ukraine Flag

Ukraine Visa



Ukraine Details

  • Ukraine capital / capital of ukraine - Kiev
  • Ukraine population / population of ukraine - 2016 estimate 42,539,010
  • Ukraine people - Ukrainian
  • Ukraine language - Ukrainian
  • Recognised regional languages - Armenian, Azerbaijani, Belarusian, Bulgarian, Crimean Tatar, Gagauz, German, Greek, Hungarian, Karaim, Krymchak, Moldovan, Polish, Romani, Romanian, Russian, Rusyn, Slovak, Yiddish
  • ukraine currency - Ukrainian hryvnia
  • A Ukrainian visa for entering the country is required for citizens of most countries. No visas are required for citizens of the following countries: Poland, Hungary, Romania, Mongolia, Former USSR countries (except for Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia), Citizens of EC, Switzerland, Japan, Canada and United States.
  • Visitors to Ukraine must obtain a visa from one of the Ukrainian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries

TYPES OF VISAS

  1. Depending on the purpose of travel, these are the following types of visas:
    • Transit Visa (B type) is issued to foreign citizens and stateless persons for passing through Ukraine to a third destination, as well as for the transportation of cargo or passengers. The short-term visa is valid for a period not exceeding 90 days during 180 days’ period from the date of first entry. Each transit through the territory of Ukraine should not exceed 5 days. There are single, double and multiple entry transit visas issued for the period indicated in the supporting documents. However, the period should not exceed 1 year unless otherwise provided by International Agreements of Ukraine.

    Grounds for issuing transit visas:

    • Document confirming the transit nature of travel (visa to a third country, tickets etc);
    • Document confirming the transit nature of transportation of cargo or passengers;
    • License for international transportation services issued by the competent authority in the host country.
    • Short-term visa (C type) is issued to foreign citizens and stateless persons if the duration of their stay in Ukraine does not exceed 90 days during 180 days period from the date of the first entry. Short-term visas can be single, double or multiple entries for 6 months or for the period of time indicated in the documents that constitute grounds for obtaining the visa, but not exceeding 5 years.

    Grounds for issuing short-term visas:

    • Invitation from a person or entity issued by the regional body or by the Division of the State Migration Service of Ukraine;
    • Invitation issued by a Ministry, other central executive authorities, state institutions, enterprises or organization
    • Certificate of the Person of Ukrainian origin and his/her application along with the results of the interview with the Ukrainian diplomatic or consular staff and evidence for Ukrainian ethnical descent or Ukrainian origin of the foreign citizen or stateless person. The spouse and children of the person of Ukrainian origin, if traveling and staying in Ukraine together, has to submit an application and documents confirming family relationship
    • Documents, confirming a tourist nature of travel (tourist voucher), evidence of paid/reserved roundtrip tickets, prepaid hotels
    • Invitation from a Ukrainian medical treatment institution
    • Document confirming the registration of foreign investment into the economy of Ukraine in amount of not less than 50 thousand USD
    • Confirmation of the Ministry of Social Policy of Ukraine on the entry of the foreign citizen or stateless person with the purpose of providing humanitarian aid or charity
    • Invitation from a duly registered by the State body religious organization, for short-term stay in Ukraine for religious matters
    • Petition from the head of a foreign mass media for a foreign correspondent or representative of a foreign media who travels to Ukraine for short-term stay to perform his/her professional duties
    • Petition from state authorities of foreign states or international organizations
    • Written instruction of the head of Diplomatic/Consular Mission on visa issuance to ensure the interests of foreign policy
  2. Long-stay visas:
    • It is issued to foreign citizens or stateless persons traveling to Ukraine for the purpose of processing documents that give the right to stay or reside in Ukraine. The long-term visa can be issued by the Diplomatic Mission or the Consulate General of Ukraine as single entry visa for 45 days, except as otherwise provided by law

    Grounds for issuing long-term visas:

