a period of 6 months from the date of the first entry. A visa can be granted for one or more entries.

Long-term visa D (Residence visa, Student visa or Business visa)

  • Long term visa can be given for the purpose of granting a residence permit in the Slovak Republic or for the purpose of fulfilling obligations arising from international agreements or where it is in the interest of the Slovak Republic.
  • With this visa the foreigner is allowed to stay on the territory of Slovakia during the period of its validity and it allows him/her to travel across Schengen countries, but the duration of the stay cannot exceed 90 days in any period of 6 months.

HOW TO APPLY

Step 1

  • Applications for short stay visa are accepted at the VFS application centre.

Step 2

  • Complete you visa application form and affix your photograph. Also, please mention name along with surname of father and spouse.

Step 3

  • All applicants applying for an airport transit or short stay Schengen visa (for business, for cultural or sport events, for tourism, for visiting family)

Step 4

  • Visit the Slovenia Visa Application Centre during the working hours and receive a token number. Please click here to check address of the center you wish to submit your application at.

Step 5

  • Submit your application at the VFS centre along with the applicable fees. The visa fee for applicants applying from All India is payable in cash only.

Step 6

  • Track your application online

Step 7

  • Collect your passport from the Visa Application Centre or avail the option of courier delivery. Please ask the officer at the VFS Desk regarding more details about the courier facility.

Step 8

  • Please ensure you read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa Service Centre.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • Duly filled Schengen visa application form. This needs to be filled in blue ink and signed by the applicant. Make sure that you have filled the visa application with all the required information. After you have filled the visa application, make sure you make a copy of the application which will be helpful for you to revise when you go for your visa interview.
  • Update: You can now fill the entire Schengen visa application online and take a print out if it. No need to run around for a pen, no need to worry about typos.
visa process
  • Passport with at least two blank pages and valid for at least three months from the visa application date is mandatory. If you have an old passport, then even that needs to be submitted along with the application.
  • If you are a minor, then the application must be filled and signed by both the parents along with photo copies of parent’s passports.
  • Two photographs as per the spec mentioned by photo specification for Slovakia visa application.
  • Personal Covering letter from the applicant, explaining in detail the purpose of the visit. This needs to explain in detail your entire travel itinerary, all the documents that you have submitted in order addressing the Embassy of Slovakia in your area. Not to worry, we have attached a sample that you can modify for your needs.
  • A medical insurance with a minimum cover of €30,000. There are of course, many websites online which can provide you with an insurance. But keep in mind that these companies are insurance agents and it is in their interest to sell you the most expensive insurance. See our article to get the best travel insurance for Schengen visa requirement.
  • A confirmed Flight itinerary or Flight reservation for Slovakia visa from a travel agent. A flight ticket need not be booked in advance for a visa. Once the visa is confirmed then a flight ticket may be purchased. Flight itinerary is a safer way of submitting a visa application without buying an actual flight ticket which is expensive if your visa is refused. In fact, the European union visa requirements for visa states the same. As per the official document,
  • Round trip reservation or itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Schengen state. Some Schengen authorities accept the itinerary when applying for the visa but request the original air ticket when visa is collected.
  • Embassy of Slovakia does not hold responsibility for the expenses or loss incurred if you buy a flight ticket in advance and your visa application is cancelled.
  • If you are planning to travel to any other country other than Slovakia, then you need to have flight itineraries for each and every city in your plan.
  • Hotel booking, hostel reservations for Slovakia visa, or any other country that you are planning to stay. So, you will need to make all the hotel bookings and reservations before you leave. Again, you can use an online travel agent to make hotel reservations for visa applications for you without you having to swipe your card. This may not seem important but when you factor in all the currency conversions, filling up each and every form and HUGE cancellation fee if you can’t make it to one place then it is always reasonable to get it done through online agents. An added benefit is most of the travel agents charge you about $50 for the entire trip and not for each and every booking, which is a bargain when you factor in currency conversion charges.
  • If you are UK citizen: Proof of financial means to cover the cost of the intended stay (latest three months UK current account bank statements (original and copies) showing a positive balance with a minimum amount of £ 500.00 regardless of the length of stay in the Schengen States plus and extra 10% of this amount per day per person when stay in Schengen States exceeds the 10 days. Statements need to show the last 3 months’ salary payments and applicants home address in UK. Cash or travellers cheques are not accepted as proof of financial means.
  • riginal bank statements of the applicant for last three months, with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank (Online Bank statements are not acceptable). This is a mandatory statement.

