United Kingdom Flag

United Kingdom Visa



United Kingdom Details

  • United Kingdom people - British
  • United Kingdom capital / capital of United Kingdom - London
  • United Kingdom language - English
  • United Kingdom population / population of United Kingdom - 2016 estimate 65,110,000
  • United Kingdom currency - Pound sterling
  • Jobs in the UK (United Kingdom) require more than the UK visa application and just the obvious UK cover letter and UK CV writing and translation - it requires careful preparation. You will be confronted with problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you decided to explore the UK jobs.
  • Do not take too lightly the influence the UK visa can have on the result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.
  • Most visits to the UK (United Kingdom) are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners. The UK authorities have carried out a number of arrests as a result of investigations into terrorist network

TYPES OF VISAS

  1. Visitor Visa
    • If you are currently living in the United States but are not a US passport holder, then this is the appropriate tourist visa for you. You must have a valid permanent resident card (green card), a valid US visa (e.g. H1B, F1), or employment authorization card in order to be eligible. For a complete list of eligible documents, please click on the link above.
  2. Visas for Studying in the UK
    • The Tier 4 visa is for those intending to study at a UK school or institution. This is customarily valid for as long as your course is in session, with a little time in addition. There are other kinds of Student Visas for short-term courses, less than 6 months. Please contact our friendly customer service to be sure you apply for the correct type of visa.
  3. Business Visitor Visa
    • If you are planning to visit for business, and are currently living in the United States but are not a US passport holder, then this is the appropriate business visa for you. You must have a valid permanent resident card (green card), a valid US visa (e.g. H1B, F1), or employment authorization card in order to be eligible.
  4. Visas Allowing for Work in the UK
    • This visa is intended for those who are hired because of a shortage of qualified workers in the UK. The most commonly used visa is Tier 2, but please inquire with our friendly customer service to verify before applying, as circumstances may require differing visas.
    • Note: If you are being transfer by your company to England you should apply for a Tier 2 intra company transfer visa

  5. Settlement Visa
    • If you are the family member of a UK citizen or of a resident who is living and working in the UK, and intend to go live with him/her, this is the visa you need to enter the country. This applies if you are the spouse, civil partner, fiancé or civil partner to be, unmarried partner, minor dependent (child or adopted child), parent or grandparent dependent of this UK citizen or resident.
  6. Transit Visa
    • If you are passing through the United Kingdom to another ultimate destination and are not a US passport holder, you may need a transit visa. This is true for either air or car or sea travel.
    • There are 2 subcategories for this visa type:
      1. Direct Airside transit: If you are changing planes in the same airport for less than 24 hours;
      2. Visitor in Transit: For all others.

Please note:

  • If you are a US passport holder, you are exempt from this requirement for Transit Visas.
  • Our exceptional customer service and attention to detail are only some of our best assets. Passport Visas Express.com has been in service for over fifteen years and going strong. Let us help you choose the appropriate visa, review your application with an eagle eye, and send it off for you!
Visa For UK
  • We offer rush rates, a flexible schedule, and FedEx shipping of all documents, including your visa. Spend your time planning your itinerary and leave the red tape to us.

HOW TO APPLY

  • From 12 December 2016, all documents submitted by customers applying for standard Tier 1, 2, 4 and 5 visas, EEA applications and Settlement visas will be scanned at the Visa Application Centre and sent electronically to UKVI.
  • The new process allows customers to retain their supporting documents during the application process.
  • Apart from an applicant’s passport, all supporting documents will, where possible, be handed back at the Visa Application Centre after they have been scanned. Photocopies can be submitted, but they must be clear and legible.
  • In order to avoid delays in the Visa Application Centre it is recommended that customers follow the instructions below:
    • Where possible all documents should be A4 size.
    • Any documents which are smaller or larger than A4 size, should be photocopied onto A4 sized paper. This includes the pages of any previous passports.
    • All documents should be free from any clips/pins before they are submitted.
    • Torn, crumpled or heavily creased documents cannot be scanned and therefore should be photocopied onto A4 sized paper before they are submitted.
  • Presenting the documents in the format set out above will allow us to scan them more quickly, return them and reduce waiting time at the Visa Application Centre.

Steps to apply

Step 1

  • Visit the UK government website for visas and immigration in India and apply for a visa online.