    • Duly certified copy of the employment permit for foreigners and stateless persons issued by the state employment service. For foreigners and stateless persons whose employment in accordance with the laws of Ukraine is carried out without employment permit, instead of such a permit an employment agreement (contract) is submitted, and for those who have the status of the person of Ukrainian origin - employment contract (contract) and certificate of the person of Ukrainian origin
    • Copy of the immigration permit issued by the regional body or division of the State Migration Service of Ukraine
    • Copy of the immigration permit issued by the regional body or division of the State Migration Service of Ukraine
    • Permission from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine to issue visas to family members of a person recognized as a refugee in Ukraine or a person in need of additional protection or granted temporary protection in Ukraine
    • Original standardized invitation for study (internship) issued by a higher education institution and registered in prescribed manner at the Ministry of Education and Science
    • Invitation from the state institution, enterprise or organization that is a recipient of international technical aid
    • Invitation from a duly registered by the State body religious organization, for long-term stay in Ukraine for religious matters
    • Invitation from the branch office, divisional office, representative office or any other structural cell of a duly registered foreign public non-governmental organization
    • Invitation from a duly registered foreign representative of a foreign business entity approved by the Ministry of Economic Development and Trade of Ukraine
    • Invitation from a duly registered branch office or representative of a foreign bank
    • Petition from a foreign mass media approved by the State Committee for television and radio broadcasting
    • Foreign government’s petition for diplomatic and consular staff, or staff and representatives of international organizations who enter Ukraine for long-term stay to perform their professional duties and for their family members
    • Invitation from the relevant government agency responsible for the implementation of cultural, educational, scientific, sports, volunteer programs, - for foreigners or stateless persons who enter Ukraine to participate in such programs, or volunteer organization duly registered in Ukraine
    •  Document which confirms the fact of marriage to Ukrainian citizen (in case the marriage is contracted abroad, the marriage certificate should be apostilled or legalized in the state of its origin pursuant to the Law of Ukraine “On International Private Law)
    • Document confirming that a person is a family member of a foreigner or stateless person who have temporary residence permit in Ukraine (documents issued by the competent authorities of a foreign country should be legalized, unless otherwise provided by law or international treaty of Ukraine, and submitted with a duly certified translation into Ukrainian, and if this is not possible - in English), a copy of the relevant temporary residence permit, and of the standard form, which confirms the proof of sufficient financial means to maintain family members in Ukraine
    • Other documents if required by International Agreements of Ukraine

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

Personal Presence of the Applicant is mandatory for visa application following by these

  • Passport must be valid for at least three months after the declared exit date from Ukraine. In case substantial grounds are presented the said requirement may not apply. It must have at least two spare pages and must not be issued more than ten years ago
  • One Visa form (Photocopy not allowed)
  • Two passport-size photographs

A short-term visa application should be accompanied by one of the following documents

  • Document confirming that the nature of travel is tourism in accordance with the Ukrainian Law on Tourism.

If You Have Invitation Letter for Internship from Ukraine Already

  • Ukraine embassy starts accepting Student Visa Applications and issue Student Visa by May/ June and keep issuing until January. Following documents should be submitted in Ukraine Embassy to obtain a Student Visa
    • Visa Application form filled
    • Int'l Passport (Traveling Document valid not less than one year)
    • Original Invitation Letter from University
    • Birth Certificate, and a copy must be legalized by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of issuing country. Embassy of Ukraine translates it into Ukrainian language and legalizes.
    • Original School Certificates (O level/ SSCE/ HSSC, Bachelor or Master Degree if available), and a copy must be legalized by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of issuing country. Embassy of Ukraine translates it into Ukrainian language and legalizes.
    • General Health- Medical Certificate issued at least two months’ prior the entrance in to Ukraine and a copy must be legalized by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of issuing country. Embassy of Ukraine translates it into Ukrainian language and legalizes.
    • HIV- AIDS Negative Certificate and a copy must be legalized by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of issuing country. Embassy of Ukraine translates it into Ukrainian language and legalizes
    • The insurance policy valid for the period of one month starting while entering the territory of Ukraine.
    • Sponsorship Letter from the Parents/Person who is going to bear the expenses for student during stay/ studying in Ukraine (It is not a condition for all Nationalities).
    • Bank Statement to prove financial ability. (It is not a condition for all Nationalities)
    • 12 Pictures 3 * 4 cm
    • Ticket reservation for Ukraine with open return date.
    • The student needs to check with Ukraine embassy in his/ her country of permanent/ temporary stay.

VISA FEES

Type of visa Validity Processing Embassy fee Service fee Service Tax Total cost
Single Entry (Normal) up to 3 months 15 business days 5695.00 10000.00 1500.00 17195.00
Single Entry (Urgent) up to 3 months 2 business days 11390.00 10000.00 1500.00 22890.00
Double Entry (Normal) up to 3 months 15 business days 8710.00 10000.00 1500.00 20210.00
Double Entry (Urgent) up to 3 months 2 business days 17420.00 10000.00 1500.00 28920.00
Multiple Entry (Normal) up to 3 months 15 business days 13400.00 10000.00 1500.00 24900.00
Multiple Entry (Urgent) up to 3 months 2 business days 26800.00 10000.00 1500.00 38300.00

OTHER UKRAINE VISA INFO

  • If your ukraine job search and application for the ukraine visa and ukraine work permit have been successful, you should start preparing for the ukraine job interview.
  • Do not forget to take a look at ukraine dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
  • Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
  • In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.
  • Good luck with your ukraine visa!


Related Searches to Ukraine Visa