Switzerland Flag

Switzerland Visa



Switzerland Details

  • Switzerland people - Swiss
  • Switzerland capital / capital of Switzerland - Bern
  • Switzerland language - German, French, Italian, Romansh
  • Switzerland population / population of Switzerland - 2016 estimate 8,401,120
  • Switzerland currency - Swiss franc (CHF)

SWISS VISA

  • You may need to apply for a visa or other permit if you want to visit, live, work or study in Switzerland. This essential guide will help you find out which Swiss permit you need depending on your nationality and situation, as different rules apply for European citizens than those who moving to Switzerland from outside of Europe.
Switzerland Flag
  • Immigration issues in Switzerland have been tense following a majority referendum to cap immigration from European Union (EU) countries, against the EU's freedom of movement policy. While the EU has not yet agreed to the caps, recent reports suggest Swiss diplomats are exploring a 'safeguard clause' that would let Switzerland cap immigration from the EU but once certain levels are filled. Check the latest ruling at the time of your application.

Thus the outlook ofthe SWITZERLAND VISA be,

SWISS VISA TYPES

Short Stay Visa

  • Short Stay visa entitles an applicant, who does not hold a residence permit, to stay in Switzerland for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Switzerland is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them.In case of transit visas, the duration is authorized in accordance with the period of stay required for the transit.
Switzerland Flag

Long Stay Visa

  • Long Stay Visa include the categories where the duration of stay in Switzerland is more than 90 days.

Step: 1

  • All applications will be assessed by the Embassy of Switzerland at New Delhi only. Please note that Switzerland Visa Application Centre, New Delhi is unable to receive and process applications send by courier / post; the applications must be submitted and collected either in person or by an authorized representative or a Travel Agent.

Step: 2

  • Mandatory - Please Schedule an appointment at the visa application centre to submit your Short Stay Tourists, Business, Family/ Friend visit.

Step: 3

  • Please choose the right visa category for you and the requirements to make the visa application.

Step: 4

  • On arriving at the visa application centre, you will require to take a token at the entrance and be seated in the waiting area – you will next be called to our submission counter where your application and supporting documents will be scrutinized – your photograph and passport will be checked for validity – Finally, you will be issued a receipt for the fees and service charge paid as an acknowledgement. Please carry the originals and copies of all documents

Thus the Visa will be on the format as

Switzerland Flag

Note:

  • Applications accepted at Switzerland Visa Application Centre will be submitted the next working day at the Embassy. The time required to process Visa
  • Applications is upto 7 to 10 working days however as per the Schengen Codex it can take upto 15 Working Days.
  • In case a Representative or Travel Agent is coming to collect the passports/documents he/she needs to carry a Photo Id of himself/herself, applicant's passport photocopy and an authority letter from the applicant.
  • Please note if you have paid Visa Fees online by using Credit Card/ Debit card/Net banking, receiving your refund may take up to 15 working days.

Documents for Visa application:

  • Along with the original passport with a validity of minimum three months, a minimum two pages should be blank from both sides for visa stamp. The following documents need to be attached:
    1. Copy of visas obtained by the applicant previously
    2. Copy of first and last page of the passport.
    3. Copies of old passports showing travel history must be attached as well.
    4. Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy.
    5. Embassy will not accept hand-written passports.
    6. If the applicant is married and travelling with spouse, the following documents must be attached:
      • The name of the spouse should be endorsed on the passport or a copy and original marriage certificate issued by the Registrar of Marriages of the concerned state, which has to be dully legalised by the component State Home Ministry.
  • Visa application form must be dully filled by the applicant, and signed on column 37 and main column.
  • The Declaration and Authorization form also needs to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application.
    Please Note: The applicant’s mobile number should be mentioned in the visa form as the Embassy or the Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during the visa processing. .
  • The applicant has to submit two recent passport-size photographs with matte or semi-matte finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
    Please note: The photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • He/she must submit a covering letter on business letter head with a clear mention of his/her name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Consulate General of Switzerland, Mumbai.
    Please Note: The covering letter should be on company letterhead if the applicant is self-employed or on blank paper if he/she is an employee of any firm.
  • If the applicant is submitting the applications of his/her family, then all the applications must have a copy of the covering-letter.
  • A copy of the reserved air ticket and the tour itinerary must be attached.
  • A proof of accommodation with the hotel’s confirmation for the entire period of stay in the Schengen area must be attached.
    Please note: The dates on the applicant’s hotel bookings should match the dates on air tickets and the maximum stay should be in Switzerland.
  • Travel Insurance: Original medical insurance for the stay duration (minimum for 15 days) amounting to 30,000 Euros.
  • As proof of the applicant’s financials, the following documents need to be submitted to the consulate:

If the applicant is an employee of any firm:

  • Personal ITR for last 2 years
  • Last three months’ salary slip
  • Company and Personal Bank Statement of the last 3 months
  • Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque

For first time travelers to Europe:

  • Personal interview
  • ITR for 3 years
  • Original Bank statement for the last 3 months with bank's seal and signature
  • Business Correspondence
  • Qualification and salary slips

Please Note:

If applying from the Visa application centre Bangalore:

  • Original Bank Statement for last six months with bank's seal & signature.
  • ITR for last 3 years
  • Proof of Occupation

If the applicant is Self Employed:

  • Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership Deed
  • Brief Company Profile
  • Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director)

If the applicant is Employed:

  • No Objection Certificate from employer

If the applicant is Student:

  • Leave Sanction Letter, School ID Card and NOC from school mentioning the dates of the trip

If the applicant is under 18, these documents also needs to be submitted:

  • If the applicant is travelling alone, an authorisation letter signed by both parents with their passports or a notarised affidavit signed by both parents is required.
  • Authorization Letter: Applicant will have to submit an authorisation letter authorising Udaan India Private Limited to submit and collect documents

  • Please note: Visas for UK and U.S.A to be obtained first in case the applicant visits any of these countries before Switzerland/Schengen Countries.
  • Email id is should be mentioned while filling the online application. Applicant has to personally visit the center for his biometric finger printing.

SWIZZ VISA FEES

The detailed information of visa fee on world wide is,pictured

Visa Fees

Please note:

  • Children under 6 years are exempt to pay Visa Fee.
  • Children above 12 years will be considered as adults.
  • All Visa fee and Service charges are payable either in cash or online.
    Note: Each case is reviewed separately at the time of application, and no guarantee can be given that a visa will be issued. In any case, the Visa Fees will not be refunded. VFS Global Service Charges
  • Applicants shall be levied a service charge of INR 1350/- (inclusive of service tax of 15 %) payable in cash.

  • Please note:
  • The applicable visa fee in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice.
  • The optional courier facility is available at INR 300 /- (inclusive of service tax of 15 %) per application.
  • Optional Service Premium Lounge INR 1250 /-
  • All fees are non-refundable.

PASSPORT AND SWITZERLAND VISA

  1. Passport
    • All nationals except EU nationals, providing that they are not taking up employment require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay.
  2. Switzerland Visa
    • All nationals for stays of up to three months do not require visas. The Swiss government is reluctant to grant visas to foreign workers and imposed many limits on long and short-term labor permits.
    • Thus the documents and photos given to the emigration must be true and it should satisfy the critiria provided

AFTER SUBMISSION

  • If you have already submitted an application for a visa at the Switzerland Visa Application Centre, you can track your application.
  • Applications accepted at Switzerland Visa Application Centre across India Except Delhi and Mumbai will be submitted on 2nd working day at the Embassy of Switzerland. The time required to process Visa Applications is upto 7 to 10 working days however as per Schengen Codex it can take upto 15 Working days.
  • In case a Representative or Travel Agent is coming to collect the passports/documents he/she needs to carry a Photo Id of himself/herself, applicant's passport photocopy and an authority letter from the applicant.

OTHER SWITZERLAND VISA INFO

  • If your Switzerland job search and application for the Switzerland visa and Switzerland work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the Switzerland job interview
  • Do not forget to take a look at Switzerland dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Switzerland visa!



Related Searches to Switzerland visa