Step 2

  • On the day of your appointment, plan to arrive 15 minutes early at the visa application centre. Bring your appointment letter and application pack, your passport, along with a valid passport or travel document with at least 1 page that is blank on both sides.
  • When you arrive at the visa application centre you will collect a token. Wait until your token is called to make your application.
  • Once the visa filing process is completed you will be issued with an acknowledgment receipt. Please hold on to your receipt as you will need this later to collect your documents.

Important note:You will not be able to submit further documents once your application has been submitted at the visa application centre. The documents that you submitted at the time you made your application will be the only documents that are considered.

Step 3

  • You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK. We strongly advise you not to confirm your travel arrangements until you have received your visa. You will need to arrange for supporting documents for your visa application.

Step 4

  • To complete the application process, you must book and attend an appointment at the visa application centres in India. All UK visa applicants are required to book an appointment prior to submission.

Step 5

  • Choose whether you would prefer to collect your documents in person at the visa application centre or have them delivered to you by post.

Step 6

  • Enroll your fingerprints and photograph (known as biometric information collection) at the visa application centre. This includes a digital finger scan (all 10 digits) and a digital photograph. The finger scan procedure uses an electronic scanner. No ink, liquid or chemical. You should ensure that your fingertips are free from any forms of decoration (for example, henna), cuts, abrasions or other markings as these may affect your ability to provide acceptable finger scans.
  • Your digital photograph must be taken with full face and without sunglasses or tinted spectacles, or head covering unless it is worn for religious or medical reasons. Your face should be clearly visible with no hair across the eyes. We cannot process your visa if you do not submit your biometric information.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Tourist Visa:

  • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
  • Correct visa fee.
  • Two recent 50 mm * 50 mm size photographs. Please check the Photo Specification.
  • Duly filled online Application form and Declaration with signatures. (Printed and duly signed)
  • Additional form to be filled by travellers to restricted/protected areas High Commission of India and its respective Consulates in Birmingham and Edinburgh have introduced mandatory biometrics enrolment programmer for specific visa categories with effect from 19 August 2016 Applicants whose applications fall under this requirement are requested to apply in person to submit their biometric details with prior appointments.

For Media, related Professionals, Police or Armed Forces, Commercial Pilots/Crew Members, Charity/Social Workers, Researchers, and Priest going to India for Tourism-

  • Employer’s letter addressed to the HCI, London OR its respective consulates stating the purpose of travel.
  • Media Related professionals who are Self Employed need to provide an Undertaking letter stating no Professional related activities would be undertaken during the stay in India.
  • The above letters should be provided on the letter head of the company and addressed to High Commission of India and its respective Consulates.All foreign Journalists need to apply for a Journalist visa, regardless of purpose of visit.  For instance, a foreign Journalist visiting India for Tourism should also apply for a Journalist visa.
  • All such applicants are required to apply along with a letter from their organization describing clearly the job title of the applicant and the nature of their work and whether they are travelling on work or as tourists.  Visa application will not be accepted in absence of this supporting letter. All Non-UK passport holders (other than Gratis countries) working in Media field are required to pay a total of £67.20

For Person, whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality.

  • Copy of Surrender Certificate and Copy of the Cancelled Indian Passport (Self-Attested) OR
  • If travelled to India before, please provide your previous Passport with Indian Visa.

For Minor Child (Under 16 Years of age):

  • A copy of the child’s birth certificate showing both the parent’s names.
  • Consent letter addressed to the HCI, London OR its respective consulates signed by both the parents
  • Photocopy of Parent’s passports along with the copy of their current Indian Visa, if already holding one. If parents are Indian citizens, copy of the resident status in the UK would be required. 
  • In case of Divorce, Child Custody Letter from court in respect of the child is required.
  • In case of Single Parent, Solicitor’s Letter and Child Benefit letter will be required.
  • In case of Minor’s Application/Declaration either of the parents can sign the application form.

Important Note: Applicants are requested to submit/send the photocopies of the supporting documents (not the originals) unless originals are requested.

Please Note: That this list is not exhaustive and does not guarantee a visa. The High Commission of India or its Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional documents if required.