If you are employed:

  • Employment contract or your latest 4 months’ salary slips.
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from employer. You can download a sample of it from our website.
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

Slovakia Visa for The Wife/Husband of a Slovakian citizen:

  • No-objection certificate from school or university
  • Proof of enrollment

If you are self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If you are a student:

  • Proof of Slovakian citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Slovakian nationality or naturalization order)
  • Slovakian marriage certificate
  • Slovakian family record book

VISA FESS AT A GLANCE

  • The Visa Fee and VFS Service charges are applicable per application.
DURATION VISA FEES IN INR
Short term INR 4500
Children between 6-12 years INR 2625
  • The above-mentioned Visa Fee is to be paid only by cash.

Note:

  • Exemption of Visa Fee
  • A child is applicable only in the case of Short Term category, if the child's age is less than 6 years at the date of submission.
  • Diplomatic passport holder.
  • Immediate Family members of EU nationals.

‘'The Visa Fee is subject to change without notice’

VFS Service charge

  • Applicants applying at the Slovenian visa application Centre shall be levied a service charge of INR 1500 (inclusive of service tax 14.5% & education process) payable in cash.
  • Please note Applicants applying at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bangalore and Hyderabad Centre need to pay additional courier charge which will include two-way courier charges pertaining to the transfer of visa applications to New Delhi and sending back to regional VFS Visa Application Centres. Please make a note of the courier charges as applicable.
  • INR600(inclusive of service tax 14.5 % & education process).
  • Please Note:

    • The applicable Visa Fee in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice.
    • The fee is non-refundable

    PASSPORT AND SLOVAKIA VISA

    Passport

  • All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.
  • Non-EU nationals should have the equivalent funds of US$50 per person per day for their stay in the Slovak Republic.
  • Slovakia Visa

  • EU nationals do not require any visa for any type of visit or stay in the Slovak Republic. Citizens of the United States, Canada and Mexico are not required to have a visa for a period up to 90 days. Visas are required for work and stays exceeding 90 days.

AFTER SUBMISSION

Slovakia
  • In principle, a visa application should be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit (as this is the normal processing time) and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit. It is the applicant's responsibility to take the necessary precautions to respect the deadlines where an appointment system is in place
  • An application lodged less than 15 calendar days before the intended departure may be accepted, but applicants should be informed that the processing time may be up to 15 calendar days. If the applicant insists on making the application, he or she should be informed that the final decision might be taken after the intended date of departure.
  • Example: A Turkish national decides to book a special last-minute offer for a skiing vacation in Austria with a departure within two days, and only the day before departure realizes that he needs a visa to enter Austria. In this case, the Austrian diplomatic mission or consular post could refuse to deal with the application.

  • A holder of a multiple-entry visa may apply for a new visa before the expiry of the validity of the visa currently held. However, the validity of the new visa must complement the current visa, i.e. a person cannot hold two uniform visas valid for the same period of time.
  • Example: A Moroccan lawyer representing a gender equality NGO who frequently participates in meetings in various EU Member States holds a multiple-entry visa which expires on 31 May. She applies for a new visa on 15 April.
  • If a new visa is issued, it should be valid from 1 June, and in such a case, the visa holder would be entitled to enter the territory of the EU Member States on the basis of the first visa that will expire during the stay and leave on the basis of the new visa.

OTHER SLOVAKIA VISA INFO

  • If your slovakia job search and application for the slovakia visa and slovakia work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the slovakia job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at Slovakia dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Slovakia visa!



Related Searches to slovakia visa