VISA FEES

Service Charge and Visa Fee

  • All the applicants are requested to include the service fee of £7.44 per application while organising their payments.
  • Mode of payment could be Online (if made an application online) Cash, Debit or Credit Card (except American Express Card), Postal Order or Bank Draft payable to “VF Services UK Ltd”
TYPE OF VISA VALIDITY FEES GBP (£) VFS SERVICE CHARGE (£) TOTAL
Tourist Up to One Year (Single / Multiple entry) 102 7.44 109.44
Tourist Visa Duration from One Year Up to Five Years 302 7.44 309.44

PASSPORT AND THE UK VISA

Passport

  • All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay.

The UK Visa

  • Permanent Residents of the UK and British and European Nationals [EEA] do not need to apply for the right to work in the UK. Most others will need to ensure that they have this right to work, study or live in the UK and there are many ways in which this can be achieved. The key issue for you is that you know your status and can obtain this right as quickly and certainly as possible.

The UK operates a Points Based System of visas, with individuals being awarded points for their age, level of education, past earnings and experience. The primary options for working in the UK are:

Tier 1 Visa - Highly Skilled Migrants

  • This is for highly skilled individuals and allows them to enter the UK without needing to have first found a job. Holders of the Tier 1 Visa can work in any capacity (including self-employed) and for any employer. There are a number of different categories within the Tier 1 Visa, including the Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa, designed to allow those who have studied in the UK to work for two years after their studies.

Tier 2 Visa - Skilled Workers with a job offer

  • This is commonly referred to as a Work Permit and requires you to firstly have an offer of employment. The employer must be registered as a sponsor with the Home Office and then issue you with a Certificate of Sponsorship. Once you have this you will be able to apply for a Tier 2 Visa. This would usually be awarded for an initial period of 3 years.
  • Before an employer can sponsor a prospective employee, they must have registered their Company as a Sponsor with the Home Office. They will then be able to issue Certificates of Sponsorship. The Home Office will audit the employer on a regular basis and it is vital that the employer maintains suitable records and complies with immigration rules. Failure to do so can result in heavy fines and revocation of work permits.

Tier 3 Visa - Study in the UK

  • Commonly referred to as a Student Visa, the Tier 4 Visa allows you to enter the UK for the purposes of study once you have obtained a confirmed place on a course at an approved educational establishment. Once you have completed your studies you might be able to continue your stay in the UK by applying for the Tier 1 PSW Visa.

Tier 4 Visa - Working Holidays

  • Commonly known as a Working Holiday Visa, this allows citizens of a limited number of countries to visit the UK with the right to work for two years. The purpose of this visa is to experience UK culture whilst being able to support yourself by taking employment. You must leave the UK by the end of your visa period and you will not be able to switch into other visa categories inside the UK.

Family and Dependents

  • Many UK Visas allow you to bring your family with you to the UK as your dependents and they would usually be granted the right to work for any employer in any capacity regardless of the visa that you hold.
  • It is a common fact that too many opportunities are lost due to lack of awareness of your options.
  • Employers and Recruiters miss out on the people they need and Candidates miss out on their ideal job because of lack of information and help. It is also a fact that these opportunities are sometimes avoided because it is felt that too much extra work and admin is required to make it happen. Actually, all it takes is an email or a phone call to give you an idea about such matters and after that, there is either little or no extra work. That is what our partners at Skill Clear do for you.
  • Before you make a decision that any candidate or opportunity is not for you, why not look at all of your options first. There are probably more than you think. This is important to you. Make sure you are fully informed or a placement, a great employee or a great job may just slip past.

AFTER SUBMISSION

    After a decision, has been made, your documents will be delivered to you by post if you have selected this option, or you can pick them up in person from the visa application centre.

  • Please note that the status of your application shall be informed to you via SMS (if the same has been opted for during application submission) or via email on the ID that was provided during submission of application.
  • For counter cases applicants are required to come personally for passport collection with original receipt and copy of any Government Photo ID proof with signature. This is to ensure return of your passport/documents.
  • For courier cases, you can track the status of your shipment delivery by putting the GWF Reference number on the reference number column available on the Blue Dart website.
  • It is the responsibility of all applicants to ensure that they have a valid passport, and on receipt of a visa, to check the validity of the visa issued to ensure that it covers the period of stay requested, the number or entries required, and that it is valid for the purpose of the trip. Check all the details on the visa, if you have any concerns contact the International Enquiry Service immediately.

OTHER UK VISA INFO

  • If your UK job search and application for the UK visa and UK work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the UK job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at UK dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
  • Good luck with your UK visa!


Related Searches to UK Visa